Free Trial

GSI Technology (GSIT) Competitors

GSI Technology logo
$4.23 -0.26 (-5.79%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.19 -0.04 (-0.92%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GSIT vs. INDI, NVEC, JKS, LAES, and MRAM

Should you buy GSI Technology stock or one of its competitors? GSI Technology's main competitors and comparable companies include indie Semiconductor (INDI), NVE (NVEC), JinkoSolar (JKS), SEALSQ (LAES), and Everspin Tech (MRAM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does GSI Technology compare to indie Semiconductor?

indie Semiconductor (NASDAQ:INDI) and GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

indie Semiconductor has a beta of 2.99, meaning that its share price is 199% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, meaning that its share price is 111% more volatile than the broader market.

67.7% of indie Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.2% of GSI Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of indie Semiconductor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GSI Technology has a net margin of -62.90% compared to indie Semiconductor's net margin of -65.18%. GSI Technology's return on equity of -21.39% beat indie Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
indie Semiconductor-65.18% -32.02% -13.61%
GSI Technology -62.90%-21.39%-17.73%

indie Semiconductor presently has a consensus target price of $4.75, indicating a potential upside of 136.32%. GSI Technology has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 112.77%. Given indie Semiconductor's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe indie Semiconductor is more favorable than GSI Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
indie Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, indie Semiconductor had 5 more articles in the media than GSI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for indie Semiconductor and 3 mentions for GSI Technology. GSI Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat indie Semiconductor's score of 0.46 indicating that GSI Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
indie Semiconductor
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GSI Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than indie Semiconductor. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than indie Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
indie Semiconductor$217.39M2.14-$143.07M-$0.73N/A
GSI Technology$25.12M6.47-$13.25M-$0.46N/A

Summary

indie Semiconductor and GSI Technology tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GSI Technology compare to NVE?

GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

GSI Technology presently has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 112.77%. Given GSI Technology's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe GSI Technology is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

33.2% of GSI Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of NVE shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, indicating that its share price is 111% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than GSI Technology. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GSI Technology$25.12M6.47-$13.25M-$0.46N/A
NVE$26.33M19.15$15.20M$3.7228.00

In the previous week, NVE had 24 more articles in the media than GSI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for NVE and 3 mentions for GSI Technology. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat GSI Technology's score of 1.04 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NVE
15 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NVE has a net margin of 57.64% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -62.90%. NVE's return on equity of 30.53% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GSI Technology-62.90% -21.39% -17.73%
NVE 57.64%30.53%29.54%

Summary

NVE beats GSI Technology on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GSI Technology compare to JinkoSolar?

JinkoSolar (NYSE:JKS) and GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

35.8% of JinkoSolar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.2% of GSI Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.8% of JinkoSolar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

GSI Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than JinkoSolar. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JinkoSolar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JinkoSolar$9.37B0.05-$635.64M-$9.33N/A
GSI Technology$25.12M6.47-$13.25M-$0.46N/A

JinkoSolar currently has a consensus price target of $19.88, indicating a potential upside of 141.64%. GSI Technology has a consensus price target of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 112.77%. Given JinkoSolar's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe JinkoSolar is more favorable than GSI Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JinkoSolar
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, GSI Technology had 1 more articles in the media than JinkoSolar. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for GSI Technology and 2 mentions for JinkoSolar. JinkoSolar's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat GSI Technology's score of 1.04 indicating that JinkoSolar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
JinkoSolar
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

JinkoSolar has a net margin of -5.85% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -62.90%. JinkoSolar's return on equity of -10.03% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JinkoSolar-5.85% -10.03% -2.21%
GSI Technology -62.90%-21.39%-17.73%

JinkoSolar has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, indicating that its stock price is 111% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

JinkoSolar beats GSI Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GSI Technology compare to SEALSQ?

GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) and SEALSQ (NASDAQ:LAES) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, SEALSQ had 8 more articles in the media than GSI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for SEALSQ and 3 mentions for GSI Technology. GSI Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat SEALSQ's score of 0.47 indicating that GSI Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SEALSQ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SEALSQ has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -62.90%. SEALSQ's return on equity of 0.00% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GSI Technology-62.90% -21.39% -17.73%
SEALSQ N/A N/A N/A

GSI Technology has higher revenue and earnings than SEALSQ.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GSI Technology$25.12M6.47-$13.25M-$0.46N/A
SEALSQ$18.25M19.46-$34.19MN/AN/A

GSI Technology currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 112.77%. SEALSQ has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 226.09%. Given SEALSQ's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe SEALSQ is more favorable than GSI Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SEALSQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of SEALSQ shares are held by institutional investors. 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, indicating that its stock price is 111% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SEALSQ has a beta of -7.47, indicating that its stock price is 847% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GSI Technology and SEALSQ tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GSI Technology compare to Everspin Tech?

GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Everspin Tech has higher revenue and earnings than GSI Technology. Everspin Tech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GSI Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GSI Technology$25.12M6.47-$13.25M-$0.46N/A
Everspin Tech$55.20M6.03-$590K-$0.11N/A

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 2 more articles in the media than GSI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Everspin Tech and 3 mentions for GSI Technology. GSI Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Everspin Tech's score of 0.56 indicating that GSI Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Everspin Tech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Everspin Tech has a net margin of -4.22% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -62.90%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 7.73% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GSI Technology-62.90% -21.39% -17.73%
Everspin Tech -4.22%7.73%6.37%

GSI Technology currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 112.77%. Everspin Tech has a consensus target price of $22.00, suggesting a potential upside of 61.05%. Given GSI Technology's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe GSI Technology is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, suggesting that its share price is 111% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Everspin Tech beats GSI Technology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GSI Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GSIT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GSIT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GSIT vs. The Competition

MetricGSI TechnologySemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$172.56M$112.54B$31.24B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.76%19.60%
P/E Ratio-9.2062.1663.7718.91
Price / Sales6.4764.99578.9879.10
Price / CashN/A62.2548.9552.75
Price / Book1.879.537.725.92
Net Income-$13.25M$2.56B$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-21.52%-11.47%-4.30%-4.38%
1 Month Performance-15.06%-2.33%-3.48%-7.25%
1 Year Performance-9.03%52.35%163.25%-4.95%

GSI Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GSIT
GSI Technology
1.6217 of 5 stars
$4.23
-5.8%
$9.00
+112.8%
-9.0%$172.56M$25.12MN/A125
INDI
indie Semiconductor
1.9442 of 5 stars
$2.33
-10.4%
$4.75
+103.9%
-63.8%$602.70M$217.39MN/A800
NVEC
NVE
1.804 of 5 stars
$110.21
-3.2%
N/A+43.6%$550.57M$26.33M29.6342
JKS
JinkoSolar
3.5133 of 5 stars
$8.64
-2.7%
$19.88
+130.1%
-65.1%$471.52M$9.37BN/A26,409
LAES
SEALSQ
2.7246 of 5 stars
$2.02
-4.3%
$6.00
+197.0%
-75.9%$407.28M$24.58MN/A185

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GSIT) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners