Free Trial

NVE (NVEC) Competitors

NVE logo
$95.34 +5.13 (+5.69%)
Closing price 05/11/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$94.49 -0.85 (-0.89%)
As of 09:03 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NVEC vs. AOSL, CEVA, QUIK, GSIT, and SUPX

Should you be buying NVE stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of NVE include Alpha and Omega Semiconductor (AOSL), Ceva (CEVA), QuickLogic (QUIK), GSI Technology (GSIT), and SuperX AI Technology (SUPX). These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does NVE compare to Alpha and Omega Semiconductor?

Alpha and Omega Semiconductor (NASDAQ:AOSL) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

79.0% of Alpha and Omega Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.7% of Alpha and Omega Semiconductor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of NVE shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NVE had 57 more articles in the media than Alpha and Omega Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for NVE and 16 mentions for Alpha and Omega Semiconductor. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's score of 0.43 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NVE
59 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

NVE has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alpha and Omega Semiconductor. Alpha and Omega Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor$696.16M1.66-$96.98M-$3.56N/A
NVE$26.33M17.53$15.20M$3.1430.36

Alpha and Omega Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $30.50, suggesting a potential downside of 21.03%. Given Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Alpha and Omega Semiconductor is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Alpha and Omega Semiconductor has a beta of 2.58, indicating that its share price is 158% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has a net margin of 57.72% compared to Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's net margin of -15.51%. NVE's return on equity of 25.62% beat Alpha and Omega Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor-15.51% -4.30% -3.48%
NVE 57.72%25.62%24.78%

Summary

NVE beats Alpha and Omega Semiconductor on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVE compare to Ceva?

NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) and Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

NVE has a net margin of 57.72% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.71%. NVE's return on equity of 25.62% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVE57.72% 25.62% 24.78%
Ceva -9.71%-3.15%-2.75%

66.0% of NVE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of Ceva shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of NVE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Ceva shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NVE had 55 more articles in the media than Ceva. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for NVE and 18 mentions for Ceva. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Ceva's score of 0.62 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVE
59 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Ceva
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NVE has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ceva has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ceva. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVE$26.33M17.53$15.20M$3.1430.36
Ceva$109.60M9.27-$10.64M-$0.43N/A

Ceva has a consensus price target of $33.00, indicating a potential downside of 9.49%. Given Ceva's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ceva is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

NVE beats Ceva on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVE compare to QuickLogic?

NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) and QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

NVE has a net margin of 57.72% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -107.70%. NVE's return on equity of 25.62% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVE57.72% 25.62% 24.78%
QuickLogic -107.70%-47.54%-25.28%

66.0% of NVE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of NVE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NVE had 67 more articles in the media than QuickLogic. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for NVE and 6 mentions for QuickLogic. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat QuickLogic's score of 0.49 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVE
59 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
QuickLogic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NVE has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, QuickLogic has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than QuickLogic. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVE$26.33M17.53$15.20M$3.1430.36
QuickLogic$13.77M26.63-$14.82M-$0.90N/A

QuickLogic has a consensus price target of $10.50, suggesting a potential downside of 49.25%. Given QuickLogic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe QuickLogic is more favorable than NVE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

NVE beats QuickLogic on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVE compare to GSI Technology?

GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) and NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NVE has a net margin of 57.72% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -52.73%. NVE's return on equity of 25.62% beat GSI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GSI Technology-52.73% -24.91% -19.77%
NVE 57.72%25.62%24.78%

GSI Technology has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NVE has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NVE had 57 more articles in the media than GSI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for NVE and 16 mentions for GSI Technology. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat GSI Technology's score of 0.59 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GSI Technology
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NVE
59 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of NVE shares are held by institutional investors. 25.4% of GSI Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of NVE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than GSI Technology. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NVE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GSI Technology$25.12M16.88-$13.25M-$0.41N/A
NVE$26.33M17.53$15.20M$3.1430.36

Summary

NVE beats GSI Technology on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NVE compare to SuperX AI Technology?

NVE (NASDAQ:NVEC) and SuperX AI Technology (NASDAQ:SUPX) are both small-cap semiconductors companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

66.0% of NVE shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of NVE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NVE had 67 more articles in the media than SuperX AI Technology. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for NVE and 6 mentions for SuperX AI Technology. NVE's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat SuperX AI Technology's score of 0.65 indicating that NVE is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NVE
59 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
SuperX AI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NVE has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SuperX AI Technology has a beta of -0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 188% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NVE
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SuperX AI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

NVE has higher revenue and earnings than SuperX AI Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NVE$26.33M17.53$15.20M$3.1430.36
SuperX AI Technology$3.60M71.16-$21.21MN/AN/A

NVE has a net margin of 57.72% compared to SuperX AI Technology's net margin of 0.00%. NVE's return on equity of 25.62% beat SuperX AI Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NVE57.72% 25.62% 24.78%
SuperX AI Technology N/A N/A N/A

Summary

NVE beats SuperX AI Technology on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NVE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVEC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVEC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVEC vs. The Competition

MetricNVEELEC COMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$436.36M$67.30B$39.01B$12.31B
Dividend Yield4.43%1.20%3.16%5.23%
P/E Ratio30.3682.55164.8925.69
Price / Sales17.53144.12624.8576.29
Price / Cash28.44231.2946.2936.29
Price / Book7.929.699.536.74
Net Income$15.20M$866.17M$1.03B$333.18M
7 Day Performance12.19%8.56%1.72%0.42%
1 Month Performance24.45%44.89%16.75%8.99%
1 Year Performance35.91%299.16%167.80%37.93%

NVE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVEC
NVE
1.9587 of 5 stars
$95.34
+5.7%
N/A+41.0%$436.36M$26.33M30.3650
AOSL
Alpha and Omega Semiconductor
1.5956 of 5 stars
$43.75
+3.7%
$30.50
-30.3%
+77.5%$1.30B$696.16MN/A2,428
CEVA
Ceva
1.7971 of 5 stars
$33.72
+3.7%
$32.43
-3.8%
+81.5%$939.41M$109.60MN/A480
QUIK
QuickLogic
1.2558 of 5 stars
$18.19
-0.7%
$10.50
-42.3%
+248.9%$322.33M$13.77MN/A50
GSIT
GSI Technology
0.9417 of 5 stars
$8.00
+2.4%
N/A+240.7%$282.61M$24.69MN/A180

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NVEC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners