Free Trial

Ceva (CEVA) Competitors

Ceva logo
$30.86 -0.89 (-2.80%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.92 +0.07 (+0.21%)
As of 07:39 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CEVA vs. AEIS, AMKR, COHU, ENTG, and KLIC

Should you buy Ceva stock or one of its competitors? Ceva's main competitors and comparable companies include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), Amkor Technology (AMKR), Cohu (COHU), Entegris (ENTG), and Kulicke and Soffa Industries (KLIC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "technology" sector.

How does Ceva compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) and Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Ceva presently has a consensus price target of $40.60, suggesting a potential upside of 27.87%. Advanced Energy Industries has a consensus price target of $409.50, suggesting a potential upside of 45.85%. Given Advanced Energy Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Advanced Energy Industries is more favorable than Ceva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

Advanced Energy Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Ceva. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceva$109.60M8.15-$10.64M-$0.40N/A
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B6.25$148.40M$5.3652.38

Ceva has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Advanced Energy Industries has a net margin of 10.77% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.48%. Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity of 20.75% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceva-9.48% -3.15% -2.74%
Advanced Energy Industries 10.77%20.75%10.39%

In the previous week, Ceva had 1 more articles in the media than Advanced Energy Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Ceva and 3 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Ceva's score of 0.40 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Advanced Energy Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

85.4% of Ceva shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Ceva shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Advanced Energy Industries beats Ceva on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceva compare to Amkor Technology?

Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) and Amkor Technology (NASDAQ:AMKR) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Amkor Technology had 5 more articles in the media than Ceva. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Amkor Technology and 4 mentions for Ceva. Ceva's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Amkor Technology's score of 0.27 indicating that Ceva is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Amkor Technology
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Amkor Technology has a net margin of 7.45% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.48%. Amkor Technology's return on equity of 12.27% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceva-9.48% -3.15% -2.74%
Amkor Technology 7.45%12.27%6.47%

Ceva has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amkor Technology has a beta of 2.21, suggesting that its share price is 121% more volatile than the broader market.

Ceva currently has a consensus price target of $40.60, indicating a potential upside of 27.87%. Amkor Technology has a consensus price target of $68.33, indicating a potential upside of 42.04%. Given Amkor Technology's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Amkor Technology is more favorable than Ceva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Amkor Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

85.4% of Ceva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Amkor Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Ceva shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.4% of Amkor Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amkor Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Ceva. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amkor Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceva$109.60M8.15-$10.64M-$0.40N/A
Amkor Technology$7.46B1.60$373.89M$2.2321.57

Summary

Amkor Technology beats Ceva on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceva compare to Cohu?

Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) and Cohu (NASDAQ:COHU) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Ceva has a beta of 1.93, suggesting that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cohu has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Ceva has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cohu. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cohu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceva$109.60M8.15-$10.64M-$0.40N/A
Cohu$452.96M6.82-$74.27M-$0.83N/A

In the previous week, Cohu had 1 more articles in the media than Ceva. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Cohu and 4 mentions for Ceva. Cohu's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Ceva's score of 0.40 indicating that Cohu is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cohu
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ceva currently has a consensus price target of $40.60, suggesting a potential upside of 27.87%. Cohu has a consensus price target of $68.75, suggesting a potential upside of 5.43%. Given Ceva's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Ceva is more favorable than Cohu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Cohu
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

85.4% of Ceva shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.7% of Cohu shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Ceva shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Cohu shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cohu has a net margin of -7.43% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.48%. Cohu's return on equity of -1.96% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceva-9.48% -3.15% -2.74%
Cohu -7.43%-1.96%-1.30%

Summary

Ceva and Cohu tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceva compare to Entegris?

Entegris (NASDAQ:ENTG) and Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Entegris has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ceva has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Entegris had 7 more articles in the media than Ceva. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Entegris and 4 mentions for Ceva. Ceva's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Entegris' score of 0.18 indicating that Ceva is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entegris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ceva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Entegris has a net margin of 9.18% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.48%. Entegris' return on equity of 12.25% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entegris9.18% 12.25% 5.84%
Ceva -9.48%-3.15%-2.74%

85.4% of Ceva shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Entegris shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Ceva shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Entegris presently has a consensus price target of $177.27, suggesting a potential upside of 10.79%. Ceva has a consensus price target of $40.60, suggesting a potential upside of 27.87%. Given Ceva's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ceva is more favorable than Entegris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entegris
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Entegris has higher revenue and earnings than Ceva. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entegris, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entegris$3.20B7.63$235.60M$1.9980.41
Ceva$109.60M8.15-$10.64M-$0.40N/A

Summary

Entegris beats Ceva on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ceva compare to Kulicke and Soffa Industries?

Ceva (NASDAQ:CEVA) and Kulicke and Soffa Industries (NASDAQ:KLIC) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Ceva has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kulicke and Soffa Industries has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Kulicke and Soffa Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Ceva. Ceva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kulicke and Soffa Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceva$109.60M8.15-$10.64M-$0.40N/A
Kulicke and Soffa Industries$950.21M4.87$210K$2.1740.73

In the previous week, Kulicke and Soffa Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Ceva. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Kulicke and Soffa Industries and 4 mentions for Ceva. Ceva's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Kulicke and Soffa Industries' score of -0.13 indicating that Ceva is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ceva presently has a consensus price target of $40.60, indicating a potential upside of 27.87%. Kulicke and Soffa Industries has a consensus price target of $69.67, indicating a potential downside of 21.18%. Given Ceva's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ceva is more favorable than Kulicke and Soffa Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceva
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Kulicke and Soffa Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

85.4% of Ceva shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.2% of Kulicke and Soffa Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Ceva shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Kulicke and Soffa Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kulicke and Soffa Industries has a net margin of 12.18% compared to Ceva's net margin of -9.48%. Kulicke and Soffa Industries' return on equity of 14.39% beat Ceva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceva-9.48% -3.15% -2.74%
Kulicke and Soffa Industries 12.18%14.39%10.41%

Summary

Kulicke and Soffa Industries beats Ceva on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ceva News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CEVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CEVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CEVA vs. The Competition

MetricCevaSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$893.89M$113.49B$31.13B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.67%2.76%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A69.2663.8418.97
Price / Sales7.9381.04581.0081.05
Price / CashN/A62.5949.4853.04
Price / Book2.209.917.976.03
Net Income-$10.64M$2.58B$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-14.68%-8.96%-2.67%-3.04%
1 Month Performance6.38%-2.96%-1.63%-5.16%
1 Year Performance6.89%59.03%166.36%-2.48%

Ceva Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CEVA
Ceva
2.7034 of 5 stars
$30.86
-2.8%
$40.60
+31.6%
+18.0%$893.89M$109.60MN/A424
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.8472 of 5 stars
$297.29
-2.3%
$409.50
+37.7%
+65.5%$12.19B$1.80B55.4613,000
AMKR
Amkor Technology
4.6317 of 5 stars
$54.63
-2.5%
$68.33
+25.1%
+70.2%$13.92B$6.71B24.5030,800
COHU
Cohu
3.1608 of 5 stars
$73.73
+0.3%
$68.75
-6.8%
+227.0%$3.48B$452.96MN/A2,857
ENTG
Entegris
2.7032 of 5 stars
$166.92
+0.3%
$170.89
+2.4%
+91.3%$25.39B$3.20B83.887,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CEVA) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners