Free Trial

T1 Energy (TE) Competitors

T1 Energy logo
$2.92 -0.25 (-7.75%)
As of 02:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TE vs. OLED, AMBA, IQMX, POWI, and IMOS

Should you buy T1 Energy stock or one of its competitors? T1 Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Universal Display (OLED), Ambarella (AMBA), IQM Quantum Computers (IQMX), Power Integrations (POWI), and Chipmos Technologies (IMOS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does T1 Energy compare to Universal Display?

T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) and Universal Display (NASDAQ:OLED) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

52.3% of T1 Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.2% of Universal Display shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.4% of T1 Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Universal Display shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Universal Display has lower revenue, but higher earnings than T1 Energy. T1 Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Universal Display, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T1 Energy$755.29M1.23-$367.83M-$1.98N/A
Universal Display$650.61M5.35$242.07M$4.1318.32

In the previous week, Universal Display had 10 more articles in the media than T1 Energy. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Universal Display and 5 mentions for T1 Energy. T1 Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Universal Display's score of -0.12 indicating that T1 Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
T1 Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Universal Display
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

T1 Energy has a beta of 2.36, suggesting that its share price is 136% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Universal Display has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Universal Display has a net margin of 32.24% compared to T1 Energy's net margin of -38.49%. Universal Display's return on equity of 11.35% beat T1 Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T1 Energy-38.49% -149.67% -20.46%
Universal Display 32.24%11.35%10.17%

T1 Energy currently has a consensus price target of $7.60, indicating a potential upside of 140.13%. Universal Display has a consensus price target of $114.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.67%. Given T1 Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe T1 Energy is more favorable than Universal Display.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
T1 Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Universal Display
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

T1 Energy and Universal Display tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T1 Energy compare to Ambarella?

Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA) and T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Ambarella has a net margin of -13.48% compared to T1 Energy's net margin of -38.49%. Ambarella's return on equity of -10.03% beat T1 Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ambarella-13.48% -10.03% -7.73%
T1 Energy -38.49%-149.67%-20.46%

Ambarella presently has a consensus price target of $89.56, indicating a potential upside of 39.28%. T1 Energy has a consensus price target of $7.60, indicating a potential upside of 140.13%. Given T1 Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe T1 Energy is more favorable than Ambarella.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ambarella
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
T1 Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Ambarella has higher earnings, but lower revenue than T1 Energy. Ambarella is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T1 Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ambarella$390.70M7.26-$75.86M-$1.29N/A
T1 Energy$755.29M1.23-$367.83M-$1.98N/A

In the previous week, Ambarella and Ambarella both had 5 articles in the media. Ambarella's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat T1 Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that Ambarella is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ambarella
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
T1 Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

82.1% of Ambarella shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of T1 Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Ambarella shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of T1 Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ambarella has a beta of 2.38, suggesting that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T1 Energy has a beta of 2.36, suggesting that its share price is 136% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ambarella beats T1 Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T1 Energy compare to IQM Quantum Computers?

T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) and IQM Quantum Computers (NASDAQ:IQMX) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

IQM Quantum Computers has a net margin of 0.00% compared to T1 Energy's net margin of -38.49%. IQM Quantum Computers' return on equity of -94.91% beat T1 Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T1 Energy-38.49% -149.67% -20.46%
IQM Quantum Computers N/A -94.91%-21.34%

T1 Energy currently has a consensus price target of $7.60, suggesting a potential upside of 140.13%. IQM Quantum Computers has a consensus price target of $16.44, suggesting a potential upside of 66.40%. Given T1 Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe T1 Energy is more favorable than IQM Quantum Computers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
T1 Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
IQM Quantum Computers
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

T1 Energy has a beta of 2.36, meaning that its share price is 136% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IQM Quantum Computers has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, IQM Quantum Computers had 5 more articles in the media than T1 Energy. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for IQM Quantum Computers and 5 mentions for T1 Energy. IQM Quantum Computers' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat T1 Energy's score of 0.71 indicating that IQM Quantum Computers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
T1 Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IQM Quantum Computers
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

52.3% of T1 Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.4% of T1 Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

IQM Quantum Computers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than T1 Energy. IQM Quantum Computers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T1 Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T1 Energy$755.29M1.23-$367.83M-$1.98N/A
IQM Quantum ComputersN/AN/A$4.25M-$1.37N/A

Summary

T1 Energy beats IQM Quantum Computers on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T1 Energy compare to Power Integrations?

Power Integrations (NASDAQ:POWI) and T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

52.3% of T1 Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Power Integrations shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of T1 Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Power Integrations has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T1 Energy has a beta of 2.36, meaning that its stock price is 136% more volatile than the broader market.

Power Integrations has higher earnings, but lower revenue than T1 Energy. T1 Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Power Integrations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Power Integrations$443.50M5.88$22.09M$0.45103.78
T1 Energy$755.29M1.23-$367.83M-$1.98N/A

Power Integrations presently has a consensus target price of $71.33, suggesting a potential upside of 52.75%. T1 Energy has a consensus target price of $7.60, suggesting a potential upside of 140.13%. Given T1 Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe T1 Energy is more favorable than Power Integrations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Power Integrations
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
T1 Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Power Integrations has a net margin of 5.58% compared to T1 Energy's net margin of -38.49%. Power Integrations' return on equity of 5.50% beat T1 Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Power Integrations5.58% 5.50% 4.79%
T1 Energy -38.49%-149.67%-20.46%

In the previous week, T1 Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Power Integrations. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for T1 Energy and 4 mentions for Power Integrations. T1 Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Power Integrations' score of 0.64 indicating that T1 Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Power Integrations
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
T1 Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

T1 Energy beats Power Integrations on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does T1 Energy compare to Chipmos Technologies?

Chipmos Technologies (NASDAQ:IMOS) and T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

7.4% of Chipmos Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.3% of T1 Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.7% of Chipmos Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of T1 Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chipmos Technologies has a net margin of 8.30% compared to T1 Energy's net margin of -38.49%. Chipmos Technologies' return on equity of 9.19% beat T1 Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chipmos Technologies8.30% 9.19% 4.94%
T1 Energy -38.49%-149.67%-20.46%

In the previous week, Chipmos Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than T1 Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Chipmos Technologies and 5 mentions for T1 Energy. T1 Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Chipmos Technologies' score of 0.30 indicating that T1 Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chipmos Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
T1 Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chipmos Technologies has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T1 Energy has a beta of 2.36, suggesting that its stock price is 136% more volatile than the broader market.

Chipmos Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than T1 Energy. T1 Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chipmos Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chipmos Technologies$762.90M3.34$17.55M$2.0435.41
T1 Energy$755.29M1.23-$367.83M-$1.98N/A

T1 Energy has a consensus price target of $7.60, indicating a potential upside of 140.13%. Given T1 Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe T1 Energy is more favorable than Chipmos Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chipmos Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
T1 Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Summary

Chipmos Technologies beats T1 Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get T1 Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TE vs. The Competition

MetricT1 EnergySemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$855.61M$108.38B$30.11B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A1.67%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio-1.4773.4378.3028.01
Price / Sales1.1475.81580.9321.04
Price / CashN/A62.5949.4837.05
Price / Book3.109.527.734.64
Net Income-$367.83M$2.56B$766.52M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-21.53%-11.51%-4.26%-1.13%
1 Month Performance-33.33%-2.37%-3.42%-4.76%
1 Year Performance-16.71%52.28%163.40%5.00%

T1 Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TE
T1 Energy
3.1394 of 5 stars
$2.92
-7.8%
$7.60
+160.7%
-13.0%$855.61M$755.29MN/A562
OLED
Universal Display
4.6869 of 5 stars
$75.54
+0.8%
$114.00
+50.9%
-47.5%$3.48B$650.61M18.33469
AMBA
Ambarella
3.7694 of 5 stars
$64.38
-4.5%
$89.56
+39.1%
-20.6%$2.85B$390.70MN/A380
IQMX
IQM Quantum Computers
3.8865 of 5 stars
$10.63
+3.9%
$16.44
+54.7%
N/A$2.80B$34.17MN/A389
POWI
Power Integrations
4.5462 of 5 stars
$47.96
-2.4%
$71.33
+48.7%
+8.2%$2.68B$449.37M106.72877

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners