Free Trial

RF Industries (RFIL) Competitors

RF Industries logo
$18.20 +0.13 (+0.72%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$18.10 -0.10 (-0.55%)
As of 04:26 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RFIL vs. LPTH, CLFD, KE, LAES, and ALMU

Should you buy RF Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RF Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RF Industries include LightPath Technologies (LPTH), Clearfield (CLFD), Kimball Electronics (KE), SEALSQ (LAES), and Aeluma (ALMU). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does RF Industries compare to LightPath Technologies?

RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) and LightPath Technologies (NASDAQ:LPTH) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, LightPath Technologies had 16 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for LightPath Technologies and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat LightPath Technologies' score of 0.54 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LightPath Technologies
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LightPath Technologies has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

RF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than LightPath Technologies. LightPath Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RF Industries$80.59M2.44$80K$0.04455.00
LightPath Technologies$37.20M20.51-$14.87M-$0.50N/A

23.5% of RF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.3% of LightPath Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of RF Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.8% of LightPath Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RF Industries has a net margin of 0.34% compared to LightPath Technologies' net margin of -37.38%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat LightPath Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RF Industries0.34% 10.54% 5.09%
LightPath Technologies -37.38%-15.55%-6.87%

RF Industries presently has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 38.19%. LightPath Technologies has a consensus price target of $14.13, suggesting a potential upside of 16.26%. Given LightPath Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe LightPath Technologies is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
LightPath Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

LightPath Technologies beats RF Industries on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RF Industries compare to Clearfield?

Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) and RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

RF Industries has a net margin of 0.34% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -5.41%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearfield-5.41% 1.03% 0.90%
RF Industries 0.34%10.54%5.09%

Clearfield has a beta of 1.9, indicating that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearfield presently has a consensus price target of $43.75, suggesting a potential downside of 1.84%. RF Industries has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 38.19%. Given Clearfield's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Clearfield is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearfield
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

88.7% of Clearfield shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of RF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Clearfield shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of RF Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RF Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clearfield. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearfield$150.13M4.03-$8.05M-$0.62N/A
RF Industries$80.59M2.44$80K$0.04455.00

In the previous week, Clearfield had 11 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Clearfield and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Clearfield's score of 0.48 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearfield
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Clearfield and RF Industries tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RF Industries compare to Kimball Electronics?

Kimball Electronics (NASDAQ:KE) and RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Kimball Electronics has a net margin of 1.81% compared to RF Industries' net margin of 0.34%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat Kimball Electronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kimball Electronics1.81% 6.22% 3.30%
RF Industries 0.34%10.54%5.09%

Kimball Electronics has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Kimball Electronics presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.95%. RF Industries has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 38.19%. Given Kimball Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Kimball Electronics is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kimball Electronics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

76.0% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of RF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Kimball Electronics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of RF Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kimball Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than RF Industries. Kimball Electronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kimball Electronics$1.49B0.40$16.98M$1.0424.05
RF Industries$80.59M2.44$80K$0.04455.00

In the previous week, Kimball Electronics had 15 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Kimball Electronics and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Kimball Electronics' score of 0.34 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kimball Electronics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Kimball Electronics beats RF Industries on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RF Industries compare to SEALSQ?

SEALSQ (NASDAQ:LAES) and RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, SEALSQ had 4 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for SEALSQ and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat SEALSQ's score of 0.55 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SEALSQ
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

1.3% of SEALSQ shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of RF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 18.6% of RF Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SEALSQ has a beta of -8.33, indicating that its stock price is 933% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

RF Industries has a net margin of 0.34% compared to SEALSQ's net margin of 0.00%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat SEALSQ's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SEALSQN/A N/A N/A
RF Industries 0.34%10.54%5.09%

SEALSQ currently has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 94.17%. RF Industries has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 38.19%. Given SEALSQ's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe SEALSQ is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SEALSQ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

RF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than SEALSQ.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SEALSQ$18.25M32.68-$34.19MN/AN/A
RF Industries$80.59M2.44$80K$0.04455.00

Summary

RF Industries beats SEALSQ on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RF Industries compare to Aeluma?

RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) and Aeluma (NASDAQ:ALMU) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

RF Industries has a net margin of 0.34% compared to Aeluma's net margin of -115.57%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat Aeluma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RF Industries0.34% 10.54% 5.09%
Aeluma -115.57%-12.66%-12.05%

23.5% of RF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of RF Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of Aeluma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Aeluma. Aeluma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RF Industries$80.59M2.44$80K$0.04455.00
Aeluma$4.66M102.94-$3.02M-$0.35N/A

RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aeluma has a beta of 4.49, indicating that its stock price is 349% more volatile than the broader market.

RF Industries currently has a consensus price target of $11.25, indicating a potential downside of 38.19%. Aeluma has a consensus price target of $25.33, indicating a potential downside of 4.94%. Given Aeluma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Aeluma is more favorable than RF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Aeluma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Aeluma had 9 more articles in the media than RF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Aeluma and 2 mentions for RF Industries. RF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Aeluma's score of 0.68 indicating that RF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RF Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aeluma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

RF Industries beats Aeluma on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RF Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RFIL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RFIL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RFIL vs. The Competition

MetricRF IndustriesSemi IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$195.36M$4.63B$39.21B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A4.17%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio455.11126.98166.7425.63
Price / Sales2.442.09629.3876.59
Price / Cash31.4816.5749.4956.33
Price / Book5.523.2210.326.97
Net Income$80K$202.19M$1.03B$333.62M
7 Day Performance19.11%5.44%-0.45%1.09%
1 Month Performance40.00%16.79%8.02%3.08%
1 Year Performance355.00%78.74%163.99%35.68%

RF Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RFIL
RF Industries
1.6136 of 5 stars
$18.20
+0.7%
$11.25
-38.2%
+359.6%$195.36M$80.59M455.11340
LPTH
LightPath Technologies
2.9386 of 5 stars
$11.81
-7.8%
$14.13
+19.6%
+358.5%$681.56M$37.20MN/A330
CLFD
Clearfield
1.5356 of 5 stars
$44.13
-5.6%
$43.75
-0.9%
+18.9%$599.70M$150.13MN/A1,130
KE
Kimball Electronics
3.0087 of 5 stars
$24.81
-3.9%
$32.00
+29.0%
+37.5%$596.56M$1.49B23.855,700
LAES
SEALSQ
2.3101 of 5 stars
$2.92
-4.7%
$6.00
+105.8%
+26.6%$562.65M$18.25MN/A61

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RFIL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners