Free Trial

Varex Imaging (VREX) Competitors

Varex Imaging logo
$18.45 -0.02 (-0.13%)
As of 11:51 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VREX vs. BRBR, NVST, TMDX, ATRC, and BFLY

Should you buy Varex Imaging stock or one of its competitors? Varex Imaging's main competitors and comparable companies include BellRing Brands (BRBR), Envista (NVST), TransMedics Group (TMDX), AtriCure (ATRC), and Butterfly Network (BFLY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Varex Imaging compare to BellRing Brands?

BellRing Brands (NYSE:BRBR) and Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) are related small-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

BellRing Brands currently has a consensus price target of $19.10, indicating a potential upside of 124.57%. Varex Imaging has a consensus price target of $16.88, indicating a potential downside of 8.64%. Given BellRing Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe BellRing Brands is more favorable than Varex Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BellRing Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Varex Imaging
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

BellRing Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Varex Imaging. BellRing Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varex Imaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BellRing Brands$2.32B0.43$216.20M$1.425.99
Varex Imaging$844.60M0.92-$70.30M$0.5235.52

In the previous week, BellRing Brands had 4 more articles in the media than Varex Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for BellRing Brands and 3 mentions for Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat BellRing Brands' score of 0.12 indicating that Varex Imaging is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BellRing Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BellRing Brands has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

BellRing Brands has a net margin of 7.28% compared to Varex Imaging's net margin of 2.55%. Varex Imaging's return on equity of 9.19% beat BellRing Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BellRing Brands7.28% -33.04% 15.63%
Varex Imaging 2.55%9.19%4.13%

95.0% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of BellRing Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Varex Imaging shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

BellRing Brands beats Varex Imaging on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varex Imaging compare to Envista?

Envista (NYSE:NVST) and Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Envista has a net margin of 3.33% compared to Varex Imaging's net margin of 2.55%. Varex Imaging's return on equity of 9.19% beat Envista's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envista3.33% 7.88% 4.33%
Varex Imaging 2.55%9.19%4.13%

Envista currently has a consensus price target of $29.64, indicating a potential upside of 30.83%. Varex Imaging has a consensus price target of $16.88, indicating a potential downside of 8.64%. Given Envista's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Envista is more favorable than Varex Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envista
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Varex Imaging
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Envista has higher revenue and earnings than Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envista, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envista$2.72B1.34$47M$0.5839.07
Varex Imaging$844.60M0.92-$70.30M$0.5235.52

In the previous week, Envista had 5 more articles in the media than Varex Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Envista and 3 mentions for Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Envista's score of -0.11 indicating that Varex Imaging is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envista
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Envista has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Envista beats Varex Imaging on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varex Imaging compare to TransMedics Group?

Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) and TransMedics Group (NASDAQ:TMDX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TransMedics Group has a beta of 1.94, suggesting that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

TransMedics Group has a net margin of 22.69% compared to Varex Imaging's net margin of 2.55%. TransMedics Group's return on equity of 15.88% beat Varex Imaging's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Varex Imaging2.55% 9.19% 4.13%
TransMedics Group 22.69%15.88%5.95%

Varex Imaging presently has a consensus price target of $16.88, suggesting a potential downside of 8.64%. TransMedics Group has a consensus price target of $115.60, suggesting a potential upside of 46.07%. Given TransMedics Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TransMedics Group is more favorable than Varex Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Varex Imaging
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
TransMedics Group
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

TransMedics Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Varex Imaging. TransMedics Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varex Imaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Varex Imaging$844.60M0.92-$70.30M$0.5235.52
TransMedics Group$605.49M4.52$190.29M$3.8920.34

In the previous week, TransMedics Group had 9 more articles in the media than Varex Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for TransMedics Group and 3 mentions for Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat TransMedics Group's score of 0.64 indicating that Varex Imaging is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TransMedics Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Varex Imaging shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of TransMedics Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TransMedics Group beats Varex Imaging on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varex Imaging compare to AtriCure?

AtriCure (NASDAQ:ATRC) and Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, AtriCure had 1 more articles in the media than Varex Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for AtriCure and 3 mentions for Varex Imaging. AtriCure's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Varex Imaging's score of 1.04 indicating that AtriCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AtriCure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AtriCure presently has a consensus price target of $54.10, suggesting a potential downside of 4.87%. Varex Imaging has a consensus price target of $16.88, suggesting a potential downside of 8.64%. Given AtriCure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe AtriCure is more favorable than Varex Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AtriCure
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Varex Imaging
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

99.1% of AtriCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of AtriCure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Varex Imaging shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

AtriCure has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Varex Imaging has a net margin of 2.55% compared to AtriCure's net margin of 1.85%. Varex Imaging's return on equity of 9.19% beat AtriCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtriCure1.85% 2.34% 1.77%
Varex Imaging 2.55%9.19%4.13%

AtriCure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AtriCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtriCure$534.53M5.41-$11.45M$0.21270.81
Varex Imaging$844.60M0.92-$70.30M$0.5235.52

Summary

AtriCure beats Varex Imaging on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Varex Imaging compare to Butterfly Network?

Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) and Butterfly Network (NYSE:BFLY) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Butterfly Network had 14 more articles in the media than Varex Imaging. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Butterfly Network and 3 mentions for Varex Imaging. Varex Imaging's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Butterfly Network's score of 0.35 indicating that Varex Imaging is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Butterfly Network
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Varex Imaging has higher revenue and earnings than Butterfly Network. Butterfly Network is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varex Imaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Varex Imaging$844.60M0.92-$70.30M$0.5235.52
Butterfly Network$97.61M22.17-$77.06M-$0.29N/A

Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Butterfly Network has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

37.9% of Butterfly Network shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Varex Imaging shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Butterfly Network shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Varex Imaging has a net margin of 2.55% compared to Butterfly Network's net margin of -66.74%. Varex Imaging's return on equity of 9.19% beat Butterfly Network's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Varex Imaging2.55% 9.19% 4.13%
Butterfly Network -66.74%-33.99%-22.96%

Varex Imaging presently has a consensus price target of $16.88, suggesting a potential downside of 8.64%. Butterfly Network has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 7.69%. Given Butterfly Network's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Butterfly Network is more favorable than Varex Imaging.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Varex Imaging
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Butterfly Network
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Butterfly Network beats Varex Imaging on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Varex Imaging News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VREX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VREX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VREX vs. The Competition

MetricVarex ImagingHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$776.96M$5.52B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio35.4925.48275.4425.51
Price / Sales0.9266.54562.0579.58
Price / Cash4.7632.2577.1653.04
Price / Book1.575.8110.646.00
Net Income-$70.30M$146.14M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance0.03%-1.66%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-0.08%-4.35%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance60.68%0.80%2.92%-3.96%

Varex Imaging Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VREX
Varex Imaging
1.9625 of 5 stars
$18.45
-0.1%
$16.88
-8.5%
+64.2%$776.96M$844.60M35.492,400
BRBR
BellRing Brands
4.8324 of 5 stars
$7.69
-0.6%
$19.82
+157.9%
-75.2%$892.20M$2.35B5.40530
NVST
Envista
3.1736 of 5 stars
$23.34
flat
$29.79
+27.6%
+17.8%$3.75B$2.86B40.2412,000
TMDX
TransMedics Group
4.065 of 5 stars
$81.55
-1.7%
$121.10
+48.5%
-29.2%$2.82B$668.47M20.97898
ATRC
AtriCure
2.4555 of 5 stars
$54.70
-3.0%
$53.30
-2.6%
+59.7%$2.78B$534.53M260.191,350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VREX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners