Free Trial

MIND Technology (MIND) Competitors

MIND Technology logo
$6.91 +0.10 (+1.47%)
As of 01:27 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MIND vs. AUDC, VUZI, MVIS, RFIL, and WATT

Should you buy MIND Technology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MIND Technology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MIND Technology include AudioCodes (AUDC), Vuzix (VUZI), Microvision (MVIS), RF Industries (RFIL), and Energous (WATT). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does MIND Technology compare to AudioCodes?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and AudioCodes (NASDAQ:AUDC) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

MIND Technology pays an annual dividend of $2.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 32.5%. AudioCodes pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. MIND Technology pays out 2,250.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. AudioCodes pays out 160.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

AudioCodes has higher revenue and earnings than MIND Technology. AudioCodes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MIND Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M1.54$750K$0.1069.25
AudioCodes$245.60M0.88$8.95M$0.2533.90

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
AudioCodes
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AudioCodes has a net margin of 2.79% compared to MIND Technology's net margin of 1.83%. AudioCodes' return on equity of 6.33% beat MIND Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology1.83% 2.19% 1.78%
AudioCodes 2.79%6.33%3.34%

In the previous week, AudioCodes had 8 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for AudioCodes and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat AudioCodes' score of 0.70 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
AudioCodes Positive

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AudioCodes has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.1% of AudioCodes shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of MIND Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.8% of AudioCodes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

AudioCodes beats MIND Technology on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MIND Technology compare to Vuzix?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Vuzix had 1 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Vuzix and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Vuzix's score of 1.85 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
Vuzix Very Positive

MIND Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. Vuzix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MIND Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M1.54$750K$0.1069.25
Vuzix$6.28M41.18-$32.27M-$0.42N/A

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.3, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vuzix has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

MIND Technology has a net margin of 1.83% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -513.82%. MIND Technology's return on equity of 2.19% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology1.83% 2.19% 1.78%
Vuzix -513.82%-112.96%-83.17%

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of MIND Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

MIND Technology beats Vuzix on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MIND Technology compare to Microvision?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Microvision had 8 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Microvision's score of 0.03 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
Microvision Neutral

MIND Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision. Microvision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MIND Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M1.54$750K$0.1069.25
Microvision$1.21M165.11-$94.98M-$0.35N/A

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Microvision has a consensus price target of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 309.17%. Given Microvision's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than MIND Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

MIND Technology has a net margin of 1.83% compared to Microvision's net margin of -7,862.67%. MIND Technology's return on equity of 2.19% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology1.83% 2.19% 1.78%
Microvision -7,862.67%-137.37%-74.31%

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of MIND Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

MIND Technology beats Microvision on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MIND Technology compare to RF Industries?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and RF Industries (NASDAQ:RFIL) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

MIND Technology has a net margin of 1.83% compared to RF Industries' net margin of 0.34%. RF Industries' return on equity of 10.54% beat MIND Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology1.83% 2.19% 1.78%
RF Industries 0.34%10.54%5.09%

RF Industries has a consensus price target of $11.25, suggesting a potential downside of 37.95%. Given RF Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RF Industries is more favorable than MIND Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
RF Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of RF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of MIND Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of RF Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, RF Industries had 1 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for RF Industries and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat RF Industries' score of 0.97 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
RF Industries Positive

MIND Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RF Industries. MIND Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M1.54$750K$0.1069.25
RF Industries$80.59M2.43$80K$0.04453.25

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RF Industries has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RF Industries beats MIND Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MIND Technology compare to Energous?

Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) and MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

MIND Technology has a net margin of 1.83% compared to Energous' net margin of -0.98%. MIND Technology's return on equity of 2.19% beat Energous' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energous-0.98% -77.99% -57.55%
MIND Technology 1.83%2.19%1.78%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
MIND Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

4.3% of Energous shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.8% of MIND Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Energous shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of MIND Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Energous had 8 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Energous and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Energous' score of 0.55 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energous Positive
MIND Technology Very Positive

MIND Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Energous. Energous is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MIND Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energous$5.63M26.74-$9.59M-$18.13N/A
MIND Technology$40.95M1.54$750K$0.1069.25

Energous has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MIND Technology has a beta of 0.3, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MIND Technology beats Energous on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MIND Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MIND and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MIND and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MIND vs. The Competition

MetricMIND TechnologyTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$62.94M$3.90B$6.35B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio69.2553.1231.0325.60
Price / Sales1.5455.43433.5675.06
Price / Cash39.0940.3323.4455.34
Price / Book1.515.536.776.71
Net Income$750K$31.15M$199.93M$333.62M
7 Day Performance4.77%1.42%-0.64%0.32%
1 Month Performance-20.86%3.66%1.28%4.06%
1 Year Performance0.07%34.36%35.92%36.29%

MIND Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MIND
MIND Technology
0.6163 of 5 stars
$6.91
+1.5%
N/A-4.4%$62.76M$40.95M69.05200
AUDC
AudioCodes
2.1697 of 5 stars
$8.58
-15.4%
$12.50
+45.8%
-5.9%$230.97M$245.60M27.50880
VUZI
Vuzix
0.7876 of 5 stars
$2.75
+3.2%
N/A+16.2%$228.27M$6.28MN/A110
MVIS
Microvision
1.4303 of 5 stars
$0.67
+0.6%
$2.50
+273.1%
-29.0%$219.40M$1.21MN/A350
RFIL
RF Industries
1.6196 of 5 stars
$14.44
+3.6%
$11.25
-22.1%
+351.8%$155.99M$80.59M360.84340

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MIND) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners