Free Trial

StackIt Storage (STAK) Competitors

StackIt Storage logo
$1.03 +0.02 (+1.98%)
As of 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

STAK vs. MIND, KLXE, IPEX, RCON, and SLB

Should you buy StackIt Storage stock or one of its competitors? StackIt Storage's main competitors and comparable companies include MIND Technology (MIND), KLX Energy Services (KLXE), Maywood Acquisition (IPEX), Recon Technology (RCON), and SLB (SLB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does StackIt Storage compare to MIND Technology?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of MIND Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, indicating that its stock price is 726% less volatile than the broader market.

MIND Technology has higher revenue and earnings than StackIt Storage.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M0.95$750K-$0.26N/A
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.55-$5.71MN/AN/A

StackIt Storage has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MIND Technology's net margin of -6.77%. StackIt Storage's return on equity of 0.00% beat MIND Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology-6.77% -5.77% -4.85%
StackIt Storage N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, StackIt Storage had 2 more articles in the media than MIND Technology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StackIt Storage and 1 mentions for MIND Technology. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat StackIt Storage's score of 0.60 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
StackIt Storage Positive

Summary

MIND Technology beats StackIt Storage on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StackIt Storage compare to KLX Energy Services?

KLX Energy Services (NASDAQ:KLXE) and StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KLX Energy Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, StackIt Storage had 2 more articles in the media than KLX Energy Services. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StackIt Storage and 1 mentions for KLX Energy Services. KLX Energy Services' average media sentiment score of 1.85 beat StackIt Storage's score of 0.60 indicating that KLX Energy Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
KLX Energy Services Very Positive
StackIt Storage Positive

42.7% of KLX Energy Services shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of KLX Energy Services shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

StackIt Storage has lower revenue, but higher earnings than KLX Energy Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KLX Energy Services$636.60M0.04-$77.10M-$3.16N/A
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.55-$5.71MN/AN/A

KLX Energy Services has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, indicating that its share price is 726% less volatile than the broader market.

StackIt Storage has a net margin of 0.00% compared to KLX Energy Services' net margin of -9.71%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KLX Energy Services-9.71% N/A -18.46%
StackIt Storage N/A N/A N/A

Summary

KLX Energy Services beats StackIt Storage on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StackIt Storage compare to Maywood Acquisition?

StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) and Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Maywood Acquisition has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than StackIt Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StackIt StorageN/A N/A N/A
Maywood Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, StackIt Storage had 3 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StackIt Storage and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. StackIt Storage's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that StackIt Storage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
StackIt Storage Positive
Maywood Acquisition Neutral

Maywood Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StackIt Storage.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.55-$5.71MN/AN/A
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, suggesting that its stock price is 726% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Maywood Acquisition beats StackIt Storage on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StackIt Storage compare to Recon Technology?

StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) and Recon Technology (NASDAQ:RCON) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StackIt StorageN/A N/A N/A
Recon Technology N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, StackIt Storage and StackIt Storage both had 3 articles in the media. Recon Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat StackIt Storage's score of 0.60 indicating that Recon Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StackIt Storage
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Recon Technology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Recon Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StackIt Storage.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.55-$5.71MN/AN/A
Recon Technology$16.20M0.03-$4.37MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Recon Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

9.5% of Recon Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of Recon Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, meaning that its share price is 726% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Recon Technology has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Recon Technology beats StackIt Storage on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does StackIt Storage compare to SLB?

StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) and SLB (NYSE:SLB) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings and profitability.

SLB has higher revenue and earnings than StackIt Storage.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.55-$5.71MN/AN/A
SLB$35.71B2.01$3.37B$2.0723.37

StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, indicating that its stock price is 726% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SLB has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

SLB has a consensus price target of $62.35, indicating a potential upside of 28.88%. Given SLB's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SLB is more favorable than StackIt Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SLB
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

82.0% of SLB shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of SLB shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SLB has a net margin of 8.53% compared to StackIt Storage's net margin of 0.00%. SLB's return on equity of 14.05% beat StackIt Storage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StackIt StorageN/A N/A N/A
SLB 8.53%14.05%6.95%

In the previous week, SLB had 7 more articles in the media than StackIt Storage. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for SLB and 3 mentions for StackIt Storage. SLB's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat StackIt Storage's score of 0.60 indicating that SLB is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StackIt Storage
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SLB
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

SLB beats StackIt Storage on 14 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get StackIt Storage News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STAK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STAK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STAK vs. The Competition

MetricStackIt StorageEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.34M$3.51B$10.44B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A13.41%10.61%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A38.3218.8721.30
Price / Sales0.5518.01486.52104.75
Price / CashN/A20.3637.0651.56
Price / Book1.052.064.086.01
Net Income-$5.71M$66.30M$4.34B$380.68M
7 Day Performance-4.63%-2.33%-0.70%-3.16%
1 Month Performance-10.43%-4.34%-3.27%-5.20%
1 Year Performance27.36%36.43%33.99%-4.08%

StackIt Storage Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STAK
StackIt Storage
0.2444 of 5 stars
$1.03
+2.0%
N/A+28.7%$13.34M$24.92MN/AN/A
MIND
MIND Technology
0.984 of 5 stars
$4.50
-2.4%
N/A-56.6%$40.90M$40.95MN/A157
KLXE
KLX Energy Services
0.7363 of 5 stars
$1.32
+4.8%
N/A-26.7%$28.29M$636.60MN/A1,548
IPEX
Maywood Acquisition
N/A$3.16
flat
$14.00
+343.0%
N/A$14.01MN/AN/AN/A
RCON
Recon Technology
0.9117 of 5 stars
$1.11
flat
N/A-99.7%$500K$16.20MN/A188

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STAK) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners