Free Trial

Maywood Acquisition (IPEX) Competitors

$3.16 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/9/2026

IPEX vs. MIND, KLXE, STAK, RCON, and SLB

Should you buy Maywood Acquisition stock or one of its competitors? Maywood Acquisition's main competitors and comparable companies include MIND Technology (MIND), KLX Energy Services (KLXE), StackIt Storage (STAK), Recon Technology (RCON), and SLB (SLB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does Maywood Acquisition compare to MIND Technology?

MIND Technology (NASDAQ:MIND) and Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

9.8% of MIND Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of MIND Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.6% of Maywood Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MIND Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MIND Technology and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. MIND Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that MIND Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MIND Technology Very Positive
Maywood Acquisition Neutral

MIND Technology has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Maywood Acquisition has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than MIND Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MIND Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Maywood Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MIND Technology's net margin of -6.77%. Maywood Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat MIND Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MIND Technology-6.77% -5.77% -4.85%
Maywood Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

MIND Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Maywood Acquisition.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MIND Technology$40.95M0.97$750K-$0.26N/A
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Maywood Acquisition beats MIND Technology on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maywood Acquisition compare to KLX Energy Services?

Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) and KLX Energy Services (NASDAQ:KLXE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Maywood Acquisition currently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than KLX Energy Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
KLX Energy Services
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Maywood Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to KLX Energy Services' net margin of -9.71%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maywood AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
KLX Energy Services -9.71%N/A -18.46%

In the previous week, KLX Energy Services had 1 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for KLX Energy Services and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. KLX Energy Services' average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that KLX Energy Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maywood Acquisition Neutral
KLX Energy Services Positive

Maywood Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than KLX Energy Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
KLX Energy Services$636.60M0.04-$77.10M-$3.16N/A

42.7% of KLX Energy Services shares are held by institutional investors. 6.6% of Maywood Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of KLX Energy Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KLX Energy Services has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Maywood Acquisition beats KLX Energy Services on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maywood Acquisition compare to StackIt Storage?

StackIt Storage (NASDAQ:STAK) and Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StackIt StorageN/A N/A N/A
Maywood Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Maywood Acquisition has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than StackIt Storage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StackIt Storage
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

StackIt Storage has a beta of -6.26, indicating that its stock price is 726% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, StackIt Storage had 3 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for StackIt Storage and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. StackIt Storage's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that StackIt Storage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
StackIt Storage Positive
Maywood Acquisition Neutral

Maywood Acquisition has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StackIt Storage.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StackIt Storage$24.92M0.59-$5.71MN/AN/A
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Maywood Acquisition beats StackIt Storage on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maywood Acquisition compare to Recon Technology?

Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) and Recon Technology (NASDAQ:RCON) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Recon Technology has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maywood AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Recon Technology N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Recon Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Recon Technology and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. Recon Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Recon Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maywood Acquisition Neutral
Recon Technology Very Positive

Maywood Acquisition currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than Recon Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Recon Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Maywood Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Recon Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Recon Technology$16.20M0.03-$4.37MN/AN/A

9.5% of Recon Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.6% of Maywood Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of Recon Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Recon Technology beats Maywood Acquisition on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maywood Acquisition compare to SLB?

SLB (NYSE:SLB) and Maywood Acquisition (NASDAQ:IPEX) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

82.0% of SLB shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of SLB shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.6% of Maywood Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SLB has higher revenue and earnings than Maywood Acquisition.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SLB$35.71B2.03$3.37B$2.0723.54
Maywood AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

SLB presently has a consensus price target of $62.38, indicating a potential upside of 28.01%. Maywood Acquisition has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 343.04%. Given Maywood Acquisition's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Maywood Acquisition is more favorable than SLB.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SLB
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Maywood Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

SLB has a net margin of 8.53% compared to Maywood Acquisition's net margin of 0.00%. SLB's return on equity of 14.05% beat Maywood Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SLB8.53% 14.05% 6.95%
Maywood Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

SLB has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maywood Acquisition has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, SLB had 14 more articles in the media than Maywood Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for SLB and 0 mentions for Maywood Acquisition. SLB's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Maywood Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that SLB is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SLB Positive
Maywood Acquisition Neutral

Summary

SLB beats Maywood Acquisition on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maywood Acquisition News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IPEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IPEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IPEX vs. The Competition

MetricMaywood AcquisitionEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.01M$3.56B$10.19B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A13.41%10.64%20.73%
P/E RatioN/A43.9220.4325.82
Price / SalesN/A15.97493.8091.82
Price / CashN/A20.7537.0936.12
Price / BookN/A2.124.106.10
Net IncomeN/A$72.25M$4.34B$380.59M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.36%0.00%-2.03%
1 Month Performance-61.26%-4.41%-1.99%-4.22%
1 Year PerformanceN/A39.75%32.75%-1.55%

Maywood Acquisition Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IPEX
Maywood Acquisition
N/A$3.16
flat
$14.00
+343.0%
N/A$14.01MN/AN/AN/A
MIND
MIND Technology
0.9794 of 5 stars
$4.33
-5.3%
N/A-54.5%$41.54M$40.95MN/A157
KLXE
KLX Energy Services
0.6328 of 5 stars
$1.30
-4.1%
N/A-25.3%$29.04M$636.60MN/A1,548
STAK
StackIt Storage
0.3184 of 5 stars
$1.08
-4.4%
N/A+39.0%$14.93M$24.92MN/AN/A
RCON
Recon Technology
0.8838 of 5 stars
$1.20
-0.8%
N/A-99.7%$550K$16.20MN/A188

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IPEX) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners