Go Pro

Tenaris (TS) Competitors

Tenaris logo
$56.34 +0.36 (+0.64%)
Closing price 09/3/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$56.35 +0.01 (+0.02%)
As of 05:18 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TS vs. SLB, BKR, HAL, FTI, and NOV

Should you buy Tenaris stock or one of its competitors? Tenaris's main competitors and comparable companies include SLB (SLB), Baker Hughes (BKR), Halliburton (HAL), TechnipFMC (FTI), and NOV (NOV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas equipment & services" industry.

How does Tenaris compare to SLB?

Tenaris (NYSE:TS) and SLB (NYSE:SLB) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

SLB has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaris. Tenaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SLB, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaris$11.98B2.52$1.93B$3.7415.06
SLB$35.71B2.39$3.37B$2.0727.78

10.5% of Tenaris shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.0% of SLB shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Tenaris shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of SLB shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tenaris currently has a consensus price target of $62.45, indicating a potential upside of 10.84%. SLB has a consensus price target of $61.35, indicating a potential upside of 6.68%. Given Tenaris' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Tenaris is more favorable than SLB.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaris
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
SLB
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Tenaris has a net margin of 15.88% compared to SLB's net margin of 8.53%. SLB's return on equity of 14.05% beat Tenaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaris15.88% 11.14% 9.40%
SLB 8.53%14.05%6.95%

Tenaris pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. SLB pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Tenaris pays out 64.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. SLB pays out 57.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. SLB has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

In the previous week, SLB had 48 more articles in the media than Tenaris. MarketBeat recorded 51 mentions for SLB and 3 mentions for Tenaris. SLB's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Tenaris' score of 0.70 indicating that SLB is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SLB
28 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenaris has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SLB has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SLB beats Tenaris on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaris compare to Baker Hughes?

Baker Hughes (NASDAQ:BKR) and Tenaris (NYSE:TS) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Baker Hughes had 8 more articles in the media than Tenaris. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Baker Hughes and 3 mentions for Tenaris. Baker Hughes' average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Tenaris' score of 0.70 indicating that Baker Hughes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Baker Hughes
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenaris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.1% of Baker Hughes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.5% of Tenaris shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Baker Hughes shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Tenaris shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Baker Hughes has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaris has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Baker Hughes has higher revenue and earnings than Tenaris. Tenaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baker Hughes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baker Hughes$27.73B2.28$2.59B$3.1020.53
Tenaris$11.98B2.52$1.93B$3.7415.06

Baker Hughes pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Tenaris pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Baker Hughes pays out 29.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tenaris pays out 64.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Baker Hughes has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Baker Hughes presently has a consensus price target of $70.67, indicating a potential upside of 11.04%. Tenaris has a consensus price target of $62.45, indicating a potential upside of 10.84%. Given Baker Hughes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Baker Hughes is more favorable than Tenaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Baker Hughes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
Tenaris
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Tenaris has a net margin of 15.88% compared to Baker Hughes' net margin of 11.17%. Baker Hughes' return on equity of 13.85% beat Tenaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baker Hughes11.17% 13.85% 5.80%
Tenaris 15.88%11.14%9.40%

Summary

Baker Hughes beats Tenaris on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaris compare to Halliburton?

Tenaris (NYSE:TS) and Halliburton (NYSE:HAL) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

10.5% of Tenaris shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of Halliburton shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Tenaris shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Halliburton shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tenaris currently has a consensus price target of $62.45, indicating a potential upside of 10.84%. Halliburton has a consensus price target of $43.10, indicating a potential upside of 15.44%. Given Halliburton's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Halliburton is more favorable than Tenaris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaris
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Halliburton
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

Tenaris has a net margin of 15.88% compared to Halliburton's net margin of 7.16%. Halliburton's return on equity of 18.71% beat Tenaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaris15.88% 11.14% 9.40%
Halliburton 7.16%18.71%7.89%

In the previous week, Halliburton had 34 more articles in the media than Tenaris. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Halliburton and 3 mentions for Tenaris. Halliburton's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Tenaris' score of 0.70 indicating that Halliburton is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Halliburton
27 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tenaris has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Halliburton. Tenaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Halliburton, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaris$11.98B2.52$1.93B$3.7415.06
Halliburton$22.18B1.40$1.28B$1.9119.54

Tenaris has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Halliburton has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Tenaris pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Halliburton pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Tenaris pays out 64.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Halliburton pays out 35.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Halliburton has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Summary

Halliburton beats Tenaris on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaris compare to TechnipFMC?

Tenaris (NYSE:TS) and TechnipFMC (NYSE:FTI) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Tenaris has a net margin of 15.88% compared to TechnipFMC's net margin of 11.28%. TechnipFMC's return on equity of 36.54% beat Tenaris' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenaris15.88% 11.14% 9.40%
TechnipFMC 11.28%36.54%12.02%

Tenaris pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. TechnipFMC pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Tenaris pays out 64.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TechnipFMC pays out 6.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. TechnipFMC has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Tenaris presently has a consensus price target of $62.45, indicating a potential upside of 10.84%. TechnipFMC has a consensus price target of $69.64, indicating a potential downside of 12.85%. Given Tenaris' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaris is more favorable than TechnipFMC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenaris
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
TechnipFMC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81

10.5% of Tenaris shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of TechnipFMC shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Tenaris shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of TechnipFMC shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TechnipFMC had 19 more articles in the media than Tenaris. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for TechnipFMC and 3 mentions for Tenaris. TechnipFMC's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Tenaris' score of 0.70 indicating that TechnipFMC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tenaris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TechnipFMC
20 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Tenaris has higher revenue and earnings than TechnipFMC. Tenaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TechnipFMC, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenaris$11.98B2.52$1.93B$3.7415.06
TechnipFMC$9.93B3.16$963.90M$2.8827.75

Tenaris has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TechnipFMC has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TechnipFMC beats Tenaris on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tenaris compare to NOV?

NOV (NYSE:NOV) and Tenaris (NYSE:TS) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

NOV presently has a consensus target price of $21.31, suggesting a potential downside of 0.89%. Tenaris has a consensus target price of $62.45, suggesting a potential upside of 10.84%. Given Tenaris' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tenaris is more favorable than NOV.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NOV
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19
Tenaris
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

NOV has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenaris has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Tenaris has higher revenue and earnings than NOV. Tenaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NOV, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NOV$8.74B0.88$145M$0.2682.69
Tenaris$11.98B2.52$1.93B$3.7415.06

Tenaris has a net margin of 15.88% compared to NOV's net margin of 1.10%. Tenaris' return on equity of 11.14% beat NOV's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NOV1.10% 3.44% 1.94%
Tenaris 15.88%11.14%9.40%

In the previous week, NOV had 23 more articles in the media than Tenaris. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for NOV and 3 mentions for Tenaris. NOV's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Tenaris' score of 0.70 indicating that NOV is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NOV
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tenaris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NOV pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Tenaris pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. NOV pays out 138.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tenaris pays out 64.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NOV has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Tenaris is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

93.3% of NOV shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.5% of Tenaris shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of NOV shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Tenaris shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Tenaris beats NOV on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tenaris News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TS vs. The Competition

MetricTenarisEnergy Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$30.01B$3.90B$10.17B$23.50B
Dividend Yield4.29%13.34%11.47%3.73%
P/E Ratio15.0645.2822.0229.39
Price / Sales2.5232.20514.2320.98
Price / Cash12.7721.2436.2632.15
Price / Book1.752.253.137.63
Net Income$1.93B$67.81M$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.33%1.44%1.49%-0.16%
1 Month Performance-2.92%4.50%6.61%-0.46%
1 Year Performance57.02%46.70%38.59%13.09%

Tenaris Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TS
Tenaris
4.4039 of 5 stars
$56.34
+0.6%
$62.45
+10.8%
+61.1%$30.01B$11.98B15.0624,875
SLB
SLB
4.1403 of 5 stars
$60.26
+5.1%
$61.35
+1.8%
+64.2%$85.09B$35.71B29.11109,000
BKR
Baker Hughes
4.6784 of 5 stars
$63.55
+1.8%
$70.67
+11.2%
+41.4%$61.95B$27.73B20.5056,000
HAL
Halliburton
4.9255 of 5 stars
$36.82
+1.8%
$43.10
+17.0%
+72.8%$30.14B$22.18B19.2846,000
FTI
TechnipFMC
4.1845 of 5 stars
$78.27
+3.2%
$69.64
-11.0%
+108.7%$29.74B$9.93B27.1825,407

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TS) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners