Free Trial

Salem Media Group (SALM) Competitors

Salem Media Group logo
$1.00 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/15/2026

SALM vs. FLNT, MDIA, TSQ, CABO, and SCOR

Should you buy Salem Media Group stock or one of its competitors? Salem Media Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Fluent (FLNT), MediaCo (MDIA), Townsquare Media (TSQ), Cable One (CABO), and comScore (SCOR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does Salem Media Group compare to Fluent?

Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) and Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Fluent presently has a consensus target price of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 83.82%. Given Fluent's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fluent is more favorable than Salem Media Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Fluent had 1 more articles in the media than Salem Media Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fluent and 0 mentions for Salem Media Group. Fluent's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Salem Media Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Fluent is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fluent Very Positive
Salem Media Group Neutral

23.3% of Fluent shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.4% of Fluent shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fluent has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Salem Media Group has a net margin of -3.80% compared to Fluent's net margin of -11.48%. Salem Media Group's return on equity of -5.79% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluent-11.48% -155.09% -30.36%
Salem Media Group -3.80%-5.79%-1.62%

Fluent has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Salem Media Group. Fluent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Salem Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluent$208.76M0.41-$27.17M-$0.77N/A
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.12-$43.31M-$0.50N/A

Summary

Fluent beats Salem Media Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Salem Media Group compare to MediaCo?

Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) and MediaCo (NASDAQ:MDIA) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, MediaCo had 2 more articles in the media than Salem Media Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for MediaCo and 0 mentions for Salem Media Group. MediaCo's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Salem Media Group's score of 0.00 indicating that MediaCo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Salem Media Group Neutral
MediaCo Positive

Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.03, suggesting that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediaCo has a beta of 0.13, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Salem Media Group has higher revenue and earnings than MediaCo. Salem Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MediaCo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.12-$43.31M-$0.50N/A
MediaCo$139.42M0.65-$69.74M-$0.83N/A

10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of MediaCo shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.8% of MediaCo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
MediaCo
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

MediaCo has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Salem Media Group's net margin of -3.80%. MediaCo's return on equity of 0.00% beat Salem Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Salem Media Group-3.80% -5.79% -1.62%
MediaCo N/A N/A N/A

Summary

MediaCo beats Salem Media Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Salem Media Group compare to Townsquare Media?

Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) and Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Townsquare Media has higher revenue and earnings than Salem Media Group. Salem Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Townsquare Media, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.12-$43.31M-$0.50N/A
Townsquare Media$427.38M0.16-$9.75M-$2.88N/A

10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are held by institutional investors. 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Salem Media Group has a net margin of -3.80% compared to Townsquare Media's net margin of -11.82%. Townsquare Media's return on equity of -5.59% beat Salem Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Salem Media Group-3.80% -5.79% -1.62%
Townsquare Media -11.82%-5.59%0.51%

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 1 more articles in the media than Salem Media Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Townsquare Media and 0 mentions for Salem Media Group. Salem Media Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Townsquare Media's score of -0.36 indicating that Salem Media Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Salem Media Group Neutral
Townsquare Media Neutral

Salem Media Group pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. Townsquare Media pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 20.9%. Salem Media Group pays out -20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Townsquare Media pays out -27.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Townsquare Media has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Townsquare Media is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.03, suggesting that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Townsquare Media has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 161.10%. Given Townsquare Media's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Townsquare Media is more favorable than Salem Media Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Townsquare Media beats Salem Media Group on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Salem Media Group compare to Cable One?

Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) and Cable One (NYSE:CABO) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Cable One shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Cable One shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cable One had 9 more articles in the media than Salem Media Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Cable One and 0 mentions for Salem Media Group. Salem Media Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Cable One's score of -0.29 indicating that Salem Media Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Salem Media Group Neutral
Cable One Neutral

Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cable One has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Salem Media Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cable One. Salem Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cable One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.12-$43.31M-$0.50N/A
Cable One$1.50B0.03-$356.46M-$185.06N/A

Salem Media Group has a net margin of -3.80% compared to Cable One's net margin of -72.83%. Cable One's return on equity of -3.97% beat Salem Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Salem Media Group-3.80% -5.79% -1.62%
Cable One -72.83%-3.97%-0.86%

Cable One has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 1,006.65%. Given Cable One's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cable One is more favorable than Salem Media Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cable One
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Cable One beats Salem Media Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Salem Media Group compare to comScore?

comScore (NASDAQ:SCOR) and Salem Media Group (NASDAQ:SALM) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

comScore has a net margin of 24.01% compared to Salem Media Group's net margin of -3.80%. comScore's return on equity of 133.03% beat Salem Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
comScore24.01% 133.03% 24.12%
Salem Media Group -3.80%-5.79%-1.62%

comScore has higher revenue and earnings than Salem Media Group. Salem Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than comScore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
comScore$357.47M0.15-$10M$4.100.84
Salem Media Group$261.57M0.12-$43.31M-$0.50N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
comScore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Salem Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

42.2% of comScore shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Salem Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of comScore shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 54.6% of Salem Media Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, comScore had 4 more articles in the media than Salem Media Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for comScore and 0 mentions for Salem Media Group. comScore's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Salem Media Group's score of 0.00 indicating that comScore is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
comScore Very Positive
Salem Media Group Neutral

comScore has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Salem Media Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

comScore beats Salem Media Group on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Salem Media Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SALM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SALM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SALM vs. The Competition

MetricSalem Media GroupMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$31.68M$2.94B$34.11B$12.94B
Dividend YieldN/A5.68%5.39%27.63%
P/E Ratio-2.9413.08197.4818.55
Price / Sales0.1247.9368.4076.22
Price / Cash1.0118.0420.7451.88
Price / BookN/A12.6912.265.85
Net Income-$43.31M$34.87M$1.11B$380.67M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-2.45%-0.78%-4.97%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-6.09%-4.33%-6.95%
1 Year Performance19.12%-7.85%-8.06%-5.99%

Salem Media Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SALM
Salem Media Group
N/A$1.00
flat
N/AN/A$31.68M$261.57MN/A1,340
FLNT
Fluent
3.731 of 5 stars
$2.77
+3.7%
$5.00
+80.5%
+22.6%$87.56M$208.76MN/A185
MDIA
MediaCo
0.608 of 5 stars
$1.04
-2.3%
N/A-18.6%$87.05M$139.42MN/A378
TSQ
Townsquare Media
4.2837 of 5 stars
$4.48
-1.2%
$10.00
+123.0%
-37.8%$81.74M$427.38MN/A1,804
CABO
Cable One
3.4693 of 5 stars
$13.12
+1.1%
$80.00
+509.9%
-94.7%$74.37M$1.50BN/A2,592

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SALM) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners