Free Trial

Fluent (FLNT) Competitors

Fluent logo
$2.81 -0.15 (-5.07%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.73 -0.08 (-2.99%)
As of 05:48 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FLNT vs. RMNI, SY, SHAP, ZH, and CNDT

Should you buy Fluent stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Fluent with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Fluent include Rimini Street (RMNI), So-Young International (SY), Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 (SHAP), Zhihu (ZH), and Conduent (CNDT). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Fluent compare to Rimini Street?

Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) and Rimini Street (NASDAQ:RMNI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

Fluent has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rimini Street has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Rimini Street has higher revenue and earnings than Fluent. Fluent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rimini Street, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluent$208.76M0.40-$27.17M-$0.87N/A
Rimini Street$421.54M0.76$37.10M$0.379.35

Rimini Street has a net margin of 8.30% compared to Fluent's net margin of -12.22%. Rimini Street's return on equity of -24.30% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluent-12.22% -121.70% -29.92%
Rimini Street 8.30%-24.30%1.64%

Fluent currently has a consensus target price of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 51.25%. Rimini Street has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 58.96%. Given Rimini Street's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rimini Street is more favorable than Fluent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Rimini Street
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Rimini Street had 7 more articles in the media than Fluent. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Rimini Street and 9 mentions for Fluent. Rimini Street's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Fluent's score of 0.27 indicating that Rimini Street is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fluent
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rimini Street
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

23.3% of Fluent shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of Rimini Street shares are held by institutional investors. 38.4% of Fluent shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.2% of Rimini Street shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Rimini Street beats Fluent on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluent compare to So-Young International?

Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) and So-Young International (NASDAQ:SY) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

Fluent currently has a consensus target price of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 51.25%. So-Young International has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 92.98%. Given So-Young International's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe So-Young International is more favorable than Fluent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
So-Young International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

23.3% of Fluent shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.3% of So-Young International shares are held by institutional investors. 38.4% of Fluent shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of So-Young International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fluent has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, So-Young International has a beta of 2.1, suggesting that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

Fluent has higher earnings, but lower revenue than So-Young International. So-Young International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fluent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluent$208.76M0.40-$27.17M-$0.87N/A
So-Young International$217.84M1.33-$34.65M-$0.33N/A

Fluent has a net margin of -12.22% compared to So-Young International's net margin of -15.97%. So-Young International's return on equity of -12.54% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluent-12.22% -121.70% -29.92%
So-Young International -15.97%-12.54%-8.55%

In the previous week, Fluent had 7 more articles in the media than So-Young International. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Fluent and 2 mentions for So-Young International. So-Young International's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Fluent's score of 0.27 indicating that So-Young International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fluent
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
So-Young International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

So-Young International beats Fluent on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluent compare to Spree Acquisition Corp. 1?

Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 (NYSE:SHAP) and Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Fluent has a consensus target price of $4.25, indicating a potential upside of 51.25%. Given Fluent's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fluent is more favorable than Spree Acquisition Corp. 1.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spree Acquisition Corp. 1
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

9.9% of Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Fluent shares are owned by institutional investors. 58.4% of Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.4% of Fluent shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 has a beta of -0.02, meaning that its stock price is 102% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluent has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fluent. Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fluent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spree Acquisition Corp. 1N/AN/A$4.35M-$0.01N/A
Fluent$208.76M0.40-$27.17M-$0.87N/A

Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fluent's net margin of -12.22%. Spree Acquisition Corp. 1's return on equity of -22.17% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spree Acquisition Corp. 1N/A -22.17% 6.72%
Fluent -12.22%-121.70%-29.92%

In the previous week, Fluent had 9 more articles in the media than Spree Acquisition Corp. 1. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Fluent and 0 mentions for Spree Acquisition Corp. 1. Fluent's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Spree Acquisition Corp. 1's score of 0.00 indicating that Fluent is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 Neutral
Fluent Neutral

Summary

Fluent beats Spree Acquisition Corp. 1 on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluent compare to Zhihu?

Zhihu (NYSE:ZH) and Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Fluent has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Zhihu. Zhihu is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fluent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zhihu$2.75B0.10-$27.58M-$0.36N/A
Fluent$208.76M0.40-$27.17M-$0.87N/A

28.9% of Zhihu shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Fluent shares are held by institutional investors. 13.6% of Zhihu shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.4% of Fluent shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zhihu has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluent has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Zhihu has a net margin of -7.18% compared to Fluent's net margin of -12.22%. Zhihu's return on equity of -4.82% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zhihu-7.18% -4.82% -3.57%
Fluent -12.22%-121.70%-29.92%

In the previous week, Fluent had 7 more articles in the media than Zhihu. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Fluent and 2 mentions for Zhihu. Fluent's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Zhihu's score of 0.00 indicating that Fluent is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zhihu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fluent
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Fluent has a consensus target price of $4.25, suggesting a potential upside of 51.25%. Given Fluent's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fluent is more favorable than Zhihu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zhihu
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Fluent beats Zhihu on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluent compare to Conduent?

Conduent (NASDAQ:CNDT) and Fluent (NASDAQ:FLNT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Fluent has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Conduent. Fluent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Conduent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conduent$3.04B0.07-$170M-$1.02N/A
Fluent$208.76M0.40-$27.17M-$0.87N/A

77.3% of Conduent shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Fluent shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Conduent shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.4% of Fluent shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Conduent has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluent has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Conduent has a net margin of -5.04% compared to Fluent's net margin of -12.22%. Conduent's return on equity of -7.08% beat Fluent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conduent-5.04% -7.08% -2.04%
Fluent -12.22%-121.70%-29.92%

In the previous week, Conduent had 10 more articles in the media than Fluent. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Conduent and 9 mentions for Fluent. Conduent's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Fluent's score of 0.27 indicating that Conduent is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conduent
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fluent
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Fluent has a consensus target price of $4.25, suggesting a potential upside of 51.25%. Given Fluent's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fluent is more favorable than Conduent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conduent
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Fluent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Conduent beats Fluent on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fluent News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLNT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLNT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLNT vs. The Competition

MetricFluentADVERTISING/MKTG SVCS IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$83.79M$1.96B$6.37B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A4.32%3.15%5.35%
P/E Ratio-3.2326.3830.6425.23
Price / Sales0.4083.80436.8673.19
Price / CashN/A10.5223.1056.33
Price / Book4.6117.396.746.90
Net Income-$27.17M$17.81M$200.18M$333.88M
7 Day Performance1.08%-4.37%1.87%0.04%
1 Month Performance-15.36%4.51%-2.19%1.74%
1 Year Performance16.60%375.95%35.75%32.64%

Fluent Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLNT
Fluent
4.0228 of 5 stars
$2.81
-5.1%
$4.25
+51.2%
+26.0%$83.79M$208.76MN/A260
RMNI
Rimini Street
4.4957 of 5 stars
$3.89
flat
$5.50
+41.4%
+7.1%$360.06M$421.54M10.511,980
SY
So-Young International
2.5935 of 5 stars
$3.16
+5.3%
$5.50
+74.1%
-77.4%$304.30M$217.84MN/A1,800
SHAP
Spree Acquisition Corp. 1
N/A$10.91
flat
N/AN/A$283.07MN/AN/AN/A
ZH
Zhihu
0.1426 of 5 stars
$3.24
+1.4%
N/A-20.9%$281.33M$393.10MN/A1,154

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FLNT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners