Free Trial

Saga Communications (SGA) Competitors

Saga Communications logo
$10.17 +0.15 (+1.47%)
As of 02:13 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SGA vs. CXDO, SIDU, KORE, AREN, and TSQ

Should you buy Saga Communications stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Saga Communications with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Saga Communications include Crexendo (CXDO), Sidus Space (SIDU), KORE Group (KORE), The Arena Group (AREN), and Townsquare Media (TSQ). These companies are all part of the "communication" industry.

How does Saga Communications compare to Crexendo?

Crexendo (NASDAQ:CXDO) and Saga Communications (NASDAQ:SGA) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Crexendo has a net margin of 6.15% compared to Saga Communications' net margin of -8.24%. Crexendo's return on equity of 13.84% beat Saga Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crexendo6.15% 13.84% 11.21%
Saga Communications -8.24%3.88%2.90%

Crexendo has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Saga Communications has a beta of -0.07, suggesting that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

Crexendo has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Saga Communications. Saga Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crexendo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crexendo$68.17M4.59$5.07M$0.1564.35
Saga Communications$105.77M0.61-$7.90M-$1.35N/A

In the previous week, Crexendo had 18 more articles in the media than Saga Communications. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Crexendo and 10 mentions for Saga Communications. Saga Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Crexendo's score of 0.41 indicating that Saga Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crexendo
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Saga Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

9.5% of Crexendo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Saga Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.2% of Crexendo shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of Saga Communications shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Crexendo currently has a consensus target price of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 7.75%. Given Crexendo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Crexendo is more favorable than Saga Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crexendo
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Saga Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Crexendo beats Saga Communications on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Saga Communications compare to Sidus Space?

Sidus Space (NASDAQ:SIDU) and Saga Communications (NASDAQ:SGA) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

17.9% of Sidus Space shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Saga Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Sidus Space shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.4% of Saga Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Saga Communications had 8 more articles in the media than Sidus Space. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Saga Communications and 2 mentions for Sidus Space. Sidus Space's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Saga Communications' score of 0.86 indicating that Sidus Space is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sidus Space
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Saga Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Saga Communications has a net margin of -8.24% compared to Sidus Space's net margin of -871.01%. Saga Communications' return on equity of 3.88% beat Sidus Space's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sidus Space-871.01% -95.37% -61.12%
Saga Communications -8.24%3.88%2.90%

Saga Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Sidus Space. Saga Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sidus Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sidus Space$3.38M73.90-$29.47M-$1.21N/A
Saga Communications$105.77M0.61-$7.90M-$1.35N/A

Sidus Space has a beta of -1.16, indicating that its share price is 216% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Saga Communications has a beta of -0.07, indicating that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sidus Space
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Saga Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Saga Communications beats Sidus Space on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Saga Communications compare to KORE Group?

Saga Communications (NASDAQ:SGA) and KORE Group (NYSE:KORE) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Saga Communications had 4 more articles in the media than KORE Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Saga Communications and 6 mentions for KORE Group. Saga Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat KORE Group's score of -0.50 indicating that Saga Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Saga Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
KORE Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Saga Communications has a net margin of -8.24% compared to KORE Group's net margin of -27.37%. Saga Communications' return on equity of 3.88% beat KORE Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga Communications-8.24% 3.88% 2.90%
KORE Group -27.37%N/A -18.41%

KORE Group has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential downside of 45.47%. Given KORE Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe KORE Group is more favorable than Saga Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
KORE Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Saga Communications has a beta of -0.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KORE Group has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

74.3% of Saga Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.5% of KORE Group shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Saga Communications shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of KORE Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Saga Communications has higher earnings, but lower revenue than KORE Group. Saga Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KORE Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga Communications$105.77M0.61-$7.90M-$1.35N/A
KORE Group$285.95M0.56-$62.98M-$3.20N/A

Summary

Saga Communications beats KORE Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Saga Communications compare to The Arena Group?

Saga Communications (NASDAQ:SGA) and The Arena Group (NYSE:AREN) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

74.3% of Saga Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.6% of The Arena Group shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Saga Communications shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 73.1% of The Arena Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Saga Communications has a net margin of -8.24% compared to The Arena Group's net margin of -70.59%. Saga Communications' return on equity of 3.88% beat The Arena Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga Communications-8.24% 3.88% 2.90%
The Arena Group -70.59%N/A -15.23%

Saga Communications has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Arena Group. Saga Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Arena Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga Communications$105.77M0.61-$7.90M-$1.35N/A
The Arena Group$134.83M0.62-$55.58M$2.610.67

In the previous week, Saga Communications had 7 more articles in the media than The Arena Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Saga Communications and 3 mentions for The Arena Group. Saga Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat The Arena Group's score of 0.29 indicating that Saga Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Saga Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Arena Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Saga Communications has a beta of -0.07, meaning that its share price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Arena Group has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

The Arena Group has a consensus price target of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 354.55%. Given The Arena Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe The Arena Group is more favorable than Saga Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
The Arena Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

The Arena Group beats Saga Communications on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Saga Communications compare to Townsquare Media?

Saga Communications (NASDAQ:SGA) and Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and valuation.

74.3% of Saga Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Saga Communications shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 8 more articles in the media than Saga Communications. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Townsquare Media and 10 mentions for Saga Communications. Saga Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Townsquare Media's score of 0.08 indicating that Saga Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Saga Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Saga Communications pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.8%. Townsquare Media pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.0%. Saga Communications pays out -74.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Townsquare Media pays out -186.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Townsquare Media has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Townsquare Media is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Saga Communications has a beta of -0.07, meaning that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Saga Communications has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Townsquare Media. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saga Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga Communications$105.77M0.61-$7.90M-$1.35N/A
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A

Townsquare Media has a net margin of -1.59% compared to Saga Communications' net margin of -8.24%. Saga Communications' return on equity of 3.88% beat Townsquare Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga Communications-8.24% 3.88% 2.90%
Townsquare Media -1.59%-7.41%0.48%

Townsquare Media has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.15%. Given Townsquare Media's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Townsquare Media is more favorable than Saga Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Townsquare Media beats Saga Communications on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Saga Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SGA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SGA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SGA vs. The Competition

MetricSaga CommunicationsBRDCST IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$65.17M$17.95B$7.14B$12.48B
Dividend Yield9.75%5.16%2.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio-7.5926.8118.3925.60
Price / Sales0.611.083.6675.41
Price / Cash3.467.4014.6555.34
Price / Book0.442.483.676.72
Net Income-$7.90M$292.30M$247.44M$333.73M
7 Day Performance-7.40%-3.24%-0.79%0.38%
1 Month Performance-15.13%4.46%14.05%4.02%
1 Year Performance-13.84%36.21%18.08%36.37%

Saga Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SGA
Saga Communications
2.3827 of 5 stars
$10.17
+1.5%
N/A-16.3%$65.17M$105.77MN/A570
CXDO
Crexendo
3.7894 of 5 stars
$8.31
+1.7%
$9.40
+13.1%
+60.8%$258.88M$68.17M48.89120
SIDU
Sidus Space
0.6033 of 5 stars
$2.95
-4.5%
N/A+97.6%$196.23M$3.38MN/A40
KORE
KORE Group
0.4803 of 5 stars
$9.16
+0.2%
$5.00
-45.4%
+298.5%$161.04M$285.95MN/A610
AREN
The Arena Group
2.0667 of 5 stars
$2.53
-8.3%
$8.00
+216.2%
-76.2%$131.38M$134.83MN/A360

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SGA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners