Free Trial

Townsquare Media (TSQ) Competitors

Townsquare Media logo
$6.72 +0.36 (+5.68%)
As of 12:11 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TSQ vs. SSP, CABO, CXDO, SIDU, and KORE

Should you buy Townsquare Media stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Townsquare Media with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Townsquare Media include E.W. Scripps (SSP), Cable One (CABO), Crexendo (CXDO), Sidus Space (SIDU), and KORE Group (KORE). These companies are all part of the "communication" industry.

How does Townsquare Media compare to E.W. Scripps?

Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) and E.W. Scripps (NASDAQ:SSP) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.8% of E.W. Scripps shares are held by institutional investors. 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of E.W. Scripps shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, E.W. Scripps has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Townsquare Media has higher earnings, but lower revenue than E.W. Scripps. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than E.W. Scripps, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A
E.W. Scripps$2.15B0.15-$100.88M-$1.85N/A

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 1 more articles in the media than E.W. Scripps. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Townsquare Media and 17 mentions for E.W. Scripps. E.W. Scripps' average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Townsquare Media's score of 0.08 indicating that E.W. Scripps is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
E.W. Scripps
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Townsquare Media has a net margin of -1.59% compared to E.W. Scripps' net margin of -4.63%. E.W. Scripps' return on equity of -0.56% beat Townsquare Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Townsquare Media-1.59% -7.41% 0.48%
E.W. Scripps -4.63%-0.56%-0.09%

Townsquare Media presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. E.W. Scripps has a consensus price target of $5.95, suggesting a potential upside of 66.90%. Given E.W. Scripps' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe E.W. Scripps is more favorable than Townsquare Media.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
E.W. Scripps
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Townsquare Media beats E.W. Scripps on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Townsquare Media compare to Cable One?

Cable One (NYSE:CABO) and Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

89.9% of Cable One shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Cable One shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cable One pays an annual dividend of $11.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 21.7%. Townsquare Media pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.9%. Cable One pays out -20.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Townsquare Media pays out -186.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Townsquare Media has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Cable One has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Townsquare Media has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cable One. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cable One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cable One$1.47B0.21-$356.46M-$58.41N/A
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 15 more articles in the media than Cable One. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Townsquare Media and 3 mentions for Cable One. Cable One's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Townsquare Media's score of 0.08 indicating that Cable One is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cable One
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Townsquare Media has a net margin of -1.59% compared to Cable One's net margin of -21.94%. Cable One's return on equity of 5.36% beat Townsquare Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cable One-21.94% 5.36% 1.35%
Townsquare Media -1.59%-7.41%0.48%

Cable One presently has a consensus price target of $101.50, suggesting a potential upside of 86.40%. Townsquare Media has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. Given Cable One's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cable One is more favorable than Townsquare Media.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cable One
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Townsquare Media beats Cable One on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Townsquare Media compare to Crexendo?

Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) and Crexendo (NASDAQ:CXDO) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

Townsquare Media currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. Crexendo has a consensus price target of $10.40, suggesting a potential upside of 7.16%. Given Townsquare Media's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Townsquare Media is more favorable than Crexendo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Crexendo
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crexendo has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Crexendo has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Townsquare Media. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crexendo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A
Crexendo$68.17M4.62$5.07M$0.1564.70

71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.5% of Crexendo shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.2% of Crexendo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Crexendo had 10 more articles in the media than Townsquare Media. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Crexendo and 18 mentions for Townsquare Media. Crexendo's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Townsquare Media's score of 0.08 indicating that Crexendo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Crexendo
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Crexendo has a net margin of 6.15% compared to Townsquare Media's net margin of -1.59%. Crexendo's return on equity of 13.84% beat Townsquare Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Townsquare Media-1.59% -7.41% 0.48%
Crexendo 6.15%13.84%11.21%

Summary

Crexendo beats Townsquare Media on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Townsquare Media compare to Sidus Space?

Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) and Sidus Space (NASDAQ:SIDU) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Sidus Space shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Sidus Space shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Townsquare Media has a net margin of -1.59% compared to Sidus Space's net margin of -871.01%. Townsquare Media's return on equity of -7.41% beat Sidus Space's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Townsquare Media-1.59% -7.41% 0.48%
Sidus Space -871.01%-95.37%-61.12%

Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sidus Space has a beta of -1.16, meaning that its share price is 216% less volatile than the broader market.

Townsquare Media currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. Given Townsquare Media's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Townsquare Media is more favorable than Sidus Space.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sidus Space
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Townsquare Media has higher revenue and earnings than Sidus Space. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sidus Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A
Sidus Space$3.38M68.07-$29.47M-$1.21N/A

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 16 more articles in the media than Sidus Space. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Townsquare Media and 2 mentions for Sidus Space. Sidus Space's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Townsquare Media's score of 0.08 indicating that Sidus Space is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sidus Space
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Townsquare Media beats Sidus Space on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Townsquare Media compare to KORE Group?

Townsquare Media (NYSE:TSQ) and KORE Group (NYSE:KORE) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

71.7% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.5% of KORE Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Townsquare Media shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.5% of KORE Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Townsquare Media has a net margin of -1.59% compared to KORE Group's net margin of -27.37%. KORE Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Townsquare Media's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Townsquare Media-1.59% -7.41% 0.48%
KORE Group -27.37%N/A -18.41%

Townsquare Media has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KORE Group has a beta of 1.49, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Townsquare Media currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.39%. KORE Group has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential downside of 45.41%. Given Townsquare Media's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Townsquare Media is more favorable than KORE Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Townsquare Media
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
KORE Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Townsquare Media has higher revenue and earnings than KORE Group. Townsquare Media is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KORE Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Townsquare Media$425.49M0.27-$9.75M-$0.43N/A
KORE Group$285.95M0.56-$62.98M-$3.20N/A

In the previous week, Townsquare Media had 11 more articles in the media than KORE Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Townsquare Media and 7 mentions for KORE Group. Townsquare Media's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat KORE Group's score of -0.50 indicating that Townsquare Media is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Townsquare Media
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
KORE Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

Townsquare Media beats KORE Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Townsquare Media News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSQ vs. The Competition

MetricTownsquare MediaBRDCST IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$115.15M$17.98B$7.16B$23.00B
Dividend Yield11.10%5.16%2.90%4.07%
P/E Ratio-15.6626.8718.4828.42
Price / Sales0.271.083.6523.83
Price / Cash0.307.4014.6525.11
Price / Book-3.182.503.674.76
Net Income-$9.75M$292.30M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance2.57%-2.31%-1.09%-0.64%
1 Month Performance3.84%5.57%8.25%1.84%
1 Year Performance-5.08%37.41%12.96%24.87%

Townsquare Media Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSQ
Townsquare Media
3.5231 of 5 stars
$6.74
+6.0%
$10.00
+48.4%
-11.4%$115.15M$425.49MN/A1,804
SSP
E.W. Scripps
3.7825 of 5 stars
$4.53
-3.2%
$6.95
+53.4%
+36.5%$403.75M$2.15BN/A4,600
CABO
Cable One
3.6373 of 5 stars
$62.21
+2.4%
$101.50
+63.2%
-68.7%$353.93M$1.50BN/A2,592
CXDO
Crexendo
3.7894 of 5 stars
$9.36
-4.3%
$10.40
+11.1%
+60.8%$303.40M$68.17M62.40120
SIDU
Sidus Space
0.6065 of 5 stars
$3.41
+15.6%
N/A+97.6%$226.83M$3.38MN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TSQ) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners