Free Trial

J-Star (YMAT) Competitors

J-Star logo
$1.58 -0.29 (-15.51%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.52 -0.06 (-3.48%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

YMAT vs. SBDS, VEEE, NWTG, TRNR, and BHAT

Should you buy J-Star stock or one of its competitors? J-Star's main competitors and comparable companies include Solo Brands (SBDS), Twin Vee PowerCats (VEEE), Newton Golf (NWTG), Interactive Strength (TRNR), and Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology (BHAT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "leisure products" industry.

How does J-Star compare to Solo Brands?

J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) and Solo Brands (NYSE:SBDS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, J-Star had 7 more articles in the media than Solo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for J-Star and 0 mentions for Solo Brands. J-Star's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Solo Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that J-Star is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
J-Star Neutral
Solo Brands Neutral

J-Star has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Solo Brands.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J-Star$9.93M0.51-$20.17MN/AN/A
Solo Brands$316.58M0.02-$101.32M-$48.15N/A

J-Star has a beta of 12.54, meaning that its share price is 1,154% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solo Brands has a beta of 4.68, meaning that its share price is 368% more volatile than the broader market.

84.5% of Solo Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Solo Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Solo Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Solo Brands' net margin of -32.01%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Solo Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J-StarN/A N/A N/A
Solo Brands -32.01%-8.67%-2.30%

Summary

J-Star beats Solo Brands on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J-Star compare to Twin Vee PowerCats?

Twin Vee PowerCats (NASDAQ:VEEE) and J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Twin Vee PowerCats' net margin of -76.31%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Twin Vee PowerCats' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Twin Vee PowerCats-76.31% -67.71% -52.33%
J-Star N/A N/A N/A

Twin Vee PowerCats has higher revenue and earnings than J-Star.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Twin Vee PowerCats$14.82M0.33-$8.61M-$106.89N/A
J-Star$9.93M0.51-$20.17MN/AN/A

Twin Vee PowerCats has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J-Star has a beta of 12.54, indicating that its share price is 1,154% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Twin Vee PowerCats
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

15.6% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Twin Vee PowerCats shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, J-Star had 2 more articles in the media than Twin Vee PowerCats. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for J-Star and 5 mentions for Twin Vee PowerCats. Twin Vee PowerCats' average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat J-Star's score of 0.32 indicating that Twin Vee PowerCats is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Twin Vee PowerCats
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
J-Star
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

J-Star beats Twin Vee PowerCats on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J-Star compare to Newton Golf?

Newton Golf (NASDAQ:NWTG) and J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

0.5% of Newton Golf shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Newton Golf shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Newton Golf's net margin of -124.42%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Newton Golf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newton Golf-124.42% -476.84% -260.68%
J-Star N/A N/A N/A

Newton Golf has a beta of 2.47, meaning that its share price is 147% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J-Star has a beta of 12.54, meaning that its share price is 1,154% more volatile than the broader market.

Newton Golf has higher earnings, but lower revenue than J-Star.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newton Golf$8.14M0.55-$6.02M-$1.93N/A
J-Star$9.93M0.51-$20.17MN/AN/A

In the previous week, J-Star had 2 more articles in the media than Newton Golf. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for J-Star and 5 mentions for Newton Golf. J-Star's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Newton Golf's score of 0.13 indicating that J-Star is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newton Golf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
J-Star
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newton Golf
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

J-Star beats Newton Golf on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J-Star compare to Interactive Strength?

J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) and Interactive Strength (NASDAQ:TRNR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk and profitability.

Interactive Strength has a consensus target price of $157.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7,329.25%. Given Interactive Strength's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Interactive Strength is more favorable than J-Star.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Interactive Strength
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

J-Star has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Interactive Strength's net margin of -159.24%. J-Star's return on equity of 0.00% beat Interactive Strength's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J-StarN/A N/A N/A
Interactive Strength -159.24%-469.40%-52.97%

0.6% of Interactive Strength shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Interactive Strength shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, J-Star had 4 more articles in the media than Interactive Strength. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for J-Star and 3 mentions for Interactive Strength. Interactive Strength's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat J-Star's score of 0.32 indicating that Interactive Strength is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
J-Star
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Interactive Strength
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

J-Star has a beta of 12.54, indicating that its stock price is 1,154% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Interactive Strength has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

J-Star has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Interactive Strength.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J-Star$9.93M0.51-$20.17MN/AN/A
Interactive Strength$11.53M0.30-$23.97M-$306.87N/A

Summary

J-Star and Interactive Strength tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does J-Star compare to Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology?

Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology (NASDAQ:BHAT) and J-Star (NASDAQ:YMAT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

1.9% of Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 26.2% of Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
J-Star N/A N/A N/A

Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology has higher revenue and earnings than J-Star.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology$18.97M0.03-$9.52MN/AN/A
J-Star$9.93M0.51-$20.17MN/AN/A

In the previous week, J-Star had 7 more articles in the media than Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for J-Star and 0 mentions for Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology. J-Star's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that J-Star is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology Neutral
J-Star Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
J-Star
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J-Star has a beta of 12.54, indicating that its share price is 1,154% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology and J-Star tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get J-Star News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YMAT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YMAT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YMAT vs. The Competition

MetricJ-StarLeisure Products IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.99M$3.03B$12.55B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%79.03%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A520.7243.0119.26
Price / Sales0.5137.1088.8377.58
Price / CashN/A18.7331.6952.75
Price / Book-0.793.353.965.92
Net Income-$20.17M$79.35M$444.43M$380.90M
7 Day Performance21.54%-1.53%-0.52%-3.85%
1 Month Performance-4.82%-3.40%-2.24%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-71.79%-5.44%-6.15%-6.01%

J-Star Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YMAT
J-Star
N/A$1.58
-15.5%
N/A-71.8%$5.99M$9.93MN/A65
SBDS
Solo Brands
N/A$2.35
-21.7%
N/AN/A$6.04M$316.58MN/A300
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats
0.453 of 5 stars
$10.36
-4.1%
N/A-90.6%$6.01M$14.82MN/A70
NWTG
Newton Golf
0.4728 of 5 stars
$1.12
-1.3%
N/A-46.9%$5.12M$7.16MN/A39
TRNR
Interactive Strength
2.4125 of 5 stars
$2.32
+4.5%
$157.50
+6,688.8%
-99.1%$3.76M$11.53MN/A72

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:YMAT) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners