Free Trial

Magnachip Semiconductor (MX) Competitors

Magnachip Semiconductor logo
$4.24 +0.17 (+4.05%)
As of 02:54 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MX vs. MEOH, MRAM, VREX, ALMU, and AIOT

Should you buy Magnachip Semiconductor stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Magnachip Semiconductor with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Magnachip Semiconductor include Methanex (MEOH), Everspin Tech (MRAM), Varex Imaging (VREX), Aeluma (ALMU), and PowerFleet (AIOT).

How does Magnachip Semiconductor compare to Methanex?

Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) and Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than Magnachip Semiconductor. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnachip Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.86-$29.72M-$0.70N/A
Methanex$3.59B1.35$79.88M-$0.49N/A

Magnachip Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.87%. Methanex has a consensus target price of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 3.25%. Given Magnachip Semiconductor's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Magnachip Semiconductor is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to Magnachip Semiconductor's net margin of -14.14%. Methanex's return on equity of 2.96% beat Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnachip Semiconductor-14.14% -4.68% -3.33%
Methanex -1.25%2.96%1.12%

In the previous week, Methanex had 5 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Methanex and 2 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.20 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Methanex beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnachip Semiconductor compare to Everspin Tech?

Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) and Everspin Tech (NASDAQ:MRAM) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Everspin Tech has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Everspin Tech shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Everspin Tech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Everspin Tech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Magnachip Semiconductor. Magnachip Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Everspin Tech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.86-$29.72M-$0.70N/A
Everspin Tech$55.20M17.12-$590K$0.014,031.00

Magnachip Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.87%. Everspin Tech has a consensus target price of $18.50, indicating a potential downside of 54.11%. Given Magnachip Semiconductor's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Magnachip Semiconductor is more favorable than Everspin Tech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Everspin Tech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Everspin Tech has a net margin of 0.50% compared to Magnachip Semiconductor's net margin of -14.14%. Everspin Tech's return on equity of 4.78% beat Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnachip Semiconductor-14.14% -4.68% -3.33%
Everspin Tech 0.50%4.78%3.93%

In the previous week, Everspin Tech had 11 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Everspin Tech and 2 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. Everspin Tech's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.20 indicating that Everspin Tech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Everspin Tech
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Everspin Tech beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnachip Semiconductor compare to Varex Imaging?

Varex Imaging (NASDAQ:VREX) and Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Varex Imaging had 12 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Varex Imaging and 2 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. Varex Imaging's average media sentiment score of -0.10 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.20 indicating that Varex Imaging is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Varex Imaging
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Varex Imaging has a net margin of -9.64% compared to Magnachip Semiconductor's net margin of -14.14%. Varex Imaging's return on equity of 8.19% beat Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Varex Imaging-9.64% 8.19% 3.63%
Magnachip Semiconductor -14.14%-4.68%-3.33%

Varex Imaging has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, suggesting that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Varex Imaging currently has a consensus target price of $16.17, indicating a potential upside of 60.26%. Magnachip Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.87%. Given Varex Imaging's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Varex Imaging is more favorable than Magnachip Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Varex Imaging
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Varex Imaging shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Magnachip Semiconductor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Varex Imaging. Magnachip Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Varex Imaging, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Varex Imaging$857.50M0.50-$70.30M-$2.00N/A
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.86-$29.72M-$0.70N/A

Summary

Varex Imaging beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnachip Semiconductor compare to Aeluma?

Aeluma (NASDAQ:ALMU) and Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

Aeluma has a beta of 4.49, indicating that its share price is 349% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, indicating that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Aeluma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Magnachip Semiconductor. Aeluma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnachip Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeluma$4.66M99.45-$3.02M-$0.14N/A
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.86-$29.72M-$0.70N/A

In the previous week, Aeluma had 9 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Aeluma and 2 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. Aeluma's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.20 indicating that Aeluma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aeluma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magnachip Semiconductor has a net margin of -14.14% compared to Aeluma's net margin of -52.48%. Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity of -4.68% beat Aeluma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeluma-52.48% -8.15% -7.73%
Magnachip Semiconductor -14.14%-4.68%-3.33%

74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.7% of Aeluma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aeluma presently has a consensus target price of $25.33, indicating a potential downside of 1.61%. Magnachip Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.87%. Given Magnachip Semiconductor's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Magnachip Semiconductor is more favorable than Aeluma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeluma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Aeluma beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnachip Semiconductor compare to PowerFleet?

PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) and Magnachip Semiconductor (NYSE:MX) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

PowerFleet has a net margin of -7.00% compared to Magnachip Semiconductor's net margin of -14.14%. Magnachip Semiconductor's return on equity of -4.68% beat PowerFleet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PowerFleet-7.00% -5.23% -2.61%
Magnachip Semiconductor -14.14%-4.68%-3.33%

PowerFleet has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnachip Semiconductor has a beta of 1, indicating that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

73.4% of PowerFleet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.3% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of PowerFleet shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Magnachip Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PowerFleet presently has a consensus target price of $11.50, indicating a potential upside of 251.15%. Magnachip Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.87%. Given PowerFleet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than Magnachip Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PowerFleet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Magnachip Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Magnachip Semiconductor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PowerFleet. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnachip Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PowerFleet$432.93M1.01-$50.99M-$0.23N/A
Magnachip Semiconductor$178.86M0.86-$29.72M-$0.70N/A

In the previous week, PowerFleet had 2 more articles in the media than Magnachip Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PowerFleet and 2 mentions for Magnachip Semiconductor. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Magnachip Semiconductor's score of -0.20 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PowerFleet
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnachip Semiconductor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

PowerFleet beats Magnachip Semiconductor on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Magnachip Semiconductor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MX vs. The Competition

MetricMagnachip SemiconductorSEMI IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$154.32M$51.77B$39.46B$22.99B
Dividend YieldN/A1.19%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio-6.05154.55163.9128.42
Price / Sales0.8613.82623.7724.19
Price / Cash47.33213.4547.8225.11
Price / Book0.6611.739.554.75
Net Income-$29.72M$493.49M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance9.23%5.95%0.30%-0.67%
1 Month Performance37.06%62.03%9.47%1.82%
1 Year Performance16.67%159.15%164.72%25.05%

Magnachip Semiconductor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MX
Magnachip Semiconductor
2.4605 of 5 stars
$4.24
+4.1%
$5.50
+29.9%
+25.8%$154.32M$178.86MN/A900
MEOH
Methanex
2.4663 of 5 stars
$64.86
+0.9%
$63.90
-1.5%
+81.8%$4.97B$3.59BN/A1,649
MRAM
Everspin Tech
1.1882 of 5 stars
$18.75
-12.8%
$18.50
-1.3%
+573.1%$503.89M$55.20M1,876.8890
VREX
Varex Imaging
3.3856 of 5 stars
$11.61
flat
$16.17
+39.2%
+34.3%$486.46M$854.40MN/A2,400
ALMU
Aeluma
1.6706 of 5 stars
$22.96
-10.2%
$25.33
+10.3%
N/A$460.52M$4.66MN/A11

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners