Free Trial

Senstar Technologies (SNT) Competitors

Senstar Technologies logo
$2.63 -0.01 (-0.38%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.64 +0.01 (+0.38%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SNT vs. VLN, VUZI, CRNT, AUDC, and MVIS

Should you be buying Senstar Technologies stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Senstar Technologies include Valens Semiconductor (VLN), Vuzix (VUZI), Ceragon Networks (CRNT), AudioCodes (AUDC), and Microvision (MVIS). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Senstar Technologies compare to Valens Semiconductor?

Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) and Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 8.84% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -44.72%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 7.79% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senstar Technologies8.84% 7.79% 6.05%
Valens Semiconductor -44.72%-27.00%-21.71%

Senstar Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valens Semiconductor. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senstar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.69$3.22M$0.1320.23
Valens Semiconductor$70.63M4.15-$31.58M-$0.31N/A

In the previous week, Valens Semiconductor had 2 more articles in the media than Senstar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Valens Semiconductor and 3 mentions for Senstar Technologies. Valens Semiconductor's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Senstar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Valens Semiconductor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senstar Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valens Semiconductor
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.22, suggesting that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Valens Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 5.49%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than Senstar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Valens Semiconductor beats Senstar Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senstar Technologies compare to Vuzix?

Vuzix (NASDAQ:VUZI) and Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 8.84% compared to Vuzix's net margin of -513.82%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 7.79% beat Vuzix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vuzix-513.82% -112.96% -83.17%
Senstar Technologies 8.84%7.79%6.05%

35.9% of Vuzix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.3% of Vuzix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vuzix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Vuzix had 1 more articles in the media than Senstar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vuzix and 3 mentions for Senstar Technologies. Vuzix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Senstar Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vuzix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Senstar Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senstar Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Vuzix. Vuzix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senstar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vuzix$6.28M40.39-$32.27M-$0.42N/A
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.69$3.22M$0.1320.23

Vuzix has a beta of 1.52, suggesting that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.22, suggesting that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Senstar Technologies beats Vuzix on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senstar Technologies compare to Ceragon Networks?

Ceragon Networks (NASDAQ:CRNT) and Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 8.84% compared to Ceragon Networks' net margin of -0.62%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 7.79% beat Ceragon Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceragon Networks-0.62% 3.52% 1.82%
Senstar Technologies 8.84%7.79%6.05%

13.3% of Ceragon Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.0% of Ceragon Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ceragon Networks presently has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 35.14%. Given Ceragon Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ceragon Networks is more favorable than Senstar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceragon Networks
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Ceragon Networks had 2 more articles in the media than Senstar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ceragon Networks and 3 mentions for Senstar Technologies. Senstar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Ceragon Networks' score of -0.07 indicating that Senstar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ceragon Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Senstar Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senstar Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ceragon Networks. Ceragon Networks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senstar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceragon Networks$338.73M0.69-$2.09M-$0.02N/A
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.69$3.22M$0.1320.23

Ceragon Networks has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.22, meaning that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Senstar Technologies beats Ceragon Networks on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senstar Technologies compare to AudioCodes?

Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) and AudioCodes (NASDAQ:AUDC) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.22, meaning that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AudioCodes has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 8.84% compared to AudioCodes' net margin of 2.79%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 7.79% beat AudioCodes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senstar Technologies8.84% 7.79% 6.05%
AudioCodes 2.79%6.33%3.34%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
AudioCodes
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AudioCodes has higher revenue and earnings than Senstar Technologies. Senstar Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AudioCodes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.69$3.22M$0.1320.23
AudioCodes$245.60M0.89$8.95M$0.2534.52

20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.1% of AudioCodes shares are held by institutional investors. 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 48.8% of AudioCodes shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, AudioCodes had 15 more articles in the media than Senstar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for AudioCodes and 3 mentions for Senstar Technologies. AudioCodes' average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Senstar Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that AudioCodes is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senstar Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AudioCodes
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

AudioCodes beats Senstar Technologies on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Senstar Technologies compare to Microvision?

Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 8.84% compared to Microvision's net margin of -7,862.67%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 7.79% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senstar Technologies8.84% 7.79% 6.05%
Microvision -7,862.67%-137.37%-74.31%

In the previous week, Microvision had 2 more articles in the media than Senstar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Microvision and 3 mentions for Senstar Technologies. Senstar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Microvision'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Senstar Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Microvision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Senstar Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision. Microvision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senstar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.69$3.22M$0.1320.23
Microvision$1.21M196.13-$94.98M-$0.35N/A

Microvision has a consensus price target of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 244.45%. Given Microvision's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than Senstar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.22, suggesting that its share price is 122% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Senstar Technologies beats Microvision on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Senstar Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SNT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SNT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SNT vs. The Competition

MetricSenstar TechnologiesPROTECTION IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$61.58M$3.57B$9.29B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A2.54%3.56%5.23%
P/E Ratio20.2310.5525.0225.70
Price / Sales1.695.256,076.7376.29
Price / Cash18.2626.4727.6236.27
Price / Book1.623.584.766.74
Net Income$3.22M$106.44M$791.02M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-13.49%-0.86%5.21%8.98%
1 Year Performance-24.86%-11.34%41.20%42.44%

Senstar Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SNT
Senstar Technologies
0.8169 of 5 stars
$2.63
-0.4%
N/A-24.6%$61.58M$36.37M20.23160
VLN
Valens Semiconductor
1.8379 of 5 stars
$2.43
+0.2%
$3.00
+23.7%
+15.6%$249.90M$70.63MN/A310
VUZI
Vuzix
0.3689 of 5 stars
$2.88
+6.2%
N/A+60.3%$239.09M$6.28MN/A110
CRNT
Ceragon Networks
3.622 of 5 stars
$2.67
-4.1%
$3.50
+31.3%
+16.6%$235.56M$338.73MN/A1,741
AUDC
AudioCodes
2.0126 of 5 stars
$8.50
-0.2%
$12.50
+47.1%
-2.4%$230.10M$245.60M27.40880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SNT) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners