Free Trial

CSLM Acquisition (SPWR) Competitors

CSLM Acquisition logo
$0.97 -0.17 (-14.91%)
As of 02:47 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SPWR vs. ENPH, RUN, SEDG, AIOT, and CLFD

Should you buy CSLM Acquisition stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CSLM Acquisition with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CSLM Acquisition include Enphase Energy (ENPH), Sunrun (RUN), SolarEdge Technologies (SEDG), PowerFleet (AIOT), and Clearfield (CLFD).

How does CSLM Acquisition compare to Enphase Energy?

CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) and Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Enphase Energy has higher revenue and earnings than CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enphase Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.41-$45.35M-$0.47N/A
Enphase Energy$1.47B3.30$172.13M$1.0136.55

CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enphase Energy has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Enphase Energy has a net margin of 9.64% compared to CSLM Acquisition's net margin of -15.12%. Enphase Energy's return on equity of 16.88% beat CSLM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSLM Acquisition-15.12% -16.64% -23.28%
Enphase Energy 9.64%16.88%5.39%

47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.1% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Enphase Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Enphase Energy had 6 more articles in the media than CSLM Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Enphase Energy and 5 mentions for CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Enphase Energy's score of 1.21 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Enphase Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CSLM Acquisition currently has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 456.70%. Enphase Energy has a consensus target price of $40.65, suggesting a potential upside of 10.13%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than Enphase Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Enphase Energy
7 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08

Summary

Enphase Energy beats CSLM Acquisition on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CSLM Acquisition compare to Sunrun?

Sunrun (NASDAQ:RUN) and CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Sunrun currently has a consensus target price of $18.48, suggesting a potential upside of 32.09%. CSLM Acquisition has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 456.70%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than Sunrun.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sunrun
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

91.7% of Sunrun shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sunrun shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sunrun had 30 more articles in the media than CSLM Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Sunrun and 5 mentions for CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Sunrun's score of 0.69 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sunrun
10 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Sunrun has a net margin of 17.88% compared to CSLM Acquisition's net margin of -15.12%. Sunrun's return on equity of 14.06% beat CSLM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sunrun17.88% 14.06% 2.56%
CSLM Acquisition -15.12%-16.64%-23.28%

Sunrun has higher revenue and earnings than CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunrun, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sunrun$2.96B1.13$449.95M$2.136.57
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.41-$45.35M-$0.47N/A

Sunrun has a beta of 2.25, indicating that its share price is 125% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sunrun beats CSLM Acquisition on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CSLM Acquisition compare to SolarEdge Technologies?

CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) and SolarEdge Technologies (NASDAQ:SEDG) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SolarEdge Technologies has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

CSLM Acquisition has a net margin of -15.12% compared to SolarEdge Technologies' net margin of -28.56%. CSLM Acquisition's return on equity of -16.64% beat SolarEdge Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSLM Acquisition-15.12% -16.64% -23.28%
SolarEdge Technologies -28.56%-38.66%-7.72%

CSLM Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SolarEdge Technologies. SolarEdge Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CSLM Acquisition, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.41-$45.35M-$0.47N/A
SolarEdge Technologies$1.18B2.04-$405.45M-$6.13N/A

CSLM Acquisition currently has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 456.70%. SolarEdge Technologies has a consensus target price of $30.40, suggesting a potential downside of 23.51%. Given CSLM Acquisition's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than SolarEdge Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SolarEdge Technologies
7 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

In the previous week, SolarEdge Technologies had 37 more articles in the media than CSLM Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for SolarEdge Technologies and 5 mentions for CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat SolarEdge Technologies' score of 0.20 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
SolarEdge Technologies
13 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.1% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of SolarEdge Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CSLM Acquisition beats SolarEdge Technologies on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CSLM Acquisition compare to PowerFleet?

CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, CSLM Acquisition and CSLM Acquisition both had 5 articles in the media. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat PowerFleet's score of 0.73 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
PowerFleet
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of PowerFleet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PowerFleet has a net margin of -7.00% compared to CSLM Acquisition's net margin of -15.12%. PowerFleet's return on equity of -5.23% beat CSLM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSLM Acquisition-15.12% -16.64% -23.28%
PowerFleet -7.00%-5.23%-2.61%

CSLM Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PowerFleet. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CSLM Acquisition, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.41-$45.35M-$0.47N/A
PowerFleet$362.52M1.19-$50.99M-$0.23N/A

CSLM Acquisition currently has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 456.70%. PowerFleet has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 256.48%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than PowerFleet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
PowerFleet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Summary

PowerFleet beats CSLM Acquisition on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CSLM Acquisition compare to Clearfield?

CSLM Acquisition (NASDAQ:SPWR) and Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

CSLM Acquisition currently has a consensus target price of $5.40, suggesting a potential upside of 456.70%. Clearfield has a consensus target price of $43.75, suggesting a potential downside of 0.13%. Given CSLM Acquisition's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe CSLM Acquisition is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CSLM Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Clearfield
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

CSLM Acquisition has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearfield has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearfield has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CSLM Acquisition. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CSLM Acquisition, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CSLM Acquisition$300M0.41-$45.35M-$0.47N/A
Clearfield$150.13M3.97-$8.05M-$0.62N/A

Clearfield has a net margin of -5.41% compared to CSLM Acquisition's net margin of -15.12%. Clearfield's return on equity of 1.03% beat CSLM Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CSLM Acquisition-15.12% -16.64% -23.28%
Clearfield -5.41%1.03%0.90%

In the previous week, Clearfield had 15 more articles in the media than CSLM Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Clearfield and 5 mentions for CSLM Acquisition. CSLM Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Clearfield's score of 0.46 indicating that CSLM Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CSLM Acquisition
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Clearfield
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

47.4% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Clearfield shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.6% of CSLM Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Clearfield shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Clearfield beats CSLM Acquisition on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CSLM Acquisition News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPWR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPWR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPWR vs. The Competition

MetricCSLM AcquisitionSolar IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$122.85M$2.75B$10.48B$12.10B
Dividend YieldN/A3.00%10.27%5.23%
P/E Ratio-2.0612.9920.3825.41
Price / Sales0.4158.681,029.8275.53
Price / CashN/A11.4337.1036.29
Price / Book-1.204.134.626.65
Net Income-$45.35M$20.81M$4.24B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-7.62%-0.29%-1.43%-0.58%
1 Month Performance-16.38%5.26%4.24%7.66%
1 Year PerformanceN/A77.94%54.45%35.36%

CSLM Acquisition Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPWR
CSLM Acquisition
2.0798 of 5 stars
$0.97
-14.9%
$5.40
+456.7%
N/A$122.85M$300MN/A151
ENPH
Enphase Energy
3.2789 of 5 stars
$32.96
+5.7%
$40.65
+23.3%
-25.9%$4.11B$1.47B32.632,872
RUN
Sunrun
4.5202 of 5 stars
$12.73
+6.7%
$18.63
+46.4%
+54.3%$2.81B$2.96B7.449,059
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
1.2697 of 5 stars
$42.86
+3.1%
$29.90
-30.2%
+111.0%$2.53B$1.18BN/A3,576
AIOT
PowerFleet
2.827 of 5 stars
$3.22
+5.6%
$11.50
+257.1%
-38.0%$409.15M$362.52MN/A2,518

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SPWR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners