Free Trial

Microvision (MVIS) Competitors

Microvision logo
$1.17 -0.01 (-0.85%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.18 +0.01 (+0.43%)
As of 05:05 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MVIS vs. AMCI, INVE, ODYS, LIDR, and SPCB

Should you buy Microvision stock or one of its competitors? Microvision's main competitors and comparable companies include AMCI Acquisition (AMCI), Identiv (INVE), Odysight.ai (ODYS), AEye (LIDR), and SuperCom (SPCB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Microvision compare to AMCI Acquisition?

AMCI Acquisition (NASDAQ:AMCI) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

AMCI Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. Microvision's return on equity of -221.31% beat AMCI Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AMCI AcquisitionN/A -377.98% -186.45%
Microvision -3,976.67%-221.31%-100.90%

Microvision has a consensus target price of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 3,077.97%. Given Microvision's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than AMCI Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AMCI Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Microvision had 5 more articles in the media than AMCI Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for AMCI Acquisition. AMCI Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Microvision's score of 0.34 indicating that AMCI Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AMCI Acquisition Very Positive
Microvision Neutral

AMCI Acquisition has a beta of 0.31, suggesting that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

46.1% of AMCI Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. 55.2% of AMCI Acquisition shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AMCI Acquisition has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AMCI Acquisition$5.98M9.79-$24.82MN/AN/A
Microvision$1.21M23.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A

Summary

Microvision beats AMCI Acquisition on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvision compare to Identiv?

Identiv (NASDAQ:INVE) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Microvision had 5 more articles in the media than Identiv. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for Identiv. Identiv's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Microvision's score of 0.34 indicating that Identiv is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Identiv Very Positive
Microvision Neutral

Identiv has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Identiv presently has a consensus price target of $3.40, indicating a potential upside of 43.46%. Microvision has a consensus price target of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 3,077.97%. Given Microvision's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than Identiv.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Identiv
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Identiv has a net margin of -62.93% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. Identiv's return on equity of -11.02% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Identiv-62.93% -11.02% -10.34%
Microvision -3,976.67%-221.31%-100.90%

Identiv has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision. Identiv is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Microvision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Identiv$21.48M2.67-$18M-$0.66N/A
Microvision$1.21M23.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A

65.2% of Identiv shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Identiv shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Microvision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Identiv beats Microvision on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvision compare to Odysight.ai?

Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) and Odysight.ai (NASDAQ:ODYS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Odysight.ai has a net margin of -1,669.72% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. Odysight.ai's return on equity of -78.20% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvision-3,976.67% -221.31% -100.90%
Odysight.ai -1,669.72%-78.20%-67.46%

In the previous week, Microvision had 5 more articles in the media than Odysight.ai. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for Odysight.ai. Odysight.ai's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Microvision's score of 0.34 indicating that Odysight.ai is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Microvision Neutral
Odysight.ai Positive

30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.7% of Odysight.ai shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 46.9% of Odysight.ai shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Microvision presently has a consensus price target of $37.50, suggesting a potential upside of 3,077.97%. Odysight.ai has a consensus price target of $8.58, suggesting a potential upside of 238.93%. Given Microvision's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Microvision is more favorable than Odysight.ai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Odysight.ai
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Microvision has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Odysight.ai has a beta of -0.48, meaning that its share price is 148% less volatile than the broader market.

Odysight.ai has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision. Odysight.ai is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Microvision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvision$1.21M23.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A
Odysight.ai$3.02M16.96-$17.03M-$1.11N/A

Summary

Odysight.ai beats Microvision on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvision compare to AEye?

AEye (NASDAQ:LIDR) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

AEye presently has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 290.71%. Microvision has a consensus target price of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 3,077.97%. Given Microvision's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Microvision is more favorable than AEye.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AEye
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Microvision has a net margin of -3,976.67% compared to AEye's net margin of -7,786.44%. AEye's return on equity of -42.98% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AEye-7,786.44% -42.98% -38.52%
Microvision -3,976.67%-221.31%-100.90%

In the previous week, Microvision had 4 more articles in the media than AEye. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Microvision and 2 mentions for AEye. AEye's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Microvision's score of 0.34 indicating that AEye is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AEye
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Microvision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AEye has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Microvision. AEye is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Microvision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AEye$230K181.77-$33.96M-$0.87N/A
Microvision$1.21M23.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A

AEye has a beta of 2.7, meaning that its share price is 170% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

21.6% of AEye shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of AEye shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Microvision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

AEye beats Microvision on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Microvision compare to SuperCom?

SuperCom (NASDAQ:SPCB) and Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

47.8% of SuperCom shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.9% of Microvision shares are held by institutional investors. 18.3% of SuperCom shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Microvision shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

SuperCom has a net margin of 2.92% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. SuperCom's return on equity of 20.20% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SuperCom2.92% 20.20% 12.68%
Microvision -3,976.67%-221.31%-100.90%

Microvision has a consensus target price of $37.50, suggesting a potential upside of 3,077.97%. Given Microvision's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Microvision is more favorable than SuperCom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SuperCom
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Microvision had 1 more articles in the media than SuperCom. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Microvision and 5 mentions for SuperCom. SuperCom's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Microvision's score of 0.34 indicating that SuperCom is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SuperCom
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Microvision
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SuperCom has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Microvision has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

SuperCom has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SuperCom$27.90M1.86$3.75MN/AN/A
Microvision$1.21M23.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A

Summary

SuperCom beats Microvision on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Microvision News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MVIS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MVIS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MVIS vs. The Competition

MetricMicrovisionElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$28.19M$8.73B$30.18B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.2228.1578.6525.28
Price / Sales23.3037.05581.8678.55
Price / CashN/A37.2449.4853.04
Price / Book0.434.267.725.92
Net Income-$94.98M$179.79M$768.63M$381.04M
7 Day Performance-22.04%-4.83%-4.32%-4.41%
1 Month Performance-27.30%-3.23%-3.49%-7.30%
1 Year Performance-94.23%768.69%163.41%-5.04%

Microvision Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MVIS
Microvision
1.7087 of 5 stars
$1.17
-0.8%
$37.50
+3,105.1%
-94.3%$27.83M$1.21MN/A190
AMCI
AMCI Acquisition
0.7631 of 5 stars
$2.97
-1.3%
N/A-90.1%$68.03M$5.98MN/AN/A
INVE
Identiv
2.2122 of 5 stars
$2.35
flat
$3.40
+44.7%
-33.6%$56.95M$21.48MN/A155
ODYS
Odysight.ai
4.3666 of 5 stars
$2.78
-1.1%
$8.58
+208.5%
-36.6%$56.89M$3.02MN/A52
LIDR
AEye
2.3074 of 5 stars
$1.10
-1.8%
$3.50
+218.2%
-71.2%$52.27M$230KN/A56

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MVIS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners