Go Pro

Energous (WATT) Competitors

Energous logo
$11.08 -0.02 (-0.18%)
As of 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

WATT vs. INTZ, ALMU, GSIT, QUIK, and VLN

Should you buy Energous stock or one of its competitors? Energous's main competitors and comparable companies include Intrusion (INTZ), Aeluma (ALMU), GSI Technology (GSIT), QuickLogic (QUIK), and Valens Semiconductor (VLN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "technology" sector.

How does Energous compare to Intrusion?

Intrusion (NASDAQ:INTZ) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Intrusion has higher revenue and earnings than Energous. Energous is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intrusion$7.09M3.11-$9.06M-$0.55N/A
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A

19.4% of Intrusion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Energous shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of Intrusion shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Intrusion presently has a consensus price target of $5.25, suggesting a potential upside of 483.33%. Given Intrusion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Intrusion is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intrusion
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Intrusion has a beta of -1.57, meaning that its stock price is 257% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.58, meaning that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Intrusion had 2 more articles in the media than Energous. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Intrusion and 1 mentions for Energous. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Intrusion's score of 1.09 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intrusion Positive
Energous Very Positive

Energous has a net margin of -76.37% compared to Intrusion's net margin of -191.24%. Energous' return on equity of -28.67% beat Intrusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intrusion-191.24% -178.06% -99.59%
Energous -76.37%-28.67%-24.91%

Summary

Intrusion beats Energous on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energous compare to Aeluma?

Aeluma (NASDAQ:ALMU) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Aeluma had 7 more articles in the media than Energous. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Aeluma and 1 mentions for Energous. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Aeluma's score of 0.30 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aeluma Neutral
Energous Very Positive

Energous has a net margin of -76.37% compared to Aeluma's net margin of -115.57%. Aeluma's return on equity of -12.03% beat Energous' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeluma-115.57% -12.03% -11.42%
Energous -76.37%-28.67%-24.91%

Aeluma currently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 90.84%. Given Aeluma's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Aeluma is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeluma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Aeluma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Energous. Aeluma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energous, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeluma$4.66M51.47-$3.02M-$0.35N/A
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A

4.4% of Energous shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.7% of Aeluma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aeluma has a beta of 4.19, meaning that its share price is 319% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.58, meaning that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aeluma beats Energous on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energous compare to GSI Technology?

Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) and GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Energous has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GSI Technology. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energous, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A
GSI Technology$25.12M8.48-$13.25M-$0.46N/A

In the previous week, GSI Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Energous. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for GSI Technology and 1 mentions for Energous. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat GSI Technology's score of 1.80 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energous Very Positive
GSI Technology Very Positive

4.4% of Energous shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Energous shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Energous has a beta of 1.58, suggesting that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSI Technology has a beta of 2.11, suggesting that its share price is 111% more volatile than the broader market.

GSI Technology has a net margin of -62.90% compared to Energous' net margin of -76.37%. GSI Technology's return on equity of -21.39% beat Energous' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energous-76.37% -28.67% -24.91%
GSI Technology -62.90%-21.39%-17.73%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

GSI Technology beats Energous on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energous compare to QuickLogic?

QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Energous has a net margin of -76.37% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. Energous' return on equity of -28.67% beat QuickLogic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuickLogic-80.18% -45.22% -27.93%
Energous -76.37%-28.67%-24.91%

Energous has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QuickLogic. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energous, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuickLogic$13.77M14.28-$14.82M-$0.77N/A
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A

In the previous week, QuickLogic and QuickLogic both had 1 articles in the media. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat QuickLogic's score of 0.99 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
QuickLogic Positive
Energous Very Positive

QuickLogic has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

QuickLogic presently has a consensus price target of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 95.71%. Given QuickLogic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe QuickLogic is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

31.5% of QuickLogic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Energous shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

QuickLogic beats Energous on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energous compare to Valens Semiconductor?

Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and dividends.

33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Energous shares are owned by institutional investors. 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Energous shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Energous has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valens Semiconductor. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energous, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.72-$31.58M-$0.32N/A
Energous$5.63M10.88-$9.59M-$2.21N/A

In the previous week, Energous had 1 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Energous and 0 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. Energous' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that Energous is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Valens Semiconductor Neutral
Energous Very Positive

Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energous has a beta of 1.58, meaning that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

Valens Semiconductor currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 125.35%. Given Valens Semiconductor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than Energous.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Energous
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Valens Semiconductor has a net margin of -45.23% compared to Energous' net margin of -76.37%. Energous' return on equity of -28.67% beat Valens Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens Semiconductor-45.23% -30.58% -23.97%
Energous -76.37%-28.67%-24.91%

Summary

Valens Semiconductor beats Energous on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Energous News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WATT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WATT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WATT vs. The Competition

MetricEnergousSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$61.35M$106.26B$29.73B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%2.74%11.27%
P/E Ratio-5.0174.9576.1325.48
Price / Sales10.8891.46592.3697.10
Price / CashN/A61.3948.0436.03
Price / Book1.9510.177.866.34
Net Income-$9.59M$1.85B$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-1.69%-1.64%0.67%-0.65%
1 Month Performance-21.47%2.02%4.25%4.48%
1 Year Performance48.33%96.41%187.03%14.89%

Energous Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WATT
Energous
1.0787 of 5 stars
$11.08
-0.2%
N/A+48.3%$61.35M$5.63MN/A50
INTZ
Intrusion
4.0519 of 5 stars
$0.60
-3.6%
$5.25
+775.0%
-49.2%$15.25M$7.09MN/A60
ALMU
Aeluma
2.3811 of 5 stars
$14.22
+4.2%
$25.00
+75.8%
-42.5%$249.87M$4.66MN/A11
GSIT
GSI Technology
0.7941 of 5 stars
$5.96
+4.2%
N/A+88.4%$219.83M$25.12MN/A180
QUIK
QuickLogic
1.9206 of 5 stars
$11.37
+0.9%
$21.00
+84.7%
+109.2%$206.44M$13.77MN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:WATT) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners