Go Pro

Ideal Power (IPWR) Competitors

Ideal Power logo
$4.89 +0.15 (+3.16%)
As of 09/2/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IPWR vs. ALMU, GSIT, QUIK, VLN, and ATOM

Should you buy Ideal Power stock or one of its competitors? Ideal Power's main competitors and comparable companies include Aeluma (ALMU), GSI Technology (GSIT), QuickLogic (QUIK), Valens Semiconductor (VLN), and Atomera (ATOM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors" industry.

How does Ideal Power compare to Aeluma?

Aeluma (NASDAQ:ALMU) and Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Aeluma currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 94.55%. Ideal Power has a consensus price target of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 119.84%. Given Ideal Power's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ideal Power is more favorable than Aeluma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aeluma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Aeluma has higher revenue and earnings than Ideal Power. Aeluma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ideal Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aeluma$4.66M50.49-$3.02M-$0.35N/A
Ideal Power$40K2,008.57-$10.58M-$1.06N/A

16.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by institutional investors. 14.7% of Aeluma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aeluma's net margin of -115.57%. Aeluma's return on equity of -12.03% beat Ideal Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aeluma-115.57% -12.03% -11.42%
Ideal Power N/A -60.76%-54.15%

In the previous week, Aeluma had 6 more articles in the media than Ideal Power. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aeluma and 1 mentions for Ideal Power. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Aeluma's score of 0.45 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aeluma
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ideal Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aeluma has a beta of 4.07, indicating that its stock price is 307% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ideal Power has a beta of 1.85, indicating that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aeluma beats Ideal Power on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ideal Power compare to GSI Technology?

Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) and GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

16.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.2% of GSI Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of GSI Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ideal Power has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GSI Technology. GSI Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ideal Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ideal Power$40K2,008.57-$10.58M-$1.06N/A
GSI Technology$25.12M8.17-$13.25M-$0.46N/A

Ideal Power has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GSI Technology has a beta of 2.1, suggesting that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to GSI Technology's net margin of -62.90%. GSI Technology's return on equity of -21.39% beat Ideal Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ideal PowerN/A -60.76% -54.15%
GSI Technology -62.90%-21.39%-17.73%

In the previous week, GSI Technology had 3 more articles in the media than Ideal Power. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for GSI Technology and 1 mentions for Ideal Power. GSI Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.73 beat Ideal Power's score of 0.95 indicating that GSI Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ideal Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GSI Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Ideal Power currently has a consensus target price of $10.75, indicating a potential upside of 119.84%. Given Ideal Power's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ideal Power is more favorable than GSI Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
GSI Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

GSI Technology beats Ideal Power on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ideal Power compare to QuickLogic?

QuickLogic (NASDAQ:QUIK) and Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

QuickLogic currently has a consensus target price of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 100.00%. Ideal Power has a consensus target price of $10.75, indicating a potential upside of 119.84%. Given Ideal Power's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ideal Power is more favorable than QuickLogic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
QuickLogic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

31.5% of QuickLogic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of QuickLogic shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

QuickLogic has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ideal Power has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its stock price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Ideal Power has lower revenue, but higher earnings than QuickLogic. QuickLogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ideal Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
QuickLogic$16.30M11.80-$14.82M-$0.77N/A
Ideal Power$40K2,008.57-$10.58M-$1.06N/A

In the previous week, QuickLogic and QuickLogic both had 1 articles in the media. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat QuickLogic's score of -0.21 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
QuickLogic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ideal Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to QuickLogic's net margin of -80.18%. QuickLogic's return on equity of -45.22% beat Ideal Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
QuickLogic-80.18% -45.22% -27.93%
Ideal Power N/A -60.76%-54.15%

Summary

Ideal Power beats QuickLogic on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ideal Power compare to Valens Semiconductor?

Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) and Valens Semiconductor (NYSE:VLN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Ideal Power has a beta of 1.85, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valens Semiconductor has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

Ideal Power has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Valens Semiconductor. Valens Semiconductor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ideal Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ideal Power$40K2,008.57-$10.58M-$1.06N/A
Valens Semiconductor$70.62M2.64-$31.58M-$0.32N/A

In the previous week, Ideal Power had 1 more articles in the media than Valens Semiconductor. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ideal Power and 0 mentions for Valens Semiconductor. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Valens Semiconductor's score of 0.00 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ideal Power Positive
Valens Semiconductor Neutral

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valens Semiconductor's net margin of -45.23%. Valens Semiconductor's return on equity of -30.58% beat Ideal Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ideal PowerN/A -60.76% -54.15%
Valens Semiconductor -45.23%-30.58%-23.97%

16.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 58.9% of Valens Semiconductor shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ideal Power currently has a consensus target price of $10.75, suggesting a potential upside of 119.84%. Valens Semiconductor has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 131.88%. Given Valens Semiconductor's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Valens Semiconductor is more favorable than Ideal Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Valens Semiconductor
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ideal Power and Valens Semiconductor tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ideal Power compare to Atomera?

Ideal Power (NASDAQ:IPWR) and Atomera (NASDAQ:ATOM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Atomera had 2 more articles in the media than Ideal Power. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Atomera and 1 mentions for Ideal Power. Ideal Power's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Atomera's score of 0.84 indicating that Ideal Power is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ideal Power
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atomera
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ideal Power currently has a consensus price target of $10.75, indicating a potential upside of 119.84%. Given Ideal Power's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ideal Power is more favorable than Atomera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ideal Power
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Atomera
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Ideal Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Atomera's net margin of -9,742.17%. Ideal Power's return on equity of -60.76% beat Atomera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ideal PowerN/A -60.76% -54.15%
Atomera -9,742.17%-77.91%-70.64%

16.4% of Ideal Power shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.8% of Atomera shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Ideal Power shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Atomera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ideal Power has a beta of 1.85, suggesting that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atomera has a beta of 2.02, suggesting that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market.

Ideal Power has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Atomera. Atomera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ideal Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ideal Power$40K2,008.57-$10.58M-$1.06N/A
Atomera$60K2,601.33-$20.17M-$0.65N/A

Summary

Ideal Power beats Atomera on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ideal Power News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IPWR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IPWR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IPWR vs. The Competition

MetricIdeal PowerSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$77.90M$105.45B$29.34B$12.67B
Dividend YieldN/A1.63%2.73%8.56%
P/E Ratio-4.6171.9675.2825.23
Price / Sales2,008.5783.98587.71104.27
Price / CashN/A60.1948.2952.08
Price / Book1.909.289.176.10
Net Income-$10.58M$1.85B$678.51M$348.86M
7 Day Performance-1.41%-4.72%-3.01%-1.90%
1 Month Performance26.36%-1.73%0.29%1.96%
1 Year Performance-4.31%95.70%185.62%15.30%

Ideal Power Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IPWR
Ideal Power
1.7216 of 5 stars
$4.89
+3.2%
$10.75
+119.8%
-4.9%$77.90M$40KN/A7
ALMU
Aeluma
2.6128 of 5 stars
$14.22
+4.2%
$25.00
+75.8%
-36.5%$249.87M$4.66MN/A11
GSIT
GSI Technology
0.7677 of 5 stars
$5.96
+4.2%
N/A+82.3%$219.83M$25.12MN/A180
QUIK
QuickLogic
1.7376 of 5 stars
$11.37
+0.9%
$21.00
+84.7%
+114.7%$206.44M$13.77MN/A50
VLN
Valens Semiconductor
2.7756 of 5 stars
$1.82
+2.5%
$4.00
+120.4%
-12.7%$191.64M$70.62MN/A310

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IPWR) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners