Free Trial

Pineapple Energy (PEGY) Competitors

Pineapple Energy logo
$1.53 -0.08 (-4.97%)
As of 05/12/2026

PEGY vs. CETX, CLRO, OST, SMTK, and SONM

Should you buy Pineapple Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pineapple Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pineapple Energy include Cemtrex (CETX), ClearOne (CLRO), Ostin Technology Group (OST), SmartKem (SMTK), and Sonim Technologies (SONM). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Pineapple Energy compare to Cemtrex?

Pineapple Energy (NASDAQ:PEGY) and Cemtrex (NASDAQ:CETX) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pineapple Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cemtrex
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

4.2% of Pineapple Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Cemtrex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Pineapple Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pineapple Energy has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its share price is 181% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cemtrex has a beta of 2.08, suggesting that its share price is 108% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pineapple Energy and Pineapple Energy both had 2 articles in the media. Cemtrex's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Pineapple Energy's score of 0.63 indicating that Cemtrex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pineapple Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cemtrex
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pineapple Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cemtrex. Pineapple Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cemtrex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pineapple Energy$60.93M0.05-$8.13M-$262.17N/A
Cemtrex$76.49M0.11-$28.11M$61.650.01

Pineapple Energy has a net margin of -17.55% compared to Cemtrex's net margin of -25.25%. Cemtrex's return on equity of -127.57% beat Pineapple Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pineapple Energy-17.55% -373.78% -19.77%
Cemtrex -25.25%-127.57%-30.65%

Summary

Cemtrex beats Pineapple Energy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pineapple Energy compare to ClearOne?

Pineapple Energy (NASDAQ:PEGY) and ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Pineapple Energy and Pineapple Energy both had 2 articles in the media. Pineapple Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat ClearOne's score of 0.44 indicating that Pineapple Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pineapple Energy Positive
ClearOne Neutral

Pineapple Energy has higher revenue and earnings than ClearOne. ClearOne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pineapple Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pineapple Energy$60.93M0.05-$8.13M-$262.17N/A
ClearOne$11.39M0.78-$26.08M-$13.56N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pineapple Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Pineapple Energy has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its stock price is 181% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearOne has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

4.2% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of ClearOne shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of ClearOne shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pineapple Energy's net margin of -17.55%. ClearOne's return on equity of -52.92% beat Pineapple Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pineapple Energy-17.55% -373.78% -19.77%
ClearOne N/A -52.92%-29.92%

Summary

ClearOne beats Pineapple Energy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pineapple Energy compare to Ostin Technology Group?

Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) and Pineapple Energy (NASDAQ:PEGY) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Ostin Technology Group and Ostin Technology Group both had 2 articles in the media. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Pineapple Energy's score of 0.63 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ostin Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pineapple Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pineapple Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Ostin Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A
Pineapple Energy$60.93M0.05-$8.13M-$262.17N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pineapple Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pineapple Energy has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its share price is 181% more volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ostin Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pineapple Energy's net margin of -17.55%. Ostin Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Pineapple Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ostin Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Pineapple Energy -17.55%-373.78%-19.77%

Summary

Ostin Technology Group beats Pineapple Energy on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pineapple Energy compare to SmartKem?

SmartKem (NASDAQ:SMTK) and Pineapple Energy (NASDAQ:PEGY) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SmartKem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pineapple Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, SmartKem had 1 more articles in the media than Pineapple Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SmartKem and 2 mentions for Pineapple Energy. Pineapple Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat SmartKem's score of 0.29 indicating that Pineapple Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SmartKem
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pineapple Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SmartKem has a beta of 3.12, suggesting that its share price is 212% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pineapple Energy has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its share price is 181% more volatile than the broader market.

Pineapple Energy has higher revenue and earnings than SmartKem. SmartKem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pineapple Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SmartKem$697K7.08-$10.51M-$1.28N/A
Pineapple Energy$60.93M0.05-$8.13M-$262.17N/A

Pineapple Energy has a net margin of -17.55% compared to SmartKem's net margin of -1,507.75%. Pineapple Energy's return on equity of -373.78% beat SmartKem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SmartKem-1,507.75% -610.88% -267.27%
Pineapple Energy -17.55%-373.78%-19.77%

4.2% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.7% of SmartKem shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Pineapple Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pineapple Energy beats SmartKem on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pineapple Energy compare to Sonim Technologies?

Sonim Technologies (NASDAQ:SONM) and Pineapple Energy (NASDAQ:PEGY) are both small-cap electronic equipment companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonim Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pineapple Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Sonim Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Pineapple Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sonim Technologies and 2 mentions for Pineapple Energy. Pineapple Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Sonim Technologies' score of 0.29 indicating that Pineapple Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sonim Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pineapple Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sonim Technologies has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its stock price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pineapple Energy has a beta of 2.81, meaning that its stock price is 181% more volatile than the broader market.

Pineapple Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sonim Technologies. Sonim Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pineapple Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonim Technologies$93.63M0.08-$20.66M-$13.39N/A
Pineapple Energy$60.93M0.05-$8.13M-$262.17N/A

Sonim Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pineapple Energy's net margin of -17.55%. Sonim Technologies' return on equity of -1.41% beat Pineapple Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonim TechnologiesN/A -1.41% -13.59%
Pineapple Energy -17.55%-373.78%-19.77%

3.3% of Sonim Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Pineapple Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Sonim Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Pineapple Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sonim Technologies beats Pineapple Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pineapple Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PEGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PEGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PEGY vs. The Competition

MetricPineapple EnergyTelephone & telegraph apparatus IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.78M$39.28M$10.51B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.01N/A20.2825.63
Price / Sales0.051.941,024.3976.59
Price / CashN/AN/A37.9556.33
Price / Book0.001.804.426.97
Net Income-$8.13M-$9.12M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-7.27%-0.07%1.81%1.09%
1 Month Performance-6.13%2.13%4.46%3.08%
1 Year Performance-27.14%73.57%53.71%35.68%

Pineapple Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PEGY
Pineapple Energy
N/A$1.53
-5.0%
N/A-20.7%$2.78M$60.93MN/A40
CETX
Cemtrex
1.2508 of 5 stars
$0.94
-7.7%
N/A-96.8%$10.28M$76.49M0.02340
CLRO
ClearOne
0.6384 of 5 stars
$3.26
-7.9%
N/A-97.1%$9.47MN/AN/A110
OST
Ostin Technology Group
0.7224 of 5 stars
$1.70
-1.5%
N/A-98.5%$8.98M$39.68MN/A260
SMTK
SmartKem
0.3636 of 5 stars
$0.38
-1.8%
N/A-85.4%$8.14M$700KN/A29

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PEGY) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners