Free Trial

Savers Value Village (SVV) Competitors

Savers Value Village logo
$7.14 -0.27 (-3.67%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.16 +0.03 (+0.38%)
As of 06:06 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SVV vs. RUSHB, FND, BOOT, OLLI, and MNSO

Should you buy Savers Value Village stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Savers Value Village with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Savers Value Village include Rush Enterprises (RUSHB), Floor & Decor (FND), Boot Barn (BOOT), Ollie's Bargain Outlet (OLLI), and MINISO Group (MNSO). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Savers Value Village compare to Rush Enterprises?

Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHB) and Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) are both retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Savers Value Village had 7 more articles in the media than Rush Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Savers Value Village and 2 mentions for Rush Enterprises. Rush Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Savers Value Village's score of 0.56 indicating that Rush Enterprises is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rush Enterprises
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Savers Value Village
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Savers Value Village has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 98.13%. Given Savers Value Village's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than Rush Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rush Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

18.1% of Rush Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are held by institutional investors. 13.9% of Rush Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rush Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Savers Value Village. Rush Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savers Value Village, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rush Enterprises$7.43B0.67$263.78M$3.3119.42
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.65$22.64M$0.1450.99

Rush Enterprises has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Rush Enterprises has a net margin of 3.65% compared to Savers Value Village's net margin of 1.29%. Savers Value Village's return on equity of 12.47% beat Rush Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rush Enterprises3.65% 11.87% 5.82%
Savers Value Village 1.29%12.47%2.68%

Summary

Rush Enterprises beats Savers Value Village on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savers Value Village compare to Floor & Decor?

Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) and Floor & Decor (NYSE:FND) are both retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Floor & Decor has higher revenue and earnings than Savers Value Village. Floor & Decor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savers Value Village, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.65$22.64M$0.1450.99
Floor & Decor$4.68B1.05$208.65M$1.8424.81

Floor & Decor has a net margin of 4.27% compared to Savers Value Village's net margin of 1.29%. Savers Value Village's return on equity of 12.47% beat Floor & Decor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savers Value Village1.29% 12.47% 2.68%
Floor & Decor 4.27%8.38%3.63%

98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Floor & Decor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Floor & Decor had 4 more articles in the media than Savers Value Village. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Floor & Decor and 9 mentions for Savers Value Village. Savers Value Village's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Floor & Decor's score of 0.25 indicating that Savers Value Village is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savers Value Village
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Floor & Decor
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savers Value Village presently has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 98.13%. Floor & Decor has a consensus target price of $59.17, suggesting a potential upside of 29.62%. Given Savers Value Village's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than Floor & Decor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Floor & Decor
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Floor & Decor has a beta of 1.63, suggesting that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Floor & Decor beats Savers Value Village on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savers Value Village compare to Boot Barn?

Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) and Boot Barn (NYSE:BOOT) are both retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Boot Barn has higher revenue and earnings than Savers Value Village. Boot Barn is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savers Value Village, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.65$22.64M$0.1450.99
Boot Barn$1.91B2.31$180.94M$7.1220.42

Savers Value Village presently has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 98.13%. Boot Barn has a consensus target price of $224.50, suggesting a potential upside of 54.42%. Given Savers Value Village's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than Boot Barn.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Boot Barn
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boot Barn has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Boot Barn shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Boot Barn has a net margin of 10.10% compared to Savers Value Village's net margin of 1.29%. Boot Barn's return on equity of 18.28% beat Savers Value Village's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savers Value Village1.29% 12.47% 2.68%
Boot Barn 10.10%18.28%9.99%

In the previous week, Boot Barn had 1 more articles in the media than Savers Value Village. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Boot Barn and 9 mentions for Savers Value Village. Savers Value Village's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Boot Barn's score of 0.41 indicating that Savers Value Village is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savers Value Village
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Boot Barn
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Boot Barn beats Savers Value Village on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savers Value Village compare to Ollie's Bargain Outlet?

Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) and Ollie's Bargain Outlet (NASDAQ:OLLI) are both retail companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Ollie's Bargain Outlet has higher revenue and earnings than Savers Value Village. Ollie's Bargain Outlet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savers Value Village, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.65$22.64M$0.1450.99
Ollie's Bargain Outlet$2.65B1.70$240.60M$3.9019.03

Savers Value Village currently has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 98.13%. Ollie's Bargain Outlet has a consensus target price of $137.29, suggesting a potential upside of 84.97%. Given Savers Value Village's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than Ollie's Bargain Outlet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Ollie's Bargain Outlet
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81

Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ollie's Bargain Outlet has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Ollie's Bargain Outlet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ollie's Bargain Outlet has a net margin of 9.08% compared to Savers Value Village's net margin of 1.29%. Ollie's Bargain Outlet's return on equity of 13.18% beat Savers Value Village's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savers Value Village1.29% 12.47% 2.68%
Ollie's Bargain Outlet 9.08%13.18%8.43%

In the previous week, Savers Value Village had 2 more articles in the media than Ollie's Bargain Outlet. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Savers Value Village and 7 mentions for Ollie's Bargain Outlet. Savers Value Village's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Ollie's Bargain Outlet's score of 0.35 indicating that Savers Value Village is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savers Value Village
3 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ollie's Bargain Outlet
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Ollie's Bargain Outlet beats Savers Value Village on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savers Value Village compare to MINISO Group?

Savers Value Village (NYSE:SVV) and MINISO Group (NYSE:MNSO) are both retail companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

98.8% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.2% of MINISO Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Savers Value Village shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 73.5% of MINISO Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Savers Value Village currently has a consensus target price of $14.14, suggesting a potential upside of 98.13%. MINISO Group has a consensus target price of $24.60, suggesting a potential upside of 65.16%. Given Savers Value Village's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Savers Value Village is more favorable than MINISO Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savers Value Village
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
MINISO Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

MINISO Group has higher revenue and earnings than Savers Value Village. MINISO Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savers Value Village, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savers Value Village$1.68B0.65$22.64M$0.1450.99
MINISO Group$3.07B1.50$167.62M$0.5427.58

MINISO Group has a net margin of 5.56% compared to Savers Value Village's net margin of 1.29%. Savers Value Village's return on equity of 12.47% beat MINISO Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savers Value Village1.29% 12.47% 2.68%
MINISO Group 5.56%11.15%4.36%

In the previous week, Savers Value Village had 9 more articles in the media than MINISO Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Savers Value Village and 0 mentions for MINISO Group. Savers Value Village's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat MINISO Group's score of -0.01 indicating that Savers Value Village is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savers Value Village Positive
MINISO Group Neutral

Savers Value Village has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MINISO Group has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Savers Value Village beats MINISO Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Savers Value Village News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SVV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SVV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SVV vs. The Competition

MetricSavers Value VillageTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.14B$12.93B$7.15B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.51%2.91%4.06%
P/E Ratio50.9922.1318.4628.29
Price / Sales0.651.033.6624.50
Price / Cash8.3910.8014.6525.11
Price / Book2.552.273.644.73
Net Income$22.64M$557.03M$247.44M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-13.52%-6.06%-1.84%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-15.02%-6.06%7.78%1.36%
1 Year Performance-24.47%-1.51%12.23%24.41%

Savers Value Village Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SVV
Savers Value Village
3.9413 of 5 stars
$7.14
-3.7%
$14.14
+98.1%
-28.5%$1.14B$1.68B50.9924,000
RUSHB
Rush Enterprises
2.8282 of 5 stars
$67.93
+0.3%
N/A+14.4%$5.23B$7.43B20.528,040
FND
Floor & Decor
3.9357 of 5 stars
$48.27
+0.1%
$60.74
+25.8%
-44.0%$5.21B$4.68B26.2313,723
BOOT
Boot Barn
4.5463 of 5 stars
$165.78
-1.1%
$224.25
+35.3%
+7.6%$5.04B$2.17B23.2810,400
OLLI
Ollie's Bargain Outlet
3.7977 of 5 stars
$81.78
-0.8%
$140.50
+71.8%
-34.9%$4.98B$2.65B20.9713,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SVV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners