Free Trial

FirstCash (FCFS) Competitors

FirstCash logo
$224.25 -6.29 (-2.73%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$226.25 +2.00 (+0.89%)
As of 07:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FCFS vs. CPNG, BURL, CDW, BJ, and MUSA

Should you buy FirstCash stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares FirstCash with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with FirstCash include Coupang (CPNG), Burlington Stores (BURL), CDW (CDW), BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ), and Murphy USA (MUSA). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does FirstCash compare to Coupang?

Coupang (NYSE:CPNG) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both large-cap retail companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

FirstCash has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coupang. Coupang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coupang$34.53B0.85$208M-$0.09N/A
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

In the previous week, Coupang had 1 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Coupang and 7 mentions for FirstCash. Coupang's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat FirstCash's score of 0.51 indicating that Coupang is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coupang
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coupang has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Coupang's net margin of -0.47%. FirstCash's return on equity of 18.68% beat Coupang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coupang-0.47% -3.67% -0.92%
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

83.7% of Coupang shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.3% of FirstCash shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of Coupang shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coupang currently has a consensus price target of $26.92, indicating a potential upside of 68.62%. FirstCash has a consensus price target of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given Coupang's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Coupang is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coupang
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

Summary

FirstCash beats Coupang on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FirstCash compare to Burlington Stores?

Burlington Stores (NYSE:BURL) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both large-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

Burlington Stores has higher revenue and earnings than FirstCash. FirstCash is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Burlington Stores, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burlington Stores$11.57B1.55$610.15M$9.5230.02
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

In the previous week, FirstCash had 1 more articles in the media than Burlington Stores. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for FirstCash and 6 mentions for Burlington Stores. FirstCash's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Burlington Stores' score of 0.31 indicating that FirstCash is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burlington Stores
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Burlington Stores has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Burlington Stores' net margin of 5.28%. Burlington Stores' return on equity of 41.37% beat FirstCash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burlington Stores5.28% 41.37% 6.79%
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

80.3% of FirstCash shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Burlington Stores shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Burlington Stores currently has a consensus price target of $355.44, indicating a potential upside of 24.37%. FirstCash has a consensus price target of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given Burlington Stores' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Burlington Stores is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burlington Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

Summary

FirstCash beats Burlington Stores on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FirstCash compare to CDW?

CDW (NASDAQ:CDW) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both large-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

CDW currently has a consensus price target of $142.14, indicating a potential upside of 41.58%. FirstCash has a consensus price target of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given CDW's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe CDW is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CDW
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

In the previous week, CDW had 17 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for CDW and 7 mentions for FirstCash. FirstCash's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat CDW's score of 0.44 indicating that FirstCash is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CDW
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.2% of CDW shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.3% of FirstCash shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of CDW shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CDW has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

CDW has higher revenue and earnings than FirstCash. CDW is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CDW$22.42B0.57$1.07B$8.2212.21
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to CDW's net margin of 4.70%. CDW's return on equity of 49.67% beat FirstCash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CDW4.70% 49.67% 8.02%
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

CDW pays an annual dividend of $2.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. FirstCash pays an annual dividend of $1.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. CDW pays out 30.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. FirstCash pays out 21.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CDW has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years and FirstCash has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years. CDW is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

CDW and FirstCash tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FirstCash compare to BJ's Wholesale Club?

FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) and BJ's Wholesale Club (NYSE:BJ) are both large-cap retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, BJ's Wholesale Club had 7 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for BJ's Wholesale Club and 7 mentions for FirstCash. BJ's Wholesale Club's average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat FirstCash's score of 0.51 indicating that BJ's Wholesale Club is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BJ's Wholesale Club
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BJ's Wholesale Club has higher revenue and earnings than FirstCash. BJ's Wholesale Club is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10
BJ's Wholesale Club$21.46B0.56$578.38M$4.3821.67

FirstCash currently has a consensus target price of $198.00, suggesting a potential downside of 11.71%. BJ's Wholesale Club has a consensus target price of $107.63, suggesting a potential upside of 13.40%. Given BJ's Wholesale Club's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BJ's Wholesale Club is more favorable than FirstCash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
BJ's Wholesale Club
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to BJ's Wholesale Club's net margin of 2.70%. BJ's Wholesale Club's return on equity of 27.55% beat FirstCash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FirstCash9.15% 18.68% 8.18%
BJ's Wholesale Club 2.70%27.55%7.90%

80.3% of FirstCash shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of FirstCash shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of BJ's Wholesale Club shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BJ's Wholesale Club has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

FirstCash beats BJ's Wholesale Club on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FirstCash compare to Murphy USA?

Murphy USA (NYSE:MUSA) and FirstCash (NASDAQ:FCFS) are both large-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Murphy USA had 1 more articles in the media than FirstCash. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Murphy USA and 7 mentions for FirstCash. Murphy USA's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat FirstCash's score of 0.51 indicating that Murphy USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Murphy USA
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FirstCash
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Murphy USA has higher revenue and earnings than FirstCash. Murphy USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FirstCash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Murphy USA$19.38B0.56$470.60M$28.9320.35
FirstCash$3.66B2.69$330.38M$7.9828.10

Murphy USA pays an annual dividend of $2.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. FirstCash pays an annual dividend of $1.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Murphy USA pays out 8.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. FirstCash pays out 21.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Murphy USA has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and FirstCash has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years. FirstCash is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Murphy USA currently has a consensus price target of $503.71, indicating a potential downside of 14.42%. FirstCash has a consensus price target of $198.00, indicating a potential downside of 11.71%. Given FirstCash's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe FirstCash is more favorable than Murphy USA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Murphy USA
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
FirstCash
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

FirstCash has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Murphy USA's net margin of 2.81%. Murphy USA's return on equity of 91.05% beat FirstCash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Murphy USA2.81% 91.05% 11.93%
FirstCash 9.15%18.68%8.18%

80.8% of Murphy USA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.3% of FirstCash shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Murphy USA shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of FirstCash shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Murphy USA has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FirstCash has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Murphy USA beats FirstCash on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get FirstCash News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FCFS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FCFS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FCFS vs. The Competition

MetricFirstCashFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.11B$29.14B$6.43B$12.28B
Dividend Yield0.73%3.13%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio28.1032.8031.7525.58
Price / Sales2.697.90435.7478.88
Price / Cash13.3815.6923.4455.34
Price / Book4.285.546.626.66
Net Income$330.38M$1.08B$200.59M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-0.28%-3.54%-1.24%-0.12%
1 Month Performance10.56%3.15%0.74%3.93%
1 Year Performance73.88%-12.51%35.64%36.07%

FirstCash Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FCFS
FirstCash
3.8474 of 5 stars
$224.25
-2.7%
$198.00
-11.7%
+72.6%$10.11B$3.66B28.1022,000
CPNG
Coupang
4.412 of 5 stars
$20.29
-1.4%
$27.30
+34.5%
-39.9%$37.64B$34.53B169.12108,000
BURL
Burlington Stores
3.756 of 5 stars
$309.42
-2.7%
$355.44
+14.9%
+9.3%$19.98B$11.57B32.5083,309
CDW
CDW
4.6771 of 5 stars
$135.30
-0.5%
$160.43
+18.6%
-47.3%$17.41B$22.42B16.7214,800
BJ
BJ's Wholesale Club
3.5722 of 5 stars
$94.57
+1.1%
$107.63
+13.8%
-12.0%$12.27B$21.46B21.5935,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FCFS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners