Free Trial

GAP (GAP) Competitors

GAP logo
$23.17 -0.29 (-1.25%)
Closing price 10/16/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$23.13 -0.04 (-0.16%)
As of 10/16/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GAP vs. URBN, BKE, M, BURL, and VSXY

Should you buy GAP stock or one of its competitors? GAP's main competitors and comparable companies include Urban Outfitters (URBN), Buckle (BKE), Macy's (M), Burlington Stores (BURL), and Victoria's Secret & Co. (VSXY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does GAP compare to Urban Outfitters?

GAP (NYSE:GAP) and Urban Outfitters (NASDAQ:URBN) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

GAP currently has a consensus target price of $27.07, suggesting a potential upside of 16.84%. Urban Outfitters has a consensus target price of $90.54, suggesting a potential upside of 4.58%. Given GAP's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe GAP is more favorable than Urban Outfitters.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GAP
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Urban Outfitters
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

GAP has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Urban Outfitters has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Urban Outfitters has a net margin of 8.79% compared to GAP's net margin of 8.14%. GAP's return on equity of 19.72% beat Urban Outfitters' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GAP8.14% 19.72% 5.94%
Urban Outfitters 8.79%18.64%10.34%

GAP has higher revenue and earnings than Urban Outfitters. GAP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Urban Outfitters, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GAP$15.37B0.53$816M$3.356.92
Urban Outfitters$6.17B1.20$464.92M$6.4113.51

58.8% of GAP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.6% of Urban Outfitters shares are held by institutional investors. 31.0% of GAP shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.1% of Urban Outfitters shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Urban Outfitters had 3 more articles in the media than GAP. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Urban Outfitters and 6 mentions for GAP. Urban Outfitters' average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat GAP's score of 0.28 indicating that Urban Outfitters is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GAP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Urban Outfitters
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Urban Outfitters beats GAP on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GAP compare to Buckle?

GAP (NYSE:GAP) and Buckle (NYSE:BKE) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

GAP pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Buckle pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. GAP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Buckle pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. GAP has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. GAP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

GAP has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Buckle has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Buckle has a net margin of 16.62% compared to GAP's net margin of 8.14%. Buckle's return on equity of 46.91% beat GAP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GAP8.14% 19.72% 5.94%
Buckle 16.62%46.91%20.97%

GAP has higher revenue and earnings than Buckle. GAP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Buckle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GAP$15.37B0.53$816M$3.356.92
Buckle$1.30B1.84$209.74M$4.3410.71

In the previous week, GAP had 5 more articles in the media than Buckle. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for GAP and 1 mentions for Buckle. GAP's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat Buckle's score of 0.00 indicating that GAP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GAP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Buckle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

GAP currently has a consensus target price of $27.07, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. Buckle has a consensus target price of $46.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.02%. Given GAP's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe GAP is more favorable than Buckle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GAP
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Buckle
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

58.8% of GAP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.9% of Buckle shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.0% of GAP shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.4% of Buckle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

GAP beats Buckle on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GAP compare to Macy's?

GAP (NYSE:GAP) and Macy's (NYSE:M) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

58.8% of GAP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.4% of Macy's shares are held by institutional investors. 31.0% of GAP shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Macy's shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GAP has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Macy's has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, GAP and GAP both had 6 articles in the media. Macy's' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat GAP's score of 0.28 indicating that Macy's is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GAP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Macy's
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

GAP presently has a consensus target price of $27.07, suggesting a potential upside of 16.84%. Macy's has a consensus target price of $22.78, suggesting a potential downside of 5.04%. Given GAP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe GAP is more favorable than Macy's.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GAP
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Macy's
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08

GAP pays an annual dividend of $0.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Macy's pays an annual dividend of $0.77 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. GAP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Macy's pays out 28.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. GAP has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Macy's has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Macy's is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

GAP has a net margin of 8.14% compared to Macy's' net margin of 3.29%. GAP's return on equity of 19.72% beat Macy's' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GAP8.14% 19.72% 5.94%
Macy's 3.29%13.21%3.83%

GAP has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Macy's. GAP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macy's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GAP$15.37B0.53$816M$3.356.92
Macy's$22.62B0.28$642M$2.738.79

Summary

GAP beats Macy's on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GAP compare to Burlington Stores?

GAP (NYSE:GAP) and Burlington Stores (NYSE:BURL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

GAP presently has a consensus price target of $27.07, indicating a potential upside of 16.84%. Burlington Stores has a consensus price target of $370.75, indicating a potential upside of 41.07%. Given Burlington Stores' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Burlington Stores is more favorable than GAP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GAP
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Burlington Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

In the previous week, GAP had 5 more articles in the media than Burlington Stores. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for GAP and 1 mentions for Burlington Stores. Burlington Stores' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat GAP's score of 0.28 indicating that Burlington Stores is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GAP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Burlington Stores
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

58.8% of GAP shares are held by institutional investors. 31.0% of GAP shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Burlington Stores shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

GAP has higher revenue and earnings than Burlington Stores. GAP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Burlington Stores, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GAP$15.37B0.53$816M$3.356.92
Burlington Stores$11.57B1.43$610.15M$11.1423.59

GAP has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burlington Stores has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

GAP has a net margin of 8.14% compared to Burlington Stores' net margin of 5.85%. Burlington Stores' return on equity of 41.72% beat GAP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GAP8.14% 19.72% 5.94%
Burlington Stores 5.85%41.72%7.61%

Summary

Burlington Stores beats GAP on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does GAP compare to Victoria's Secret & Co.?

Victoria's Secret & Co. (NYSE:VSXY) and GAP (NYSE:GAP) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, GAP had 1 more articles in the media than Victoria's Secret & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for GAP and 5 mentions for Victoria's Secret & Co.. Victoria's Secret & Co.'s average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat GAP's score of 0.28 indicating that Victoria's Secret & Co. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Victoria's Secret & Co.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GAP
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Victoria's Secret & Co. has a beta of 2.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GAP has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

GAP has higher revenue and earnings than Victoria's Secret & Co.. GAP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Victoria's Secret & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Victoria's Secret & Co.$6.55B1.06$161M$3.4525.34
GAP$15.37B0.53$816M$3.356.92

90.3% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.8% of GAP shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Victoria's Secret & Co. shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.0% of GAP shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Victoria's Secret & Co. presently has a consensus target price of $91.25, suggesting a potential upside of 4.36%. GAP has a consensus target price of $27.07, suggesting a potential upside of 16.84%. Given GAP's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe GAP is more favorable than Victoria's Secret & Co..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Victoria's Secret & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
GAP
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

GAP has a net margin of 8.14% compared to Victoria's Secret & Co.'s net margin of 5.46%. Victoria's Secret & Co.'s return on equity of 40.43% beat GAP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Victoria's Secret & Co.5.46% 40.43% 7.04%
GAP 8.14%19.72%5.94%

Summary

Victoria's Secret & Co. beats GAP on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get GAP News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GAP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GAP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GAP vs. The Competition

MetricGAPSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$8.24B$10.99B$12.61B$23.17B
Dividend Yield2.98%415.20%100.19%3.69%
P/E Ratio11.9123.1142.6521.95
Price / Sales0.5317.2795.2020.29
Price / Cash6.6513.2531.7936.50
Price / Book2.275.804.064.69
Net Income$816M$440.44M$442.88M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.16%0.83%0.05%-0.82%
1 Month Performance10.66%1.03%-1.47%-3.16%
1 Year Performance7.28%-2.88%-4.64%6.80%

GAP Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GAP
GAP
4.7095 of 5 stars
$23.17
-1.3%
$27.07
+16.8%
+12.1%$8.24B$15.37B11.9179,000
URBN
Urban Outfitters
3.4999 of 5 stars
$81.60
+1.0%
$89.75
+10.0%
+30.0%$6.92B$6.17B12.7331,000
BKE
Buckle
1.1976 of 5 stars
$43.55
+1.5%
$46.00
+5.6%
-13.7%$2.21B$1.33B10.038,000
M
Macy's
3.0341 of 5 stars
$22.53
-0.9%
$22.78
+1.1%
+33.8%$5.94B$22.62B8.2590,134
BURL
Burlington Stores
3.7848 of 5 stars
$272.21
-1.1%
$370.75
+36.2%
-4.3%$17.30B$11.57B24.4483,309

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GAP) was last updated on 10/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners