Free Trial

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Competitors

Sprouts Farmers Market logo
$88.27 +1.38 (+1.59%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$88.40 +0.13 (+0.14%)
As of 07:27 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SFM vs. VITL, PFGC, CPNG, BURL, and CDW

Should you buy Sprouts Farmers Market stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sprouts Farmers Market with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sprouts Farmers Market include Vital Farms (VITL), Performance Food Group (PFGC), Coupang (CPNG), Burlington Stores (BURL), and CDW (CDW).

How does Sprouts Farmers Market compare to Vital Farms?

Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) and Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Sprouts Farmers Market has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprouts Farmers Market, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98
Vital Farms$759.44M0.47$66.28M$1.048.01

In the previous week, Vital Farms had 22 more articles in the media than Sprouts Farmers Market. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for Vital Farms and 16 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Vital Farms' score of 0.16 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sprouts Farmers Market
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vital Farms
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sprouts Farmers Market has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vital Farms has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Sprouts Farmers Market presently has a consensus price target of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Vital Farms has a consensus price target of $27.33, indicating a potential upside of 228.13%. Given Vital Farms' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

98.6% of Vital Farms shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Sprouts Farmers Market shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.3% of Vital Farms shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vital Farms has a net margin of 6.10% compared to Sprouts Farmers Market's net margin of 5.70%. Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity of 36.06% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sprouts Farmers Market5.70% 36.06% 12.51%
Vital Farms 6.10%14.47%9.95%

Summary

Sprouts Farmers Market beats Vital Farms on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sprouts Farmers Market compare to Performance Food Group?

Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) and Performance Food Group (NYSE:PFGC) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

96.9% of Performance Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Sprouts Farmers Market shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Performance Food Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sprouts Farmers Market had 3 more articles in the media than Performance Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market and 13 mentions for Performance Food Group. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Performance Food Group's score of 0.46 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sprouts Farmers Market
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Performance Food Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sprouts Farmers Market has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Performance Food Group has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Sprouts Farmers Market presently has a consensus price target of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Performance Food Group has a consensus price target of $119.00, indicating a potential upside of 24.05%. Given Performance Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Performance Food Group is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Performance Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Sprouts Farmers Market has a net margin of 5.70% compared to Performance Food Group's net margin of 0.49%. Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity of 36.06% beat Performance Food Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sprouts Farmers Market5.70% 36.06% 12.51%
Performance Food Group 0.49%15.33%3.88%

Sprouts Farmers Market has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Performance Food Group. Sprouts Farmers Market is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Performance Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98
Performance Food Group$63.30B0.24$340.20M$2.1045.68

Summary

Sprouts Farmers Market and Performance Food Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sprouts Farmers Market compare to Coupang?

Coupang (NYSE:CPNG) and Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

83.7% of Coupang shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of Coupang shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Sprouts Farmers Market shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sprouts Farmers Market had 8 more articles in the media than Coupang. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market and 8 mentions for Coupang. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Coupang's score of 0.61 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coupang
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sprouts Farmers Market
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Coupang has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sprouts Farmers Market has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Coupang currently has a consensus price target of $26.92, indicating a potential upside of 68.62%. Sprouts Farmers Market has a consensus price target of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Given Coupang's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Coupang is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coupang
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Sprouts Farmers Market has a net margin of 5.70% compared to Coupang's net margin of -0.47%. Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity of 36.06% beat Coupang's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coupang-0.47% -3.67% -0.92%
Sprouts Farmers Market 5.70%36.06%12.51%

Sprouts Farmers Market has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coupang. Coupang is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprouts Farmers Market, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coupang$34.53B0.85$208M-$0.09N/A
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98

Summary

Sprouts Farmers Market beats Coupang on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sprouts Farmers Market compare to Burlington Stores?

Burlington Stores (NYSE:BURL) and Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Sprouts Farmers Market had 10 more articles in the media than Burlington Stores. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market and 6 mentions for Burlington Stores. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Burlington Stores' score of 0.31 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burlington Stores
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sprouts Farmers Market
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Burlington Stores has a beta of 1.48, meaning that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sprouts Farmers Market has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Sprouts Farmers Market has a net margin of 5.70% compared to Burlington Stores' net margin of 5.28%. Burlington Stores' return on equity of 41.37% beat Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burlington Stores5.28% 41.37% 6.79%
Sprouts Farmers Market 5.70%36.06%12.51%

Burlington Stores has higher revenue and earnings than Sprouts Farmers Market. Sprouts Farmers Market is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Burlington Stores, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burlington Stores$11.57B1.55$610.15M$9.5230.02
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98

Burlington Stores currently has a consensus price target of $355.44, indicating a potential upside of 24.37%. Sprouts Farmers Market has a consensus price target of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Given Burlington Stores' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Burlington Stores is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burlington Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Burlington Stores beats Sprouts Farmers Market on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sprouts Farmers Market compare to CDW?

CDW (NASDAQ:CDW) and Sprouts Farmers Market (NASDAQ:SFM) are both retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, CDW had 8 more articles in the media than Sprouts Farmers Market. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for CDW and 16 mentions for Sprouts Farmers Market. Sprouts Farmers Market's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat CDW's score of 0.44 indicating that Sprouts Farmers Market is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CDW
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sprouts Farmers Market
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.2% of CDW shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of CDW shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Sprouts Farmers Market shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CDW has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sprouts Farmers Market has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Sprouts Farmers Market has a net margin of 5.70% compared to CDW's net margin of 4.70%. CDW's return on equity of 49.67% beat Sprouts Farmers Market's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CDW4.70% 49.67% 8.02%
Sprouts Farmers Market 5.70%36.06%12.51%

CDW has higher revenue and earnings than Sprouts Farmers Market. CDW is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprouts Farmers Market, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CDW$22.42B0.57$1.07B$8.2212.21
Sprouts Farmers Market$8.90B0.93$523.67M$5.2016.98

CDW currently has a consensus price target of $142.14, indicating a potential upside of 41.58%. Sprouts Farmers Market has a consensus price target of $96.08, indicating a potential upside of 8.84%. Given CDW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CDW is more favorable than Sprouts Farmers Market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CDW
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Sprouts Farmers Market
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

CDW beats Sprouts Farmers Market on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sprouts Farmers Market News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SFM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SFM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SFM vs. The Competition

MetricSprouts Farmers MarketFOOD ITEMS IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.17B$4.21B$27.34B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A3.75%178.40%5.30%
P/E Ratio16.9818.9616.7125.58
Price / Sales0.930.904.3878.88
Price / Cash10.229.5514.7855.34
Price / Book5.792.965.906.66
Net Income$523.67M$166.90M$960.70M$333.63M
7 Day Performance8.94%2.47%-3.51%-0.12%
1 Month Performance17.40%10.53%-2.59%3.93%
1 Year Performance-44.30%-0.77%-1.30%36.07%

Sprouts Farmers Market Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SFM
Sprouts Farmers Market
2.8975 of 5 stars
$88.27
+1.6%
$96.08
+8.8%
-44.3%$8.17B$8.90B16.9836,000
VITL
Vital Farms
4.0139 of 5 stars
$8.74
-2.2%
$27.33
+212.7%
-75.6%$374.49M$784.41M8.40290
PFGC
Performance Food Group
4.4921 of 5 stars
$93.87
+0.8%
$119.00
+26.8%
+9.7%$14.75B$63.30B44.7043,000
CPNG
Coupang
4.412 of 5 stars
$16.13
-5.0%
$26.92
+66.9%
-39.9%$29.48B$34.53BN/A108,000
BURL
Burlington Stores
3.756 of 5 stars
$292.43
-4.0%
$355.44
+21.5%
+9.3%$18.37B$11.57B30.7283,309

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SFM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners