Free Trial

Virco Manufacturing (VIRC) Competitors

Virco Manufacturing logo
$6.16 +0.06 (+0.98%)
As of 12:58 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VIRC vs. MAGN, MERC, DSY, ILAG, and ITP

Should you be buying Virco Manufacturing stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Virco Manufacturing include Magnera (MAGN), Mercer International (MERC), Big Tree Cloud (DSY), Intelligent Living Application Group (ILAG), and IT Tech Packaging (ITP). These companies are all part of the "business supplies" industry.

How does Virco Manufacturing compare to Magnera?

Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) and Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

Virco Manufacturing has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Magnera. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virco Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.49$2.57M$0.1736.24
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A

Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnera has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Magnera has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 31.16%. Given Magnera's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Magnera is more favorable than Virco Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Magnera had 13 more articles in the media than Virco Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Magnera and 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive
Magnera Neutral

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Magnera's net margin of -3.37%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virco Manufacturing1.29% 2.18% 1.30%
Magnera -3.37%-10.30%-2.77%

31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.9% of Magnera shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Magnera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats Magnera on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virco Manufacturing compare to Mercer International?

Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) and Mercer International (NASDAQ:MERC) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Mercer International's net margin of -28.51%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat Mercer International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virco Manufacturing1.29% 2.18% 1.30%
Mercer International -28.51%-136.20%-13.64%

Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercer International has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Mercer International has a consensus target price of $1.85, suggesting a potential upside of 124.24%. Given Mercer International's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mercer International is more favorable than Virco Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mercer International
4 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Virco Manufacturing has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mercer International. Mercer International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virco Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.49$2.57M$0.1736.24
Mercer International$1.87B0.03-$497.89M-$7.89N/A

Virco Manufacturing pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Mercer International pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.7%. Virco Manufacturing pays out 58.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mercer International pays out -1.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Virco Manufacturing has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Mercer International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Mercer International had 11 more articles in the media than Virco Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Mercer International and 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Mercer International's score of -0.40 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive
Mercer International Neutral

31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.8% of Mercer International shares are held by institutional investors. 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mercer International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats Mercer International on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virco Manufacturing compare to Big Tree Cloud?

Big Tree Cloud (NASDAQ:DSY) and Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Big Tree Cloud has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

60.2% of Big Tree Cloud shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. 34.1% of Big Tree Cloud shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Big Tree Cloud's net margin of 0.00%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat Big Tree Cloud's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Big Tree CloudN/A N/A N/A
Virco Manufacturing 1.29%2.18%1.30%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Big Tree Cloud
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Virco Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than Big Tree Cloud.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Big Tree Cloud$2.56M3.70-$32.53MN/AN/A
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.49$2.57M$0.1736.24

In the previous week, Big Tree Cloud had 1 more articles in the media than Virco Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Big Tree Cloud and 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Big Tree Cloud's score of 0.43 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Big Tree Cloud Neutral
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats Big Tree Cloud on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virco Manufacturing compare to Intelligent Living Application Group?

Intelligent Living Application Group (NASDAQ:ILAG) and Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Intelligent Living Application Group has a beta of 2.16, meaning that its share price is 116% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

0.1% of Intelligent Living Application Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. 51.8% of Intelligent Living Application Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Intelligent Living Application Group's net margin of 0.00%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat Intelligent Living Application Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intelligent Living Application GroupN/A N/A N/A
Virco Manufacturing 1.29%2.18%1.30%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intelligent Living Application Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Virco Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than Intelligent Living Application Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intelligent Living Application Group$4.49M1.85-$19.35MN/AN/A
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.49$2.57M$0.1736.24

In the previous week, Intelligent Living Application Group had 1 more articles in the media than Virco Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Intelligent Living Application Group and 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Intelligent Living Application Group's score of 1.46 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intelligent Living Application Group Positive
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats Intelligent Living Application Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Virco Manufacturing compare to IT Tech Packaging?

Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) and IT Tech Packaging (NYSE:ITP) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to IT Tech Packaging's net margin of -12.35%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat IT Tech Packaging's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virco Manufacturing1.29% 2.18% 1.30%
IT Tech Packaging -12.35%-5.92%-5.09%

Virco Manufacturing has higher revenue and earnings than IT Tech Packaging. IT Tech Packaging is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virco Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.49$2.57M$0.1736.24
IT Tech Packaging$78.94M0.04-$9.95M-$1.02N/A

Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IT Tech Packaging has a beta of -0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
IT Tech Packaging
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of IT Tech Packaging shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of IT Tech Packaging shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Virco Manufacturing had 1 more articles in the media than IT Tech Packaging. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing and 0 mentions for IT Tech Packaging. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat IT Tech Packaging's score of 0.00 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive
IT Tech Packaging Neutral

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats IT Tech Packaging on 15 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Virco Manufacturing News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VIRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VIRC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VIRC vs. The Competition

MetricVirco ManufacturingFURNITURE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$96.90M$585.06M$7.15B$12.08B
Dividend Yield1.65%3.38%2.84%5.23%
P/E Ratio36.2423.0218.5025.20
Price / Sales0.490.373.5974.80
Price / Cash11.266.6512.9836.29
Price / Book0.920.973.646.62
Net Income$2.57M$29.76M$247.44M$333.30M
7 Day Performance0.98%-5.05%28.11%-0.89%
1 Month Performance9.61%1.09%27.26%7.27%
1 Year Performance-32.23%-16.46%30.70%34.59%

Virco Manufacturing Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VIRC
Virco Manufacturing
2.4055 of 5 stars
$6.16
+1.0%
N/A-30.4%$96.90M$199.65M36.24820
MAGN
Magnera
1.7647 of 5 stars
$10.12
+1.2%
$14.00
+38.3%
-19.3%$363.31M$3.20BN/A8,500
MERC
Mercer International
3.9993 of 5 stars
$1.08
+0.9%
$2.25
+108.3%
-77.6%$72.34M$1.87BN/A3,545
DSY
Big Tree Cloud
1.0641 of 5 stars
$2.07
-5.0%
N/A-92.6%$9.83M$2.56MN/A82
ILAG
Intelligent Living Application Group
0.9124 of 5 stars
$3.91
-1.8%
N/A-21.0%$8.13M$4.49MN/A370

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VIRC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners