Free Trial

Magnera (MAGN) Competitors

Magnera logo
$11.09 -0.32 (-2.79%)
As of 01:51 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MAGN vs. MLKN, RYAM, MATV, PACK, and VIRC

Should you be buying Magnera stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Magnera include MillerKnoll (MLKN), Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM), Mativ (MATV), Ranpak (PACK), and Virco Manufacturing (VIRC). These companies are all part of the "business supplies" industry.

How does Magnera compare to MillerKnoll?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Magnera had 11 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Magnera and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Magnera
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MillerKnoll has a net margin of 0.28% compared to Magnera's net margin of -3.37%. MillerKnoll's return on equity of 10.11% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll0.28% 10.11% 3.34%
Magnera -3.37%-10.30%-2.77%

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnera has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Magnera has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 30.72%. Given Magnera's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Magnera is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.9% of Magnera shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Magnera shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MillerKnoll has higher revenue and earnings than Magnera. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14107.76
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A

Summary

MillerKnoll beats Magnera on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnera compare to Rayonier Advanced Materials?

Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Magnera presently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 30.72%. Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 47.46%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Magnera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Magnera has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rayonier Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.44-$420.67M-$7.05N/A

76.9% of Magnera shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Magnera shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rayonier Advanced Materials had 3 more articles in the media than Magnera. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials and 14 mentions for Magnera. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnera
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Magnera has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Magnera has a net margin of -3.37% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -32.82%. Magnera's return on equity of -10.30% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnera-3.37% -10.30% -2.77%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -32.82%-43.05%-7.57%

Summary

Rayonier Advanced Materials beats Magnera on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnera compare to Mativ?

Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) and Mativ (NYSE:MATV) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Mativ had 1 more articles in the media than Magnera. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Mativ and 14 mentions for Magnera. Mativ's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Mativ is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnera
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Magnera's net margin of -3.37%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnera-3.37% -10.30% -2.77%
Mativ 3.86%11.77%2.57%

76.9% of Magnera shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Mativ shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Magnera shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Mativ shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Magnera has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mativ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A
Mativ$1.98B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.49

Magnera has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mativ has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Magnera presently has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 30.72%. Given Magnera's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Magnera is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Mativ beats Magnera on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnera compare to Ranpak?

Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) and Ranpak (NYSE:PACK) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Magnera had 12 more articles in the media than Ranpak. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Magnera and 2 mentions for Ranpak. Ranpak's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Ranpak is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnera
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ranpak
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Magnera has a net margin of -3.37% compared to Ranpak's net margin of -9.28%. Ranpak's return on equity of -7.04% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnera-3.37% -10.30% -2.77%
Ranpak -9.28%-7.04%-3.34%

76.9% of Magnera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.9% of Ranpak shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Magnera shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Ranpak shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ranpak has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Magnera. Ranpak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Magnera, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A
Ranpak$395M1.36-$38.30M-$0.44N/A

Magnera has a beta of 1.75, indicating that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ranpak has a beta of 3.06, indicating that its share price is 206% more volatile than the broader market.

Magnera currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 30.72%. Ranpak has a consensus target price of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 8.50%. Given Magnera's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Magnera is more favorable than Ranpak.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Ranpak
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Ranpak beats Magnera on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Magnera compare to Virco Manufacturing?

Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) and Virco Manufacturing (NASDAQ:VIRC) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Magnera has a beta of 1.75, suggesting that its stock price is 75% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virco Manufacturing has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Magnera had 13 more articles in the media than Virco Manufacturing. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Magnera and 1 mentions for Virco Manufacturing. Virco Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Virco Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Magnera Neutral
Virco Manufacturing Very Positive

Virco Manufacturing has a net margin of 1.29% compared to Magnera's net margin of -3.37%. Virco Manufacturing's return on equity of 2.18% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnera-3.37% -10.30% -2.77%
Virco Manufacturing 1.29%2.18%1.30%

76.9% of Magnera shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.0% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Magnera shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.9% of Virco Manufacturing shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Magnera currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 30.72%. Given Magnera's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Magnera is more favorable than Virco Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Virco Manufacturing
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Virco Manufacturing has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Magnera. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Virco Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A
Virco Manufacturing$199.65M0.48$2.57M$0.1735.99

Summary

Virco Manufacturing beats Magnera on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Magnera News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAGN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAGN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAGN vs. The Competition

MetricMagneraENGINRG/R&D SVS IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$396.66M$10.43B$9.71B$22.84B
Dividend YieldN/A1.28%1.78%4.03%
P/E Ratio-4.2524.0718.0828.57
Price / Sales0.121.894.13103.59
Price / Cash9.1526.2417.8619.21
Price / Book0.374.605.214.60
Net Income-$159M$206.01M$554.91M$1.07B
7 Day Performance9.60%-6.29%-2.21%-0.94%
1 Month Performance11.09%5.49%2.38%3.05%
1 Year Performance-24.70%28.87%15.68%23.91%

Magnera Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAGN
Magnera
1.7647 of 5 stars
$11.09
-2.8%
$14.50
+30.7%
-19.3%$396.66M$3.20BN/A8,500
MLKN
MillerKnoll
3.1821 of 5 stars
$16.02
+1.2%
N/A-7.3%$1.08B$3.67B8.2910,382
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials
2.9523 of 5 stars
$9.86
+6.1%
$14.00
+42.1%
+154.8%$626.09M$1.47BN/A2,325
MATV
Mativ
3.7487 of 5 stars
$9.34
+2.2%
N/A+55.1%$501.50M$1.99B12.525,000
PACK
Ranpak
1.8319 of 5 stars
$6.25
+5.7%
$6.83
+9.4%
+87.4%$500.70M$395MN/A880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MAGN) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners