Free Trial

Sylvamo (SLVM) Competitors

Sylvamo logo
$38.69 +0.43 (+1.12%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$38.70 +0.01 (+0.03%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SLVM vs. REYN, MLKN, RYAM, PACK, and MATV

Should you buy Sylvamo stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sylvamo with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sylvamo include Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN), MillerKnoll (MLKN), Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM), Ranpak (PACK), and Mativ (MATV). These companies are all part of the "business supplies" industry.

How does Sylvamo compare to Reynolds Consumer Products?

Reynolds Consumer Products (NASDAQ:REYN) and Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) are both business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

26.8% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Sylvamo shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reynolds Consumer Products shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Reynolds Consumer Products presently has a consensus price target of $23.60, indicating a potential upside of 8.96%. Sylvamo has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Given Sylvamo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than Reynolds Consumer Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reynolds Consumer Products
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 22 more articles in the media than Reynolds Consumer Products. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 6 mentions for Reynolds Consumer Products. Reynolds Consumer Products' average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that Reynolds Consumer Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reynolds Consumer Products
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Reynolds Consumer Products has higher revenue and earnings than Sylvamo. Reynolds Consumer Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvamo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reynolds Consumer Products$3.72B1.23$301M$1.5713.80
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29

Reynolds Consumer Products has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Reynolds Consumer Products has a net margin of 8.70% compared to Sylvamo's net margin of 3.11%. Reynolds Consumer Products' return on equity of 16.05% beat Sylvamo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reynolds Consumer Products8.70% 16.05% 7.24%
Sylvamo 3.11%9.79%3.46%

Reynolds Consumer Products pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Sylvamo pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Reynolds Consumer Products pays out 58.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sylvamo pays out 71.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Sylvamo has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Sylvamo is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Sylvamo beats Reynolds Consumer Products on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylvamo compare to MillerKnoll?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Sylvamo pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. MillerKnoll pays out 535.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sylvamo pays out 71.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sylvamo has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 25 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Sylvamo shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sylvamo has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Given Sylvamo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Sylvamo has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MillerKnoll. Sylvamo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29

Sylvamo has a net margin of 3.11% compared to MillerKnoll's net margin of 0.28%. MillerKnoll's return on equity of 10.11% beat Sylvamo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll0.28% 10.11% 3.34%
Sylvamo 3.11%9.79%3.46%

Summary

Sylvamo beats MillerKnoll on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylvamo compare to Rayonier Advanced Materials?

Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) and Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Sylvamo has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvamo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.43-$420.67M-$7.05N/A
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 16 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 12 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rayonier Advanced Materials currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.42%. Sylvamo has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Sylvamo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Sylvamo has a net margin of 3.11% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -32.86%. Sylvamo's return on equity of 9.79% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier Advanced Materials-32.86% -43.24% -7.60%
Sylvamo 3.11%9.79%3.46%

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Sylvamo shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sylvamo beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylvamo compare to Ranpak?

Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) and Ranpak (NYSE:PACK) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

91.2% of Sylvamo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.9% of Ranpak shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Ranpak shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sylvamo has higher revenue and earnings than Ranpak. Ranpak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvamo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29
Ranpak$395M1.33-$38.30M-$0.44N/A

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 27 more articles in the media than Ranpak. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 1 mentions for Ranpak. Ranpak's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that Ranpak is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ranpak
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ranpak has a beta of 3.06, suggesting that its stock price is 206% more volatile than the broader market.

Sylvamo presently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Ranpak has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 11.56%. Given Sylvamo's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than Ranpak.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Ranpak
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Sylvamo has a net margin of 3.11% compared to Ranpak's net margin of -9.28%. Sylvamo's return on equity of 9.79% beat Ranpak's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylvamo3.11% 9.79% 3.46%
Ranpak -9.28%-7.04%-3.34%

Summary

Sylvamo beats Ranpak on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sylvamo compare to Mativ?

Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) and Mativ (NYSE:MATV) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 16 more articles in the media than Mativ. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 12 mentions for Mativ. Mativ's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that Mativ is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

91.2% of Sylvamo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Mativ shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Mativ shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sylvamo presently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Given Sylvamo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Sylvamo's net margin of 3.11%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Sylvamo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylvamo3.11% 9.79% 3.46%
Mativ 3.86%11.77%2.57%

Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mativ has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Sylvamo has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Mativ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvamo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29
Mativ$1.98B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.43

Sylvamo pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Mativ pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Sylvamo pays out 71.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mativ pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Sylvamo has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Mativ has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Sylvamo is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Sylvamo beats Mativ on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sylvamo News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SLVM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SLVM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SLVM vs. The Competition

MetricSylvamoPAPER &REL PRDS IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.52B$7.23B$5.02B$22.90B
Dividend Yield4.53%4.27%4.97%4.09%
P/E Ratio15.2913.2523.6230.78
Price / Sales0.471.087,249.5895.02
Price / Cash4.528.2827.6925.31
Price / Book1.572.997.044.67
Net Income$132M$15.19M$159.01M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.39%-2.20%0.99%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-8.83%-8.97%2.65%1.42%
1 Year Performance-30.87%-11.07%86.31%24.64%

Sylvamo Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SLVM
Sylvamo
4.8733 of 5 stars
$38.69
+1.1%
$54.00
+39.6%
-31.3%$1.52B$3.29B15.296,500
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products
3.9792 of 5 stars
$21.60
-1.3%
$23.60
+9.3%
-4.5%$4.61B$3.72B13.766,000
MLKN
MillerKnoll
3.1498 of 5 stars
$15.52
-4.9%
N/A-15.1%$1.12B$3.67B110.8610,382
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials
2.9189 of 5 stars
$9.23
+0.7%
$14.00
+51.8%
+134.4%$617.74M$1.47BN/A2,325
PACK
Ranpak
1.6281 of 5 stars
$6.33
-2.7%
$6.83
+7.9%
+70.6%$556.90M$395MN/A880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SLVM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners