Free Trial

MillerKnoll (MLKN) Competitors

MillerKnoll logo
$14.94 +0.22 (+1.49%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.70 -0.23 (-1.57%)
As of 04:04 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MLKN vs. HNI, SLVM, RYAM, PACK, and MATV

Should you buy MillerKnoll stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MillerKnoll with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MillerKnoll include HNI (HNI), Sylvamo (SLVM), Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM), Ranpak (PACK), and Mativ (MATV).

How does MillerKnoll compare to HNI?

HNI (NYSE:HNI) and MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

HNI has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

HNI has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MillerKnoll. HNI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HNI$2.84B0.79$54.20M$0.4177.18
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71

75.3% of HNI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of HNI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HNI presently has a consensus price target of $71.67, indicating a potential upside of 126.49%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. HNI pays out 331.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MillerKnoll pays out 535.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. HNI has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

MillerKnoll has a net margin of 0.28% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.04%. HNI's return on equity of 13.17% beat MillerKnoll's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HNI0.04% 13.17% 5.16%
MillerKnoll 0.28%10.11%3.34%

In the previous week, HNI had 12 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for HNI and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat HNI's score of 0.50 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HNI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

HNI beats MillerKnoll on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MillerKnoll compare to Sylvamo?

Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) and MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Sylvamo has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MillerKnoll. Sylvamo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sylvamo$3.29B0.47$132M$2.5315.29
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71

91.2% of Sylvamo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sylvamo currently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.57%. Given Sylvamo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Sylvamo pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Sylvamo pays out 71.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MillerKnoll pays out 535.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Sylvamo has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Sylvamo has a net margin of 3.11% compared to MillerKnoll's net margin of 0.28%. MillerKnoll's return on equity of 10.11% beat Sylvamo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sylvamo3.11% 9.79% 3.46%
MillerKnoll 0.28%10.11%3.34%

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 25 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Sylvamo and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Sylvamo's score of -0.02 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sylvamo beats MillerKnoll on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MillerKnoll compare to Rayonier Advanced Materials?

Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) and MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Rayonier Advanced Materials had 9 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MillerKnoll has a net margin of 0.28% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -32.86%. MillerKnoll's return on equity of 10.11% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier Advanced Materials-32.86% -43.24% -7.60%
MillerKnoll 0.28%10.11%3.34%

MillerKnoll has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.43-$420.67M-$7.05N/A
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71

Rayonier Advanced Materials currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.42%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MillerKnoll beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MillerKnoll compare to Ranpak?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and Ranpak (NYSE:PACK) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MillerKnoll had 2 more articles in the media than Ranpak. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for MillerKnoll and 1 mentions for Ranpak. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Ranpak's score of 0.10 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ranpak
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.9% of Ranpak shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.8% of Ranpak shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MillerKnoll has a net margin of 0.28% compared to Ranpak's net margin of -9.28%. MillerKnoll's return on equity of 10.11% beat Ranpak's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll0.28% 10.11% 3.34%
Ranpak -9.28%-7.04%-3.34%

MillerKnoll has higher revenue and earnings than Ranpak. Ranpak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71
Ranpak$395M1.33-$38.30M-$0.44N/A

Ranpak has a consensus target price of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 11.56%. Given Ranpak's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ranpak is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Ranpak
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ranpak has a beta of 3.06, meaning that its stock price is 206% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MillerKnoll beats Ranpak on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MillerKnoll compare to Mativ?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and Mativ (NYSE:MATV) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Mativ pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. MillerKnoll pays out 535.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mativ pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mativ has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Mativ had 9 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Mativ and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Mativ's score of 0.31 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MillerKnoll has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Mativ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.28-$36.90M$0.14106.71
Mativ$1.98B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.43

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to MillerKnoll's net margin of 0.28%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat MillerKnoll's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll0.28% 10.11% 3.34%
Mativ 3.86%11.77%2.57%

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mativ has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.9% of Mativ shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Mativ shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

MillerKnoll beats Mativ on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MillerKnoll News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLKN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLKN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLKN vs. The Competition

MetricMillerKnollFURNITURE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.01B$577.54M$7.14B$12.37B
Dividend Yield5.10%3.50%2.95%5.35%
P/E Ratio106.7122.9018.1325.63
Price / Sales0.280.373.6176.59
Price / Cash3.566.4414.6056.33
Price / Book0.790.953.676.97
Net Income-$36.90M$29.76M$247.44M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-8.46%-5.93%-1.59%1.09%
1 Month Performance-7.78%-7.06%12.86%3.08%
1 Year Performance-15.74%-16.34%17.78%35.68%

MillerKnoll Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLKN
MillerKnoll
3.1498 of 5 stars
$14.94
+1.5%
N/A-15.1%$1.01B$3.67B106.7110,382
HNI
HNI
4.6076 of 5 stars
$32.44
-3.5%
$71.67
+120.9%
-33.5%$2.40B$2.84B79.1219,500
SLVM
Sylvamo
4.8733 of 5 stars
$41.14
+0.1%
$54.00
+31.3%
-31.3%$1.63B$3.35B16.266,500
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials
2.9189 of 5 stars
$9.23
+0.7%
$14.00
+51.8%
+134.4%$617.74M$1.47BN/A2,325
PACK
Ranpak
1.6299 of 5 stars
$6.33
-2.7%
$6.83
+7.9%
+70.6%$556.90M$395MN/A880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MLKN) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners