Free Trial

Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM) Competitors

Rayonier Advanced Materials logo
$7.05 -0.27 (-3.67%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.05 0.00 (-0.01%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RYAM vs. VNTRQ, HUN, SCL, ECVT, and FTK

Should you buy Rayonier Advanced Materials stock or one of its competitors? Rayonier Advanced Materials's main competitors and comparable companies include Venator Materials (VNTRQ), Huntsman (HUN), Stepan (SCL), Ecovyst (ECVT), and Flotek Industries (FTK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty chemicals" industry.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials compare to Venator Materials?

Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

0.5% of Venator Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus price target of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 77.43%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Rayonier Advanced Materials had 1 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Venator Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Venator Materials Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials Neutral

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a net margin of -9.53% compared to Venator Materials' net margin of -18.19%. Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity of -46.19% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Venator Materials-18.19% -47.15% -8.22%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -9.53%-46.19%-7.28%

Venator Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Venator Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rayonier Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.34-$420.67M-$2.10N/A

Summary

Rayonier Advanced Materials beats Venator Materials on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials compare to Huntsman?

Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Huntsman had 3 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Huntsman and 1 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Huntsman's score of -0.41 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Huntsman
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

84.8% of Huntsman shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 6.8% of Huntsman shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Huntsman has a net margin of -3.05% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -9.53%. Huntsman's return on equity of -3.49% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Huntsman-3.05% -3.49% -1.45%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -9.53%-46.19%-7.28%

Huntsman currently has a consensus price target of $11.29, suggesting a potential upside of 38.39%. Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 77.43%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Huntsman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Huntsman
3 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Huntsman has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Huntsman has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Huntsman is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rayonier Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Huntsman$5.68B0.25-$284M-$1.04N/A
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.34-$420.67M-$2.10N/A

Summary

Huntsman beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials compare to Stepan?

Stepan (NYSE:SCL) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Stepan had 1 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stepan and 1 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Stepan's score of 0.34 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stepan
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stepan has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Stepan has a net margin of -0.11% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -9.53%. Stepan's return on equity of 3.90% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stepan-0.11% 3.90% 2.01%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -9.53%-46.19%-7.28%

82.7% of Stepan shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 6.6% of Stepan shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 77.43%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Stepan.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stepan
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Stepan has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Stepan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rayonier Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stepan$2.33B0.60$46.90M-$0.12N/A
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.34-$420.67M-$2.10N/A

Summary

Stepan beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials compare to Ecovyst?

Ecovyst (NYSE:ECVT) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Ecovyst has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Ecovyst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rayonier Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ecovyst$723.50M1.53-$71.13M-$0.53N/A
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.34-$420.67M-$2.10N/A

In the previous week, Ecovyst had 1 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ecovyst and 1 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Ecovyst's score of -0.02 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ecovyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

86.7% of Ecovyst shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Ecovyst shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ecovyst has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Ecovyst has a net margin of -7.05% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -9.53%. Ecovyst's return on equity of 13.83% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ecovyst-7.05% 13.83% 5.80%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -9.53%-46.19%-7.28%

Ecovyst currently has a consensus target price of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 45.02%. Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus target price of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 77.43%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Ecovyst.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ecovyst
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Ecovyst beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials compare to Flotek Industries?

Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) and Flotek Industries (NYSE:FTK) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Flotek Industries had 19 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Flotek Industries and 1 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Flotek Industries' score of 0.13 indicating that Rayonier Advanced Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Flotek Industries
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Flotek Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Flotek Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.34-$420.67M-$2.10N/A
Flotek Industries$237.26M4.15$30.53M$0.9927.46

Flotek Industries has a net margin of 12.97% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -9.53%. Flotek Industries' return on equity of 21.57% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rayonier Advanced Materials-9.53% -46.19% -7.28%
Flotek Industries 12.97%21.57%10.89%

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flotek Industries has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.9% of Flotek Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Flotek Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rayonier Advanced Materials presently has a consensus price target of $13.00, suggesting a potential upside of 77.43%. Flotek Industries has a consensus price target of $34.67, suggesting a potential upside of 27.52%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Flotek Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Flotek Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Flotek Industries beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rayonier Advanced Materials News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RYAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RYAM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RYAM vs. The Competition

MetricRayonier Advanced MaterialsChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$495.15M$11.05B$4.70B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A2.98%4.77%3.70%
P/E Ratio-3.3628.3521.4821.76
Price / Sales0.3351.0015,914.7522.02
Price / Cash8.2414.7224.8436.37
Price / Book1.493.099.644.66
Net Income-$420.67M$228.59M$159.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.98%-1.39%-2.85%-0.92%
1 Month Performance-15.33%-3.50%55.02%-4.56%
1 Year Performance-4.26%15.21%9.26%5.23%

Rayonier Advanced Materials Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials
2.318 of 5 stars
$7.05
-3.7%
$13.00
+84.4%
-0.2%$495.15M$1.47BN/A2,325
VNTRQ
Venator Materials
N/A$15.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.61B$2.17BN/A3,400
HUN
Huntsman
4.1458 of 5 stars
$8.09
+0.2%
$11.29
+39.6%
-0.1%$1.42B$5.90BN/A6,000
SCL
Stepan
2.3009 of 5 stars
$61.94
+1.9%
N/A+30.5%$1.41B$2.43BN/A2,328
ECVT
Ecovyst
4.2741 of 5 stars
$10.08
+1.6%
$14.63
+45.2%
+21.7%$1.10B$723.50MN/A617

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RYAM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners