Free Trial

Mativ (MATV) Competitors

Mativ logo
$8.72 +0.11 (+1.25%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.72 0.00 (-0.03%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MATV vs. SLVM, MLKN, RYAM, PACK, and MAGN

Should you buy Mativ stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mativ with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mativ include Sylvamo (SLVM), MillerKnoll (MLKN), Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM), Ranpak (PACK), and Magnera (MAGN). These companies are all part of the "business supplies" industry.

How does Mativ compare to Sylvamo?

Mativ (NYSE:MATV) and Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Sylvamo has a consensus price target of $54.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.90%. Given Sylvamo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sylvamo is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Sylvamo
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Mativ pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Sylvamo pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Mativ pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sylvamo pays out 71.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mativ has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Sylvamo has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Sylvamo is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Sylvamo's net margin of 3.11%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Sylvamo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mativ3.86% 11.77% 2.57%
Sylvamo 3.11%9.79%3.46%

Mativ has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylvamo has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sylvamo had 4 more articles in the media than Mativ. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Sylvamo and 14 mentions for Mativ. Mativ's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Sylvamo's score of 0.07 indicating that Mativ is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sylvamo
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

95.0% of Mativ shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Sylvamo shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Mativ shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Sylvamo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sylvamo has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Mativ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvamo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mativ$1.99B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.51
Sylvamo$3.35B0.45$132M$2.5315.15

Summary

Sylvamo beats Mativ on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mativ compare to MillerKnoll?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and Mativ (NYSE:MATV) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Mativ pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. MillerKnoll pays out 535.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mativ pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mativ has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

MillerKnoll has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Mativ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MillerKnoll, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.67B0.27-$36.90M$0.14105.14
Mativ$1.99B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.51

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of Mativ shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Mativ shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mativ has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to MillerKnoll's net margin of 0.28%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat MillerKnoll's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll0.28% 10.11% 3.34%
Mativ 3.86%11.77%2.57%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Mativ had 11 more articles in the media than MillerKnoll. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Mativ and 3 mentions for MillerKnoll. MillerKnoll's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Mativ's score of 0.45 indicating that MillerKnoll is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

MillerKnoll beats Mativ on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mativ compare to Rayonier Advanced Materials?

Mativ (NYSE:MATV) and Rayonier Advanced Materials (NYSE:RYAM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Mativ has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rayonier Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.79, indicating that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Rayonier Advanced Materials' net margin of -32.86%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mativ3.86% 11.77% 2.57%
Rayonier Advanced Materials -32.86%-43.24%-7.60%

In the previous week, Mativ had 3 more articles in the media than Rayonier Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Mativ and 11 mentions for Rayonier Advanced Materials. Mativ's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Rayonier Advanced Materials' score of 0.11 indicating that Mativ is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rayonier Advanced Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mativ has higher revenue and earnings than Rayonier Advanced Materials. Rayonier Advanced Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mativ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mativ$1.99B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.51
Rayonier Advanced Materials$1.47B0.44-$420.67M-$7.05N/A

Rayonier Advanced Materials has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 47.29%. Given Rayonier Advanced Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rayonier Advanced Materials is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Rayonier Advanced Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

95.0% of Mativ shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Mativ shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Rayonier Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mativ beats Rayonier Advanced Materials on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mativ compare to Ranpak?

Ranpak (NYSE:PACK) and Mativ (NYSE:MATV) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Ranpak currently has a consensus target price of $6.83, suggesting a potential upside of 8.55%. Given Ranpak's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ranpak is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ranpak
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

85.9% of Ranpak shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of Mativ shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of Ranpak shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Mativ shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ranpak has a beta of 3.06, indicating that its stock price is 206% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mativ has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Ranpak's net margin of -9.28%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Ranpak's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ranpak-9.28% -7.04% -3.34%
Mativ 3.86%11.77%2.57%

In the previous week, Mativ had 12 more articles in the media than Ranpak. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Mativ and 2 mentions for Ranpak. Ranpak's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Mativ's score of 0.45 indicating that Ranpak is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ranpak
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ranpak has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mativ. Ranpak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mativ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ranpak$395M1.36-$38.30M-$0.44N/A
Mativ$1.99B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.51

Summary

Ranpak and Mativ tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mativ compare to Magnera?

Mativ (NYSE:MATV) and Magnera (NYSE:MAGN) are both small-cap business supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Magnera has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 38.62%. Given Magnera's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Magnera is more favorable than Mativ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mativ
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Magnera
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Magnera has higher revenue and earnings than Mativ. Magnera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mativ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mativ$1.99B0.24-$337.40M$1.346.51
Magnera$3.20B0.12-$159M-$2.61N/A

Mativ has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Magnera has a beta of 1.75, meaning that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mativ had 4 more articles in the media than Magnera. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Mativ and 10 mentions for Magnera. Mativ's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Magnera's score of 0.15 indicating that Mativ is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mativ
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Magnera
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mativ has a net margin of 3.86% compared to Magnera's net margin of -3.37%. Mativ's return on equity of 11.77% beat Magnera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mativ3.86% 11.77% 2.57%
Magnera -3.37%-10.30%-2.77%

95.0% of Mativ shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.9% of Magnera shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Mativ shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Magnera shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Mativ beats Magnera on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mativ News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MATV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MATV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MATV vs. The Competition

MetricMativCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$474.56M$15.12B$5.01B$22.96B
Dividend Yield4.65%1.98%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio6.5135.9023.6528.29
Price / Sales0.242.537,369.3324.55
Price / Cash0.7614.9227.6525.11
Price / Book1.024.327.084.73
Net Income-$337.40M$375.10M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.88%0.44%2.63%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-5.85%1.33%3.23%1.36%
1 Year Performance41.99%21.37%87.60%24.41%

Mativ Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MATV
Mativ
3.3329 of 5 stars
$8.72
+1.3%
N/A+37.1%$474.56M$1.99B6.515,000
SLVM
Sylvamo
4.9071 of 5 stars
$44.01
+4.4%
$54.33
+23.5%
-31.5%$1.75B$3.35B13.506,500
MLKN
MillerKnoll
3.1309 of 5 stars
$15.83
+2.2%
N/A-17.4%$1.08B$3.67B113.0710,382
RYAM
Rayonier Advanced Materials
2.9235 of 5 stars
$9.26
+3.0%
$14.00
+51.2%
+137.0%$624.07M$1.47BN/A2,325
PACK
Ranpak
1.4439 of 5 stars
$5.92
+0.2%
$6.83
+15.4%
+73.4%$501.63M$405MN/A880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MATV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners