Free Trial

Venator Materials (VNTRQ) Competitors

Venator Materials logo
$15.00 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/15/2026

VNTRQ vs. SXT, BCPC, CE, PRM, and AVNT

Should you buy Venator Materials stock or one of its competitors? Venator Materials's main competitors and comparable companies include Sensient Technologies (SXT), Balchem (BCPC), Celanese (CE), Perimeter Solutions (PRM), and Avient (AVNT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty chemicals" industry.

How does Venator Materials compare to Sensient Technologies?

Sensient Technologies (NYSE:SXT) and Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Sensient Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Venator Materials. Venator Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensient Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sensient Technologies$1.61B3.52$134.49M$3.7135.92
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A

In the previous week, Sensient Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Sensient Technologies and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Venator Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sensient Technologies' score of -0.59 indicating that Venator Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sensient Technologies Negative
Venator Materials Neutral

Sensient Technologies has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, meaning that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Sensient Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $140.67, indicating a potential upside of 5.54%. Given Sensient Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Sensient Technologies is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sensient Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

90.9% of Sensient Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Venator Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Sensient Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sensient Technologies has a net margin of 9.27% compared to Venator Materials' net margin of -18.19%. Sensient Technologies' return on equity of 13.77% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sensient Technologies9.27% 13.77% 7.33%
Venator Materials -18.19%-47.15%-8.22%

Summary

Sensient Technologies beats Venator Materials on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venator Materials compare to Balchem?

Balchem (NASDAQ:BCPC) and Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Balchem has a net margin of 15.14% compared to Venator Materials' net margin of -18.19%. Balchem's return on equity of 13.80% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balchem15.14% 13.80% 10.55%
Venator Materials -18.19%-47.15%-8.22%

Balchem has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, suggesting that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

87.9% of Balchem shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Venator Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Balchem shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Balchem presently has a consensus price target of $197.33, indicating a potential upside of 15.72%. Given Balchem's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Balchem is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balchem
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Balchem has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Venator Materials. Venator Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Balchem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balchem$1.04B5.24$154.85M$5.0933.50
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A

In the previous week, Balchem had 2 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Balchem and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Balchem's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Venator Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Balchem is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Balchem Positive
Venator Materials Neutral

Summary

Balchem beats Venator Materials on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venator Materials compare to Celanese?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Celanese has a net margin of -12.04% compared to Venator Materials' net margin of -18.19%. Celanese's return on equity of 13.04% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-12.04% 13.04% 2.69%
Venator Materials -18.19%-47.15%-8.22%

98.9% of Celanese shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Venator Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celanese has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Venator Materials has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celanese. Venator Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.53-$1.17B-$10.69N/A
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A

In the previous week, Celanese had 11 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Celanese and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Celanese's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Venator Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Celanese is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celanese Neutral
Venator Materials Neutral

Celanese currently has a consensus price target of $60.38, indicating a potential upside of 29.91%. Given Celanese's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Celanese is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Celanese beats Venator Materials on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venator Materials compare to Perimeter Solutions?

Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) and Perimeter Solutions (NYSE:PRM) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Venator Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Perimeter Solutions. Perimeter Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Venator Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A
Perimeter Solutions$652.86M6.85-$206.37M-$2.23N/A

In the previous week, Perimeter Solutions had 6 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Perimeter Solutions and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Perimeter Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Venator Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Perimeter Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Venator Materials Neutral
Perimeter Solutions Neutral

0.5% of Venator Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Perimeter Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of Perimeter Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perimeter Solutions has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Perimeter Solutions has a consensus price target of $41.50, indicating a potential upside of 51.84%. Given Perimeter Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Perimeter Solutions is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Perimeter Solutions
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Venator Materials has a net margin of -18.19% compared to Perimeter Solutions' net margin of -44.86%. Perimeter Solutions' return on equity of 19.15% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Venator Materials-18.19% -47.15% -8.22%
Perimeter Solutions -44.86%19.15%7.31%

Summary

Perimeter Solutions beats Venator Materials on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venator Materials compare to Avient?

Avient (NYSE:AVNT) and Venator Materials (NYSE:VNTRQ) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Avient has a net margin of 5.10% compared to Venator Materials' net margin of -18.19%. Avient's return on equity of 11.64% beat Venator Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avient5.10% 11.64% 4.67%
Venator Materials -18.19%-47.15%-8.22%

Avient has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venator Materials has a beta of 1.68, suggesting that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avient had 22 more articles in the media than Venator Materials. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Avient and 0 mentions for Venator Materials. Avient's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Venator Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Avient is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avient Positive
Venator Materials Neutral

Avient has higher revenue and earnings than Venator Materials. Venator Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avient$3.26B1.10$81.90M$1.8521.08
Venator Materials$2.17B0.74-$188M-$3.28N/A

95.5% of Avient shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Venator Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Avient shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.7% of Venator Materials shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Avient presently has a consensus target price of $46.38, indicating a potential upside of 18.91%. Given Avient's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avient is more favorable than Venator Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avient
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Venator Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Avient beats Venator Materials on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Venator Materials News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNTRQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VNTRQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNTRQ vs. The Competition

MetricVenator MaterialsChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.61B$11.22B$4.73B$23.14B
Dividend YieldN/A2.98%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio-4.5733.2823.6928.15
Price / Sales0.7445.7015,934.1512.81
Price / Cash0.0214.6624.7335.33
Price / Book5.173.099.294.69
Net Income-$188M$230.03M$159.31M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.68%-2.53%-0.82%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.16%-4.68%-2.63%
1 Year PerformanceN/A16.52%9.79%6.54%

Venator Materials Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNTRQ
Venator Materials
N/A$15.00
flat
N/AN/A$1.61B$2.17BN/A3,400
SXT
Sensient Technologies
3.959 of 5 stars
$130.45
-1.2%
$140.67
+7.8%
+40.4%$5.55B$1.70B35.154,070
BCPC
Balchem
4.2011 of 5 stars
$167.72
-0.5%
$197.33
+17.7%
+18.7%$5.35B$1.04B32.951,352
CE
Celanese
4.4919 of 5 stars
$44.90
+0.2%
$62.60
+39.4%
+15.6%$4.92B$9.54BN/A11,434
PRM
Perimeter Solutions
4.1012 of 5 stars
$27.62
-0.3%
$42.75
+54.8%
+21.1%$4.51B$652.86MN/A371

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VNTRQ) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners