Free Trial

H. B. Fuller (FUL) Competitors

H. B. Fuller logo
$59.40 -1.02 (-1.68%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$58.73 -0.67 (-1.13%)
As of 06:58 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FUL vs. IOSP, NDSN, AVNT, EMN, and GGG

Should you buy H. B. Fuller stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares H. B. Fuller with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with H. B. Fuller include Innospec (IOSP), Nordson (NDSN), Avient (AVNT), Eastman Chemical (EMN), and Graco (GGG).

How does H. B. Fuller compare to Innospec?

H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) and Innospec (NASDAQ:IOSP) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innospec has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Innospec pays an annual dividend of $1.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Innospec pays out 37.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. H. B. Fuller has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and Innospec has increased its dividend for 11 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Innospec had 19 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Innospec and 0 mentions for H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Innospec's score of 0.73 indicating that H. B. Fuller is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
H. B. Fuller Positive
Innospec Positive

95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.6% of Innospec shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Innospec shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

H. B. Fuller currently has a consensus price target of $65.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.26%. Given H. B. Fuller's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe H. B. Fuller is more favorable than Innospec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Innospec
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

H. B. Fuller has higher revenue and earnings than Innospec. Innospec is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than H. B. Fuller, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.93$151.97M$3.0319.61
Innospec$1.78B1.10$116.60M$4.5917.36

Innospec has a net margin of 6.38% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 4.62%. H. B. Fuller's return on equity of 11.84% beat Innospec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H. B. Fuller4.62% 11.84% 4.52%
Innospec 6.38%9.32%6.79%

Summary

H. B. Fuller beats Innospec on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H. B. Fuller compare to Nordson?

Nordson (NASDAQ:NDSN) and H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nordson has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nordson had 5 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Nordson and 0 mentions for H. B. Fuller. Nordson's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat H. B. Fuller's score of 1.03 indicating that Nordson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nordson Positive
H. B. Fuller Positive

Nordson pays an annual dividend of $3.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Nordson pays out 35.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nordson has raised its dividend for 62 consecutive years and H. B. Fuller has raised its dividend for 57 consecutive years. H. B. Fuller is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Nordson has higher earnings, but lower revenue than H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nordson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nordson$2.79B5.57$484.47M$9.2630.12
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.93$151.97M$3.0319.61

Nordson presently has a consensus price target of $311.50, suggesting a potential upside of 11.68%. H. B. Fuller has a consensus price target of $65.50, suggesting a potential upside of 10.26%. Given Nordson's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nordson is more favorable than H. B. Fuller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nordson
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Nordson has a net margin of 18.39% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 4.62%. Nordson's return on equity of 19.73% beat H. B. Fuller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nordson18.39% 19.73% 9.97%
H. B. Fuller 4.62%11.84%4.52%

72.1% of Nordson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Nordson shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nordson beats H. B. Fuller on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H. B. Fuller compare to Avient?

H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) and Avient (NYSE:AVNT) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

Avient has a net margin of 4.81% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 4.62%. H. B. Fuller's return on equity of 11.84% beat Avient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H. B. Fuller4.62% 11.84% 4.52%
Avient 4.81%11.11%4.40%

H. B. Fuller currently has a consensus price target of $65.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.26%. Avient has a consensus price target of $46.40, indicating a potential upside of 35.30%. Given Avient's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Avient is more favorable than H. B. Fuller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Avient
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avient has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avient had 15 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Avient and 0 mentions for H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Avient's score of 0.54 indicating that H. B. Fuller is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
H. B. Fuller Positive
Avient Positive

95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Avient shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Avient shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

H. B. Fuller has higher revenue and earnings than Avient. H. B. Fuller is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.93$151.97M$3.0319.61
Avient$3.26B0.96$81.90M$1.7219.94

H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Avient pays an annual dividend of $1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avient pays out 64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. H. B. Fuller has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and Avient has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Summary

H. B. Fuller beats Avient on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H. B. Fuller compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

H. B. Fuller's return on equity of 11.84% beat Eastman Chemical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.62% 8.88% 3.52%
H. B. Fuller 4.62%11.84%4.52%

In the previous week, Eastman Chemical had 10 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical and 0 mentions for H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Eastman Chemical's score of 0.43 indicating that H. B. Fuller is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical Neutral
H. B. Fuller Positive

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Eastman Chemical has higher revenue and earnings than H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.64B0.98$474M$3.4521.40
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.93$151.97M$3.0319.61

Eastman Chemical currently has a consensus target price of $80.25, indicating a potential upside of 8.72%. H. B. Fuller has a consensus target price of $65.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.26%. Given H. B. Fuller's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe H. B. Fuller is more favorable than Eastman Chemical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and H. B. Fuller has raised its dividend for 57 consecutive years.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats H. B. Fuller on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H. B. Fuller compare to Graco?

Graco (NYSE:GGG) and H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Graco currently has a consensus target price of $94.25, indicating a potential upside of 23.04%. H. B. Fuller has a consensus target price of $65.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.26%. Given Graco's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Graco is more favorable than H. B. Fuller.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
H. B. Fuller
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Graco has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Graco has higher earnings, but lower revenue than H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graco$2.24B5.68$521.84M$3.0724.95
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.93$151.97M$3.0319.61

93.9% of Graco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Graco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Graco had 5 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Graco and 0 mentions for H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Graco's score of 0.73 indicating that H. B. Fuller is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Graco Positive
H. B. Fuller Positive

Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Graco pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. H. B. Fuller pays out 32.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has increased its dividend for 29 consecutive years and H. B. Fuller has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years. H. B. Fuller is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Graco has a net margin of 22.96% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 4.62%. Graco's return on equity of 18.66% beat H. B. Fuller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graco22.96% 18.66% 15.22%
H. B. Fuller 4.62%11.84%4.52%

Summary

Graco beats H. B. Fuller on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get H. B. Fuller News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FUL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FUL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FUL vs. The Competition

MetricH. B. FullerCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.29B$15.12B$5.01B$22.97B
Dividend Yield1.62%1.98%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio19.6135.9023.8128.29
Price / Sales0.932.527,406.9124.60
Price / Cash7.9114.9227.6525.11
Price / Book1.604.327.094.73
Net Income$151.97M$375.10M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.91%0.44%2.62%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-5.68%1.33%3.21%1.36%
1 Year Performance6.29%21.37%88.04%24.41%

H. B. Fuller Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FUL
H. B. Fuller
4.7137 of 5 stars
$59.41
-1.7%
$65.50
+10.3%
+4.3%$3.29B$3.47B19.617,100
IOSP
Innospec
3.5288 of 5 stars
$76.48
-0.5%
N/A-11.9%$1.91B$1.78B16.342,450
NDSN
Nordson
4.1864 of 5 stars
$280.42
-1.0%
$311.50
+11.1%
+37.7%$15.80B$2.79B30.288,000
AVNT
Avient
4.6116 of 5 stars
$35.56
-3.3%
$47.00
+32.2%
-11.6%$3.37B$3.26B39.969,000
EMN
Eastman Chemical
4.5777 of 5 stars
$76.77
-1.0%
$78.82
+2.7%
-10.4%$8.85B$8.75B22.2513,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FUL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners