Free Trial

Albemarle (ALB) Competitors

Albemarle logo
$97.75 +0.10 (+0.10%)
As of 01:28 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ALB vs. TSLA, ASIX, CBT, CC, and CE

Should you buy Albemarle stock or one of its competitors? Albemarle's main competitors and comparable companies include Tesla (TSLA), AdvanSix (ASIX), Cabot (CBT), Chemours (CC), and Celanese (CE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Albemarle compare to Tesla?

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) and Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Tesla has a net margin of 3.67% compared to Albemarle's net margin of 3.09%. Albemarle's return on equity of 10.96% beat Tesla's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesla3.67% 3.82% 2.27%
Albemarle 3.09%10.96%5.39%

Tesla presently has a consensus price target of $412.33, suggesting a potential upside of 9.89%. Albemarle has a consensus price target of $181.96, suggesting a potential upside of 86.08%. Given Albemarle's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Albemarle is more favorable than Tesla.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Albemarle
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tesla has higher revenue and earnings than Albemarle. Tesla is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albemarle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesla$94.83B15.63$3.79B$1.08347.44
Albemarle$5.14B2.24-$510.63M$0.27362.16

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Albemarle shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Albemarle shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tesla has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tesla had 181 more articles in the media than Albemarle. MarketBeat recorded 190 mentions for Tesla and 9 mentions for Albemarle. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Albemarle's score of -0.01 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesla
84 Very Positive mention(s)
32 Positive mention(s)
45 Neutral mention(s)
24 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Albemarle
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Tesla beats Albemarle on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Albemarle compare to AdvanSix?

AdvanSix (NYSE:ASIX) and Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Albemarle had 8 more articles in the media than AdvanSix. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Albemarle and 1 mentions for AdvanSix. AdvanSix's average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Albemarle's score of -0.01 indicating that AdvanSix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AdvanSix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Albemarle
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AdvanSix has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

86.4% of AdvanSix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Albemarle shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of AdvanSix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Albemarle shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AdvanSix pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Albemarle pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. AdvanSix pays out -97.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albemarle pays out 607.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. AdvanSix has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Albemarle has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years. AdvanSix is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

AdvanSix presently has a consensus price target of $21.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.43%. Albemarle has a consensus price target of $181.96, suggesting a potential upside of 86.08%. Given Albemarle's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Albemarle is more favorable than AdvanSix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AdvanSix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Albemarle
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Albemarle has a net margin of 3.09% compared to AdvanSix's net margin of -1.14%. Albemarle's return on equity of 10.96% beat AdvanSix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AdvanSix-1.14% -1.28% -0.61%
Albemarle 3.09%10.96%5.39%

AdvanSix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Albemarle. AdvanSix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albemarle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AdvanSix$1.52B0.29$49.29M-$0.66N/A
Albemarle$5.14B2.24-$510.63M$0.27362.16

Summary

Albemarle beats AdvanSix on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Albemarle compare to Cabot?

Cabot (NYSE:CBT) and Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Cabot has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Cabot has a net margin of 5.23% compared to Albemarle's net margin of 3.09%. Cabot's return on equity of 20.29% beat Albemarle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cabot5.23% 20.29% 9.01%
Albemarle 3.09%10.96%5.39%

Cabot pays an annual dividend of $1.89 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Albemarle pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Cabot pays out 53.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albemarle pays out 607.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cabot has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Albemarle has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years. Cabot is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

93.2% of Cabot shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Albemarle shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Cabot shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Albemarle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Albemarle had 5 more articles in the media than Cabot. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Albemarle and 4 mentions for Cabot. Cabot's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Albemarle's score of -0.01 indicating that Cabot is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cabot
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Albemarle
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cabot currently has a consensus target price of $87.80, suggesting a potential upside of 16.19%. Albemarle has a consensus target price of $181.96, suggesting a potential upside of 86.08%. Given Albemarle's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Albemarle is more favorable than Cabot.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cabot
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Albemarle
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Cabot has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Albemarle. Cabot is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albemarle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cabot$3.71B1.05$331M$3.5521.29
Albemarle$5.14B2.24-$510.63M$0.27362.16

Summary

Cabot beats Albemarle on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Albemarle compare to Chemours?

Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Albemarle pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Albemarle pays out 607.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemours pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albemarle has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years. Chemours is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Albemarle has a net margin of 3.09% compared to Chemours' net margin of -5.00%. Chemours' return on equity of 60.64% beat Albemarle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albemarle3.09% 10.96% 5.39%
Chemours -5.00%60.64%1.48%

In the previous week, Chemours had 14 more articles in the media than Albemarle. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Chemours and 9 mentions for Albemarle. Albemarle's average media sentiment score of -0.01 beat Chemours' score of -0.01 indicating that Albemarle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Albemarle
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chemours has higher revenue and earnings than Albemarle. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albemarle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albemarle$5.14B2.24-$510.63M$0.27362.16
Chemours$5.81B0.34-$386M-$1.91N/A

92.9% of Albemarle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Albemarle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Albemarle currently has a consensus price target of $181.96, indicating a potential upside of 86.08%. Chemours has a consensus price target of $18.36, indicating a potential upside of 39.50%. Given Albemarle's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Albemarle is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Albemarle
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23

Summary

Albemarle beats Chemours on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Albemarle compare to Celanese?

Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) and Celanese (NYSE:CE) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Albemarle had 1 more articles in the media than Celanese. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Albemarle and 8 mentions for Celanese. Celanese's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Albemarle's score of -0.01 indicating that Celanese is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Albemarle
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Celanese
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Albemarle currently has a consensus price target of $181.96, suggesting a potential upside of 86.08%. Celanese has a consensus price target of $60.38, suggesting a potential upside of 34.83%. Given Albemarle's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Albemarle is more favorable than Celanese.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Albemarle
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Albemarle pays an annual dividend of $1.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Albemarle pays out 607.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Celanese pays out -1.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albemarle has increased its dividend for 30 consecutive years. Albemarle is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Albemarle has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celanese. Celanese is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albemarle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albemarle$5.14B2.24-$510.63M$0.27362.16
Celanese$9.54B0.51-$1.17B-$10.69N/A

Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celanese has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

92.9% of Albemarle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Celanese shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Albemarle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Celanese shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Albemarle has a net margin of 3.09% compared to Celanese's net margin of -12.04%. Celanese's return on equity of 13.04% beat Albemarle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albemarle3.09% 10.96% 5.39%
Celanese -12.04%13.04%2.69%

Summary

Albemarle beats Celanese on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Albemarle News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALB vs. The Competition

MetricAlbemarleChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.55B$11.01B$4.64B$22.90B
Dividend Yield1.66%3.00%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio362.5232.8523.4728.08
Price / Sales2.2451.0115,918.3321.03
Price / Cash15.5214.6124.8837.05
Price / Book1.523.109.654.66
Net Income-$510.63M$228.59M$159.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.94%-1.13%-2.51%-0.88%
1 Month Performance-15.07%-3.26%55.27%-4.51%
1 Year Performance1.55%15.53%9.82%5.30%

Albemarle Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALB
Albemarle
3.9543 of 5 stars
$97.75
+0.1%
$181.96
+86.1%
+1.6%$11.55B$5.14B362.527,800
TSLA
Tesla
3.8612 of 5 stars
$378.73
+2.2%
$410.98
+8.5%
-13.9%$1.50T$94.83B350.68134,785
ASIX
AdvanSix
2.8296 of 5 stars
$16.51
+1.8%
$21.50
+30.2%
-19.4%$445.77M$1.52BN/A1,410
CBT
Cabot
3.9866 of 5 stars
$77.39
+0.6%
$87.80
+13.5%
+8.6%$3.99B$3.71B21.804,100
CC
Chemours
4.3764 of 5 stars
$13.90
+1.4%
$19.50
+40.2%
-2.2%$2.09B$5.81BN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ALB) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners