Go Pro

RPM International (RPM) Competitors

RPM International logo
$103.65 +0.42 (+0.41%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

RPM vs. UFPI, AXTA, AYI, EXP, and FBIN

Should you buy RPM International stock or one of its competitors? RPM International's main competitors and comparable companies include UFP Industries (UFPI), Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA), Acuity (AYI), Eagle Materials (EXP), and Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does RPM International compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RPM International had 1 more articles in the media than UFP Industries. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for RPM International and 8 mentions for UFP Industries. RPM International's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat UFP Industries' score of 1.25 indicating that RPM International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RPM International
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UFP Industries currently has a consensus price target of $104.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.60%. RPM International has a consensus price target of $126.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.56%. Given UFP Industries' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than RPM International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. UFP Industries pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RPM International pays out 41.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. UFP Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and RPM International has raised its dividend for 51 consecutive years. RPM International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than UFP Industries. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RPM International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.32B0.73$294.79M$4.3619.08
RPM International$7.86B1.68$661.39M$5.1620.09

RPM International has a net margin of 8.41% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 3.99%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.45% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries3.99% 8.00% 6.11%
RPM International 8.41%22.45%8.86%

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.9% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RPM International beats UFP Industries on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Axalta Coating Systems?

RPM International (NYSE:RPM) and Axalta Coating Systems (NYSE:AXTA) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

RPM International currently has a consensus price target of $126.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.56%. Axalta Coating Systems has a consensus price target of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.00%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than Axalta Coating Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Axalta Coating Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

In the previous week, Axalta Coating Systems had 4 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Axalta Coating Systems and 9 mentions for RPM International. RPM International's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Axalta Coating Systems' score of 1.39 indicating that RPM International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RPM International
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Axalta Coating Systems
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

80.9% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.3% of Axalta Coating Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of RPM International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Axalta Coating Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RPM International has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Axalta Coating Systems has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Axalta Coating Systems. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Axalta Coating Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RPM International$7.86B1.68$661.39M$5.1620.09
Axalta Coating Systems$5.12B1.51$378M$1.6222.22

RPM International has a net margin of 8.41% compared to Axalta Coating Systems' net margin of 6.78%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.45% beat Axalta Coating Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RPM International8.41% 22.45% 8.86%
Axalta Coating Systems 6.78%22.35%7.12%

Summary

RPM International beats Axalta Coating Systems on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Acuity?

Acuity (NYSE:AYI) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Acuity had 8 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Acuity and 9 mentions for RPM International. RPM International's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Acuity's score of 1.26 indicating that RPM International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Acuity
12 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RPM International
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Acuity has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

98.2% of Acuity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.9% of RPM International shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Acuity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of RPM International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Acuity pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Acuity pays out 5.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RPM International pays out 41.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Acuity has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and RPM International has increased its dividend for 51 consecutive years. RPM International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Acuity presently has a consensus price target of $397.17, suggesting a potential upside of 20.70%. RPM International has a consensus price target of $126.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.56%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than Acuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Acuity
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Acuity has a net margin of 10.25% compared to RPM International's net margin of 8.41%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.45% beat Acuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Acuity10.25% 20.26% 12.21%
RPM International 8.41%22.45%8.86%

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Acuity. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Acuity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Acuity$4.61B2.14$396.60M$15.0821.82
RPM International$7.86B1.68$661.39M$5.1620.09

Summary

Acuity beats RPM International on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Eagle Materials?

Eagle Materials (NYSE:EXP) and RPM International (NYSE:RPM) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

96.1% of Eagle Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.9% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eagle Materials shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eagle Materials has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RPM International has a beta of 1.05, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Eagle Materials has a net margin of 17.32% compared to RPM International's net margin of 8.41%. Eagle Materials' return on equity of 26.87% beat RPM International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eagle Materials17.32% 26.87% 10.73%
RPM International 8.41%22.45%8.86%

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Eagle Materials. Eagle Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RPM International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eagle Materials$2.32B2.55$423.81M$12.6515.31
RPM International$7.86B1.68$661.39M$5.1620.09

In the previous week, Eagle Materials had 2 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Eagle Materials and 9 mentions for RPM International. Eagle Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat RPM International's score of 1.45 indicating that Eagle Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eagle Materials
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
RPM International
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eagle Materials presently has a consensus price target of $223.67, indicating a potential upside of 15.52%. RPM International has a consensus price target of $126.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.56%. Given RPM International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RPM International is more favorable than Eagle Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eagle Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Eagle Materials pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Eagle Materials pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RPM International pays out 41.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RPM International has raised its dividend for 51 consecutive years. RPM International is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Eagle Materials beats RPM International on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RPM International compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

RPM International (NYSE:RPM) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

RPM International currently has a consensus price target of $126.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.56%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $55.71, suggesting a potential upside of 32.18%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than RPM International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RPM International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

RPM International has a net margin of 8.41% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 3.39%. RPM International's return on equity of 22.45% beat Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RPM International8.41% 22.45% 8.86%
Fortune Brands Innovations 3.39%19.50%7.09%

RPM International has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Brands Innovations. RPM International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortune Brands Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RPM International$7.86B1.68$661.39M$5.1620.09
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.39B1.15$298.80M$1.2334.27

RPM International pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. RPM International pays out 41.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 84.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RPM International has raised its dividend for 51 consecutive years and Fortune Brands Innovations has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

RPM International has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 2 more articles in the media than RPM International. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 9 mentions for RPM International. Fortune Brands Innovations' average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat RPM International's score of 1.45 indicating that Fortune Brands Innovations is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RPM International
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

80.9% of RPM International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of RPM International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RPM International beats Fortune Brands Innovations on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RPM International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RPM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RPM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RPM vs. The Competition

MetricRPM InternationalChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$13.22B$11.60B$5.07B$23.60B
Dividend Yield2.07%2.83%4.68%3.75%
P/E Ratio20.0939.3926.1629.37
Price / Sales1.6857.825,289.3716.87
Price / Cash13.9715.1726.9831.91
Price / Book3.993.5910.637.62
Net Income$661.39M$222.55M$156.32M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.80%0.09%-0.98%-0.51%
1 Month Performance-6.98%2.59%18.38%0.73%
1 Year Performance-15.60%18.91%44.32%13.98%

RPM International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RPM
RPM International
4.8859 of 5 stars
$103.65
+0.4%
$126.00
+21.6%
-15.9%$13.22B$7.86B20.0917,546
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.7651 of 5 stars
$84.52
-1.7%
$104.50
+23.6%
-17.2%$4.74B$6.23B19.3913,800
AXTA
Axalta Coating Systems
2.6553 of 5 stars
$36.52
-1.4%
$36.00
-1.4%
+15.4%$7.92B$5.12B22.5412,300
AYI
Acuity
4.6558 of 5 stars
$332.26
-0.9%
$397.17
+19.5%
-0.8%$10.03B$4.35B22.0313,800
EXP
Eagle Materials
4.0188 of 5 stars
$194.15
-1.7%
$223.67
+15.2%
-13.6%$6.06B$2.31B15.352,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RPM) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners