Free Trial

Centrus Energy (LEU) Competitors

Centrus Energy logo
$192.85 -9.49 (-4.69%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$195.27 +2.42 (+1.25%)
As of 04:24 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LEU vs. DNN, UEC, MP, HBM, and NXE

Should you buy Centrus Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Centrus Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Centrus Energy include Denison Mine (DNN), Uranium Energy (UEC), MP Materials (MP), HudBay Minerals (HBM), and NexGen Energy (NXE). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Centrus Energy compare to Denison Mine?

Denison Mine (NYSEAMERICAN:DNN) and Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Denison Mine. Denison Mine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Denison Mine$3.53M919.04-$155.51M-$0.01N/A
Centrus Energy$448.70M8.45$77.80M$3.0263.86

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 25 more articles in the media than Denison Mine. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Centrus Energy and 5 mentions for Denison Mine. Centrus Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Denison Mine's score of 0.22 indicating that Centrus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Denison Mine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Centrus Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to Denison Mine's net margin of -6,228.09%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat Denison Mine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Denison Mine-6,228.09% -10.39% -4.78%
Centrus Energy 13.40%13.10%3.51%

Denison Mine presently has a consensus price target of $5.38, indicating a potential upside of 49.72%. Centrus Energy has a consensus price target of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 39.06%. Given Denison Mine's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Denison Mine is more favorable than Centrus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Denison Mine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

36.7% of Denison Mine shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Denison Mine shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Denison Mine has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Centrus Energy beats Denison Mine on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centrus Energy compare to Uranium Energy?

Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) and Uranium Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:UEC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Uranium Energy has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to Uranium Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat Uranium Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centrus Energy13.40% 13.10% 3.51%
Uranium Energy N/A -6.79%-6.16%

Centrus Energy currently has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 39.06%. Uranium Energy has a consensus target price of $17.66, indicating a potential upside of 14.87%. Given Centrus Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Centrus Energy is more favorable than Uranium Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Uranium Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Uranium Energy. Uranium Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centrus Energy$448.70M8.45$77.80M$3.0263.86
Uranium Energy$66.84M112.73-$87.66M-$0.12N/A

50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.3% of Uranium Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Uranium Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 23 more articles in the media than Uranium Energy. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Centrus Energy and 7 mentions for Uranium Energy. Uranium Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.35 indicating that Uranium Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centrus Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Uranium Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Centrus Energy beats Uranium Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centrus Energy compare to MP Materials?

Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) and MP Materials (NYSE:MP) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MP Materials has a beta of 1.9, suggesting that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MP Materials had 15 more articles in the media than Centrus Energy. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for MP Materials and 30 mentions for Centrus Energy. MP Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.35 indicating that MP Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centrus Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MP Materials
20 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to MP Materials' net margin of -28.00%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat MP Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centrus Energy13.40% 13.10% 3.51%
MP Materials -28.00%-2.27%-1.13%

50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.6% of MP Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of MP Materials shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Centrus Energy currently has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 39.06%. MP Materials has a consensus target price of $81.00, indicating a potential upside of 26.86%. Given Centrus Energy's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Centrus Energy is more favorable than MP Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
MP Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than MP Materials. MP Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centrus Energy$448.70M8.45$77.80M$3.0263.86
MP Materials$224.44M50.55-$85.87M-$0.42N/A

Summary

MP Materials beats Centrus Energy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centrus Energy compare to HudBay Minerals?

HudBay Minerals (NYSE:HBM) and Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

HudBay Minerals currently has a consensus target price of $26.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.32%. Centrus Energy has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 39.06%. Given Centrus Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Centrus Energy is more favorable than HudBay Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HudBay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 25 more articles in the media than HudBay Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Centrus Energy and 5 mentions for HudBay Minerals. HudBay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.35 indicating that HudBay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HudBay Minerals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centrus Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HudBay Minerals has a net margin of 27.75% compared to Centrus Energy's net margin of 13.40%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat HudBay Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HudBay Minerals27.75% 10.04% 5.36%
Centrus Energy 13.40%13.10%3.51%

57.8% of HudBay Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of HudBay Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HudBay Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than Centrus Energy. HudBay Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HudBay Minerals$2.21B4.99$568.50M$1.6616.72
Centrus Energy$448.70M8.45$77.80M$3.0263.86

HudBay Minerals has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HudBay Minerals and Centrus Energy tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centrus Energy compare to NexGen Energy?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Centrus Energy has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 39.06%. Given Centrus Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Centrus Energy is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 26 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Centrus Energy and 4 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.35 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centrus Energy
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
Centrus Energy 13.40%13.10%3.51%

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
Centrus Energy$448.70M8.45$77.80M$3.0263.86

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Centrus Energy beats NexGen Energy on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Centrus Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LEU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LEU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LEU vs. The Competition

MetricCentrus EnergyMining & quarrying of nonmetallic minerals, except fuels IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.98B$2.04B$5.01B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio63.8663.8623.7728.29
Price / Sales8.454.737,414.3624.51
Price / Cash38.6738.6727.6525.11
Price / Book4.892.597.084.73
Net Income$77.80M$23.73M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.86%-5.36%2.64%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-0.16%-6.67%3.24%1.36%
1 Year Performance98.98%36.70%87.70%24.41%

Centrus Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LEU
Centrus Energy
3.3549 of 5 stars
$192.85
-4.7%
$268.18
+39.1%
+108.3%$3.98B$448.70M63.86280
DNN
Denison Mine
3.7426 of 5 stars
$3.86
+7.2%
$5.38
+39.2%
+136.2%$3.25B$3.53MN/A93
UEC
Uranium Energy
1.9186 of 5 stars
$15.77
+8.8%
$17.66
+12.0%
+173.0%$7.11B$66.84MN/A60
MP
MP Materials
4.3863 of 5 stars
$72.71
+6.8%
$79.08
+8.8%
+207.3%$12.09B$224.44MN/A490
HBM
HudBay Minerals
4.3189 of 5 stars
$24.04
+7.5%
$26.00
+8.2%
+220.1%$8.88B$2.21B14.483,072

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LEU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners