Free Trial

NexGen Energy (NXE) Competitors

NexGen Energy logo
$11.25 -0.72 (-5.98%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.21 -0.04 (-0.39%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NXE vs. EU, UROY, CCJ, LEU, and DNN

Should you buy NexGen Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NexGen Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NexGen Energy include enCore Energy (EU), Uranium Royalty (UROY), Cameco (CCJ), Centrus Energy (LEU), and Denison Mine (DNN).

How does NexGen Energy compare to enCore Energy?

enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) and NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

20.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NexGen Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to enCore Energy's net margin of -62.96%. NexGen Energy's return on equity of -13.11% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enCore Energy-62.96% -22.06% -14.89%
NexGen Energy N/A -13.11%-8.91%

enCore Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enCore Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enCore Energy$43.15M6.84-$56.86M-$0.31N/A
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A

enCore Energy currently has a consensus target price of $3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 146.71%. Given enCore Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, enCore Energy had 1 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for enCore Energy and 5 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat enCore Energy's score of 0.27 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
enCore Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

enCore Energy beats NexGen Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Uranium Royalty?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and Uranium Royalty (NASDAQ:UROY) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Uranium Royalty has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Uranium Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
Uranium Royalty$11.19M49.09-$4.06M$0.02187.50

Uranium Royalty has a net margin of 7.70% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Uranium Royalty's return on equity of 0.01% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
Uranium Royalty 7.70%0.01%0.01%

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Uranium Royalty has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Uranium Royalty shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Uranium Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, NexGen Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Uranium Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for NexGen Energy and 2 mentions for Uranium Royalty. Uranium Royalty's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat NexGen Energy's score of 1.56 indicating that Uranium Royalty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Uranium Royalty
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Uranium Royalty beats NexGen Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Cameco?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and Cameco (NYSE:CCJ) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
Cameco$2.49B18.80$421.96M$1.0899.61

Cameco has a net margin of 18.38% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Cameco's return on equity of 11.05% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
Cameco 18.38%11.05%7.65%

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cameco has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.2% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Cameco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cameco has a consensus target price of $153.13, indicating a potential upside of 42.35%. Given Cameco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cameco is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

In the previous week, Cameco had 8 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Cameco and 5 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Cameco's score of 0.47 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Cameco
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Cameco beats NexGen Energy on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Centrus Energy?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
Centrus Energy$448.70M7.97$77.80M$3.0260.24

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to NexGen Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
Centrus Energy 13.40%13.10%3.51%

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 8 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Centrus Energy and 5 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.19 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Centrus Energy
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Centrus Energy has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 47.42%. Given Centrus Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Centrus Energy is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Centrus Energy beats NexGen Energy on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NexGen Energy compare to Denison Mine?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and Denison Mine (NYSEAMERICAN:DNN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Denison Mine has a consensus target price of $5.38, indicating a potential upside of 63.87%. Given Denison Mine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Denison Mine is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Denison Mine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.7% of Denison Mine shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Denison Mine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Denison Mine has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Denison Mine has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. Denison Mine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NexGen Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
Denison Mine$3.53M839.68-$155.51M-$0.01N/A

NexGen Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Denison Mine's net margin of -6,228.09%. Denison Mine's return on equity of -10.39% beat NexGen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
Denison Mine -6,228.09%-10.39%-4.78%

In the previous week, NexGen Energy and NexGen Energy both had 5 articles in the media. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Denison Mine's score of 0.20 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Denison Mine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Denison Mine beats NexGen Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NexGen Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXE vs. The Competition

MetricNexGen EnergyMINING IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.43B$9.95B$4.84B$22.76B
Dividend YieldN/A1.64%4.99%4.13%
P/E Ratio-22.9715.1923.1029.72
Price / SalesN/A182.926,705.6523.99
Price / CashN/A118.1627.1624.76
Price / Book6.024.526.984.60
Net Income-$221.63M$318.87M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-7.34%-5.15%-1.21%-2.27%
1 Month Performance-11.08%-1.44%0.01%-0.37%
1 Year Performance106.31%132.82%81.53%21.80%

NexGen Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXE
NexGen Energy
1.2789 of 5 stars
$11.25
-6.0%
N/A+106.3%$7.43BN/AN/A60
EU
enCore Energy
2.3201 of 5 stars
$1.67
+0.9%
$3.83
+129.5%
-7.3%$321.43M$43.15MN/AN/A
UROY
Uranium Royalty
2.0728 of 5 stars
$4.36
+9.0%
N/A+101.6%$585.93M$54.60M218.1110
CCJ
Cameco
4.4735 of 5 stars
$120.22
+3.0%
$153.13
+27.4%
+109.6%$50.85B$2.49B111.313,082
LEU
Centrus Energy
3.6423 of 5 stars
$212.64
+2.6%
$268.18
+26.1%
+90.0%$4.08B$452.30M70.41280

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NXE) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners