Free Trial

enCore Energy (EU) Competitors

enCore Energy logo
$1.62 +0.03 (+1.89%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.63 +0.01 (+0.62%)
As of 04:35 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EU vs. UROY, CCJ, NXE, DNN, and UEC

Should you buy enCore Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares enCore Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with enCore Energy include Uranium Royalty (UROY), Cameco (CCJ), NexGen Energy (NXE), Denison Mine (DNN), and Uranium Energy (UEC).

How does enCore Energy compare to Uranium Royalty?

enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) and Uranium Royalty (NASDAQ:UROY) are related small-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, enCore Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Uranium Royalty. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for enCore Energy and 1 mentions for Uranium Royalty. Uranium Royalty's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat enCore Energy's score of 1.77 indicating that Uranium Royalty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
enCore Energy Very Positive
Uranium Royalty Very Positive

enCore Energy presently has a consensus target price of $3.83, indicating a potential upside of 136.63%. Given enCore Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than Uranium Royalty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Uranium Royalty
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Uranium Royalty has higher revenue and earnings than enCore Energy. enCore Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Uranium Royalty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enCore Energy$43.15M7.29-$56.86M-$0.31N/A
Uranium Royalty$54.60M10.84-$4.06M$0.02202.00

20.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Uranium Royalty shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Uranium Royalty has a net margin of 7.70% compared to enCore Energy's net margin of -131.75%. Uranium Royalty's return on equity of 0.01% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enCore Energy-131.75% -20.72% -14.70%
Uranium Royalty 7.70%0.01%0.01%

enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Uranium Royalty has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Uranium Royalty beats enCore Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enCore Energy compare to Cameco?

Cameco (NYSE:CCJ) and enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Cameco had 11 more articles in the media than enCore Energy. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Cameco and 4 mentions for enCore Energy. enCore Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Cameco's score of 0.49 indicating that enCore Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cameco
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
enCore Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than enCore Energy. enCore Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cameco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cameco$2.49B19.64$421.96M$1.08104.08
enCore Energy$43.15M7.29-$56.86M-$0.31N/A

Cameco currently has a consensus target price of $153.13, indicating a potential upside of 36.24%. enCore Energy has a consensus target price of $3.83, indicating a potential upside of 136.63%. Given enCore Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than Cameco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Cameco has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

Cameco has a net margin of 18.38% compared to enCore Energy's net margin of -131.75%. Cameco's return on equity of 11.05% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cameco18.38% 11.05% 7.65%
enCore Energy -131.75%-20.72%-14.70%

70.2% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.9% of enCore Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cameco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cameco beats enCore Energy on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enCore Energy compare to NexGen Energy?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, enCore Energy had 1 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for enCore Energy and 3 mentions for NexGen Energy. enCore Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat NexGen Energy's score of 0.97 indicating that enCore Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
enCore Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

enCore Energy has higher revenue and earnings than NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enCore Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
enCore Energy$43.15M7.29-$56.86M-$0.31N/A

enCore Energy has a consensus target price of $3.83, suggesting a potential upside of 136.63%. Given enCore Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market.

NexGen Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to enCore Energy's net margin of -131.75%. NexGen Energy's return on equity of -13.11% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
enCore Energy -131.75%-20.72%-14.70%

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.9% of enCore Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

enCore Energy beats NexGen Energy on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enCore Energy compare to Denison Mine?

enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) and Denison Mine (NYSEAMERICAN:DNN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and analyst recommendations.

enCore Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Denison Mine. Denison Mine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enCore Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enCore Energy$43.15M7.29-$56.86M-$0.31N/A
Denison Mine$3.53M893.44-$155.51M-$0.01N/A

In the previous week, Denison Mine had 1 more articles in the media than enCore Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Denison Mine and 4 mentions for enCore Energy. enCore Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Denison Mine's score of 0.22 indicating that enCore Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
enCore Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Denison Mine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

20.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.7% of Denison Mine shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Denison Mine shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

enCore Energy presently has a consensus target price of $3.83, suggesting a potential upside of 136.63%. Denison Mine has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 54.01%. Given enCore Energy's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than Denison Mine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Denison Mine
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17

enCore Energy has a net margin of -131.75% compared to Denison Mine's net margin of -6,228.09%. Denison Mine's return on equity of -10.39% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enCore Energy-131.75% -20.72% -14.70%
Denison Mine -6,228.09%-10.39%-4.78%

enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Denison Mine has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its stock price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

enCore Energy beats Denison Mine on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does enCore Energy compare to Uranium Energy?

enCore Energy (NASDAQ:EU) and Uranium Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:UEC) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Uranium Energy had 3 more articles in the media than enCore Energy. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Uranium Energy and 4 mentions for enCore Energy. enCore Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Uranium Energy's score of 1.58 indicating that enCore Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
enCore Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Uranium Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

enCore Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Uranium Energy. Uranium Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than enCore Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
enCore Energy$43.15M7.29-$56.86M-$0.31N/A
Uranium Energy$66.84M108.62-$87.66M-$0.12N/A

20.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.3% of Uranium Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of enCore Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Uranium Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

enCore Energy presently has a consensus price target of $3.83, suggesting a potential upside of 136.63%. Uranium Energy has a consensus price target of $17.66, suggesting a potential upside of 19.22%. Given enCore Energy's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe enCore Energy is more favorable than Uranium Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
enCore Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Uranium Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

enCore Energy has a beta of 2.18, suggesting that its share price is 118% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Uranium Energy has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Uranium Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to enCore Energy's net margin of -131.75%. Uranium Energy's return on equity of -6.79% beat enCore Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
enCore Energy-131.75% -20.72% -14.70%
Uranium Energy N/A -6.79%-6.16%

Summary

Uranium Energy beats enCore Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get enCore Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EU vs. The Competition

MetricenCore EnergyMINING IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$308.80M$10.56B$5.01B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A1.55%4.97%5.35%
P/E Ratio-5.2315.5823.7625.63
Price / Sales7.29189.667,247.0776.59
Price / CashN/A130.0127.6956.33
Price / Book1.174.957.006.97
Net Income-$56.86M$315.03M$159.01M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-2.11%-0.96%0.97%1.09%
1 Month Performance-22.86%4.29%2.63%3.08%
1 Year Performance-6.36%142.00%86.63%35.68%

enCore Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EU
enCore Energy
2.6156 of 5 stars
$1.62
+1.9%
$3.83
+136.6%
-7.4%$308.80M$43.15MN/AN/A
UROY
Uranium Royalty
1.9739 of 5 stars
$4.18
-4.2%
N/A+104.0%$614.20M$54.60M209.7510
CCJ
Cameco
4.4941 of 5 stars
$116.71
-2.9%
$153.13
+31.2%
+111.5%$51.06B$2.49B108.543,082
NXE
NexGen Energy
1.2028 of 5 stars
$12.26
-3.1%
N/A+114.2%$8.11BN/AN/A60
DNN
Denison Mine
3.7449 of 5 stars
$3.71
-3.6%
$5.38
+44.9%
+131.1%$3.35B$3.53MN/A93

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EU) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners