Free Trial

TMC the metals (TMC) Competitors

TMC the metals logo
$5.42 -0.29 (-5.08%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.44 +0.03 (+0.46%)
As of 07:01 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TMC vs. HBM, NXE, AUGO, KNF, and LEU

Should you buy TMC the metals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TMC the metals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TMC the metals include HudBay Minerals (HBM), NexGen Energy (NXE), Aura Minerals (AUGO), Knife River (KNF), and Centrus Energy (LEU). These companies are all part of the "non-metallic and industrial metal mining" industry.

How does TMC the metals compare to HudBay Minerals?

HudBay Minerals (NYSE:HBM) and TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

57.8% of HudBay Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of TMC the metals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of HudBay Minerals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of TMC the metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HudBay Minerals has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TMC the metals has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market.

HudBay Minerals presently has a consensus target price of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.22%. TMC the metals has a consensus target price of $10.88, suggesting a potential upside of 100.65%. Given TMC the metals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TMC the metals is more favorable than HudBay Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HudBay Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
TMC the metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, TMC the metals had 19 more articles in the media than HudBay Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for TMC the metals and 1 mentions for HudBay Minerals. HudBay Minerals' average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat TMC the metals' score of 0.51 indicating that HudBay Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HudBay Minerals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TMC the metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HudBay Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than TMC the metals. TMC the metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HudBay Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HudBay Minerals$2.21B4.48$568.50M$1.6615.03
TMC the metalsN/AN/A-$319.84M-$0.80N/A

HudBay Minerals has a net margin of 27.75% compared to TMC the metals' net margin of 0.00%. HudBay Minerals' return on equity of 10.04% beat TMC the metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HudBay Minerals27.75% 10.04% 5.36%
TMC the metals N/A -6,267.63%-93.74%

Summary

HudBay Minerals beats TMC the metals on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMC the metals compare to NexGen Energy?

NexGen Energy (NYSE:NXE) and TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

TMC the metals has a consensus target price of $10.88, suggesting a potential upside of 100.65%. Given TMC the metals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TMC the metals is more favorable than NexGen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NexGen Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
TMC the metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, TMC the metals had 15 more articles in the media than NexGen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for TMC the metals and 5 mentions for NexGen Energy. NexGen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat TMC the metals' score of 0.51 indicating that NexGen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NexGen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TMC the metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

42.4% of NexGen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of TMC the metals shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of NexGen Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of TMC the metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NexGen Energy has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TMC the metals has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market.

NexGen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TMC the metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NexGen EnergyN/AN/A-$221.63M-$0.49N/A
TMC the metalsN/AN/A-$319.84M-$0.80N/A

NexGen Energy's return on equity of -13.11% beat TMC the metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NexGen EnergyN/A -13.11% -8.91%
TMC the metals N/A -6,267.63%-93.74%

Summary

NexGen Energy beats TMC the metals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMC the metals compare to Aura Minerals?

TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMC) and Aura Minerals (NASDAQ:AUGO) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, TMC the metals had 10 more articles in the media than Aura Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for TMC the metals and 10 mentions for Aura Minerals. TMC the metals' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Aura Minerals' score of 0.23 indicating that TMC the metals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TMC the metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aura Minerals
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TMC the metals currently has a consensus target price of $10.88, indicating a potential upside of 100.65%. Aura Minerals has a consensus target price of $67.60, indicating a potential downside of 11.54%. Given TMC the metals' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe TMC the metals is more favorable than Aura Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMC the metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Aura Minerals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Aura Minerals has higher revenue and earnings than TMC the metals. TMC the metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMC the metalsN/AN/A-$319.84M-$0.80N/A
Aura Minerals$921.73M6.95-$79.34M$1.0870.76

4.4% of TMC the metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.5% of TMC the metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aura Minerals has a net margin of 7.80% compared to TMC the metals' net margin of 0.00%. Aura Minerals' return on equity of 111.96% beat TMC the metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMC the metalsN/A -6,267.63% -93.74%
Aura Minerals 7.80%111.96%19.71%

Summary

Aura Minerals beats TMC the metals on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMC the metals compare to Knife River?

TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMC) and Knife River (NYSE:KNF) are both mid-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

TMC the metals has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knife River has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TMC the metals had 14 more articles in the media than Knife River. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for TMC the metals and 6 mentions for Knife River. TMC the metals' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Knife River's score of 0.41 indicating that TMC the metals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TMC the metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

TMC the metals currently has a consensus target price of $10.88, indicating a potential upside of 100.65%. Knife River has a consensus target price of $98.00, indicating a potential upside of 29.33%. Given TMC the metals' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe TMC the metals is more favorable than Knife River.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMC the metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Knife River
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Knife River has higher revenue and earnings than TMC the metals. TMC the metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knife River, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMC the metalsN/AN/A-$319.84M-$0.80N/A
Knife River$3.15B1.37$157.07M$2.5729.48

4.4% of TMC the metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Knife River shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.5% of TMC the metals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Knife River shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Knife River has a net margin of 4.58% compared to TMC the metals' net margin of 0.00%. Knife River's return on equity of 9.35% beat TMC the metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMC the metalsN/A -6,267.63% -93.74%
Knife River 4.58%9.35%3.96%

Summary

Knife River beats TMC the metals on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TMC the metals compare to Centrus Energy?

TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMC) and Centrus Energy (NYSE:LEU) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

4.4% of TMC the metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.0% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.5% of TMC the metals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Centrus Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Centrus Energy has a net margin of 13.40% compared to TMC the metals' net margin of 0.00%. Centrus Energy's return on equity of 13.10% beat TMC the metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMC the metalsN/A -6,267.63% -93.74%
Centrus Energy 13.40%13.10%3.51%

TMC the metals has a beta of 1.97, indicating that its share price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centrus Energy has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Centrus Energy had 2 more articles in the media than TMC the metals. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Centrus Energy and 20 mentions for TMC the metals. TMC the metals' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Centrus Energy's score of 0.25 indicating that TMC the metals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TMC the metals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centrus Energy
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Centrus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than TMC the metals. TMC the metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centrus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMC the metalsN/AN/A-$319.84M-$0.80N/A
Centrus Energy$452.30M7.91$77.80M$3.0260.24

TMC the metals currently has a consensus target price of $10.88, indicating a potential upside of 100.65%. Centrus Energy has a consensus target price of $268.18, indicating a potential upside of 47.42%. Given TMC the metals' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe TMC the metals is more favorable than Centrus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMC the metals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Centrus Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Centrus Energy beats TMC the metals on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TMC the metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TMC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TMC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TMC vs. The Competition

MetricTMC the metalsMINING IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.35B$9.84B$4.77B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A1.55%4.97%5.35%
P/E Ratio-6.7714.8322.9725.23
Price / SalesN/A183.136,705.8473.12
Price / CashN/A130.0127.6956.33
Price / Book-67.754.686.916.90
Net Income-$319.84M$315.03M$159.01M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-4.91%-5.04%-1.09%0.01%
1 Month Performance5.86%0.04%0.55%1.75%
1 Year Performance64.24%130.52%81.26%32.67%

TMC the metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TMC
TMC the metals
2.1887 of 5 stars
$5.42
-5.1%
$10.88
+100.6%
+91.0%$2.35BN/AN/A30
HBM
HudBay Minerals
4.6259 of 5 stars
$21.77
-4.5%
$26.00
+19.4%
+220.9%$8.65B$2.37B13.113,072
NXE
NexGen Energy
1.2626 of 5 stars
$12.44
+0.5%
N/A+114.2%$8.23BN/AN/A60
AUGO
Aura Minerals
2.1948 of 5 stars
$81.70
-0.6%
$67.60
-17.3%
N/A$6.85B$921.73MN/A1,462
KNF
Knife River
3.523 of 5 stars
$89.97
-3.2%
$97.29
+8.1%
-20.1%$5.11B$3.15B32.605,298

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TMC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners