Free Trial

Knife River (KNF) Competitors

Knife River logo
$48.96 -0.48 (-0.96%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$50.79 +1.83 (+3.73%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KNF vs. CRH, EXP, MLM, ACA, and USLM

Should you buy Knife River stock or one of its competitors? Knife River's main competitors and comparable companies include CRH (CRH), Eagle Materials (EXP), Martin Marietta Materials (MLM), Arcosa (ACA), and United States Lime & Minerals (USLM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Knife River compare to CRH?

CRH (NYSE:CRH) and Knife River (NYSE:KNF) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

CRH has higher revenue and earnings than Knife River. CRH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knife River, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CRH$37.45B1.44$3.73B$5.6714.29
Knife River$3.15B0.89$157.07M$2.4520.18

In the previous week, CRH had 1 more articles in the media than Knife River. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for CRH and 5 mentions for Knife River. Knife River's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat CRH's score of 0.06 indicating that Knife River is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CRH
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CRH has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knife River has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

CRH presently has a consensus target price of $128.92, suggesting a potential upside of 59.10%. Knife River has a consensus target price of $70.71, suggesting a potential upside of 43.01%. Given CRH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe CRH is more favorable than Knife River.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CRH
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Knife River
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

62.5% of CRH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Knife River shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of CRH shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Knife River shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CRH has a net margin of 9.93% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.23%. CRH's return on equity of 15.76% beat Knife River's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CRH9.93% 15.76% 6.64%
Knife River 4.23%8.73%3.65%

Summary

CRH beats Knife River on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knife River compare to Eagle Materials?

Eagle Materials (NYSE:EXP) and Knife River (NYSE:KNF) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Eagle Materials has a net margin of 17.32% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.23%. Eagle Materials' return on equity of 26.87% beat Knife River's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eagle Materials17.32% 26.87% 10.73%
Knife River 4.23%8.73%3.65%

Eagle Materials has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Knife River has a beta of 0.46, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

96.1% of Eagle Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.1% of Knife River shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eagle Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Knife River shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eagle Materials currently has a consensus price target of $202.33, suggesting a potential upside of 23.60%. Knife River has a consensus price target of $70.71, suggesting a potential upside of 43.01%. Given Knife River's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Knife River is more favorable than Eagle Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eagle Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Knife River
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Eagle Materials has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Knife River. Eagle Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knife River, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eagle Materials$2.31B2.17$423.81M$12.6512.94
Knife River$3.15B0.89$157.07M$2.4520.18

In the previous week, Eagle Materials had 2 more articles in the media than Knife River. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Eagle Materials and 5 mentions for Knife River. Knife River's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Eagle Materials' score of -0.09 indicating that Knife River is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eagle Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Eagle Materials beats Knife River on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knife River compare to Martin Marietta Materials?

Knife River (NYSE:KNF) and Martin Marietta Materials (NYSE:MLM) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Knife River and Knife River both had 5 articles in the media. Martin Marietta Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Knife River's score of 0.39 indicating that Martin Marietta Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Martin Marietta Materials
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Knife River presently has a consensus target price of $70.71, suggesting a potential upside of 43.01%. Martin Marietta Materials has a consensus target price of $646.47, suggesting a potential upside of 35.50%. Given Knife River's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Knife River is more favorable than Martin Marietta Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knife River
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Martin Marietta Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Martin Marietta Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Knife River. Martin Marietta Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knife River, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knife River$3.15B0.89$157.07M$2.4520.18
Martin Marietta Materials$6.15B4.66$1.14B$40.7011.72

80.1% of Knife River shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of Martin Marietta Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Knife River shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Martin Marietta Materials shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Martin Marietta Materials has a net margin of 36.73% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.23%. Martin Marietta Materials' return on equity of 9.49% beat Knife River's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knife River4.23% 8.73% 3.65%
Martin Marietta Materials 36.73%9.49%5.11%

Knife River has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Martin Marietta Materials has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Martin Marietta Materials beats Knife River on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knife River compare to Arcosa?

Knife River (NYSE:KNF) and Arcosa (NYSE:ACA) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Arcosa has a net margin of 17.90% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.23%. Knife River's return on equity of 8.73% beat Arcosa's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knife River4.23% 8.73% 3.65%
Arcosa 17.90%7.90%4.22%

Arcosa has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Knife River. Arcosa is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Knife River, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knife River$3.15B0.89$157.07M$2.4520.18
Arcosa$2.88B2.51$208.40M$9.9814.76

Knife River has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcosa has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Knife River presently has a consensus price target of $70.71, suggesting a potential upside of 43.01%. Arcosa has a consensus price target of $141.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.10%. Given Knife River's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Knife River is more favorable than Arcosa.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knife River
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Arcosa
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

80.1% of Knife River shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.7% of Arcosa shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Knife River shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Arcosa shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Knife River had 4 more articles in the media than Arcosa. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Knife River and 1 mentions for Arcosa. Knife River's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Arcosa's score of 0.34 indicating that Knife River is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arcosa
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Arcosa beats Knife River on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Knife River compare to United States Lime & Minerals?

Knife River (NYSE:KNF) and United States Lime & Minerals (NASDAQ:USLM) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

Knife River has higher revenue and earnings than United States Lime & Minerals. Knife River is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than United States Lime & Minerals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Knife River$3.15B0.89$157.07M$2.4520.18
United States Lime & Minerals$372.73M8.27$134.27M$4.6722.99

Knife River has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, United States Lime & Minerals has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

United States Lime & Minerals has a net margin of 35.66% compared to Knife River's net margin of 4.23%. United States Lime & Minerals' return on equity of 20.76% beat Knife River's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Knife River4.23% 8.73% 3.65%
United States Lime & Minerals 35.66%20.76%19.24%

80.1% of Knife River shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.1% of United States Lime & Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Knife River shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of United States Lime & Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Knife River had 3 more articles in the media than United States Lime & Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Knife River and 2 mentions for United States Lime & Minerals. United States Lime & Minerals' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Knife River's score of 0.39 indicating that United States Lime & Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Knife River
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
United States Lime & Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Knife River currently has a consensus target price of $70.71, suggesting a potential upside of 43.01%. Given Knife River's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Knife River is more favorable than United States Lime & Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Knife River
3 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
United States Lime & Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

United States Lime & Minerals beats Knife River on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Knife River News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KNF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KNF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KNF vs. The Competition

MetricKnife RiverConstruction Materials IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.81B$7.51B$4.73B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio20.1813.2121.7821.10
Price / Sales0.8846.1215,468.3822.63
Price / Cash7.9030.2424.9037.05
Price / Book1.691.719.734.73
Net Income$157.07M$631.92M$159.31M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.10%-1.29%-2.06%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-15.13%-3.53%55.61%-3.50%
1 Year Performance-29.66%-4.59%13.09%7.66%

Knife River Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KNF
Knife River
4.5014 of 5 stars
$48.96
-1.0%
$69.29
+41.5%
-26.6%$2.81B$3.15B20.185,298
CRH
CRH
4.7316 of 5 stars
$83.29
+0.8%
$134.19
+61.1%
-30.3%$55.50B$37.45B14.7183,032
EXP
Eagle Materials
3.9668 of 5 stars
$171.36
+0.9%
$212.78
+24.2%
-28.3%$5.26B$2.31B13.562,800
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials
4.8816 of 5 stars
$489.56
+0.8%
$654.88
+33.8%
-24.5%$29.40B$6.69B12.029,600
ACA
Arcosa
2.4911 of 5 stars
$146.88
+0.1%
$141.25
-3.8%
+65.1%$7.22B$2.92B14.726,390

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:KNF) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners