Free Trial

Vulcan Materials (VMC) Competitors

Vulcan Materials logo
$282.65 -1.07 (-0.38%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$282.67 +0.02 (+0.01%)
As of 05:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VMC vs. STRL, CRH, DY, EXP, and IR

Should you be buying Vulcan Materials stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Vulcan Materials include Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), CRH (CRH), Dycom Industries (DY), Eagle Materials (EXP), and Ingersoll Rand (IR).

How does Vulcan Materials compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Vulcan Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. Vulcan Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.70$290.15M$11.1877.65
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.62$1.08B$8.4133.61

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 25 more articles in the media than Vulcan Materials. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 16 mentions for Vulcan Materials. Vulcan Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Sterling Infrastructure's score of 0.81 indicating that Vulcan Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
14 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sterling Infrastructure presently has a consensus target price of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 23.03%. Vulcan Materials has a consensus target price of $329.62, indicating a potential upside of 16.61%. Given Vulcan Materials' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vulcan Materials is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Vulcan Materials has a net margin of 13.81% compared to Sterling Infrastructure's net margin of 12.02%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat Vulcan Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
Vulcan Materials 13.81%12.95%6.58%

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats Vulcan Materials on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vulcan Materials compare to CRH?

Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) and CRH (NYSE:CRH) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.5% of CRH shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of CRH shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vulcan Materials currently has a consensus target price of $329.62, indicating a potential upside of 16.61%. CRH has a consensus target price of $139.54, indicating a potential upside of 23.94%. Given CRH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CRH is more favorable than Vulcan Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
CRH
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94

Vulcan Materials pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. CRH pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Vulcan Materials pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CRH pays out 28.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vulcan Materials has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Vulcan Materials has a net margin of 13.81% compared to CRH's net margin of 9.65%. CRH's return on equity of 15.37% beat Vulcan Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vulcan Materials13.81% 12.95% 6.58%
CRH 9.65%15.37%6.48%

CRH has higher revenue and earnings than Vulcan Materials. CRH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vulcan Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.62$1.08B$8.4133.61
CRH$37.45B2.01$3.73B$5.4020.85

Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CRH has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vulcan Materials had 6 more articles in the media than CRH. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Vulcan Materials and 10 mentions for CRH. CRH's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Vulcan Materials' score of 0.91 indicating that CRH is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CRH
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Vulcan Materials and CRH tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vulcan Materials compare to Dycom Industries?

Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) and Dycom Industries (NYSE:DY) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.3% of Dycom Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Dycom Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vulcan Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Dycom Industries. Vulcan Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dycom Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.62$1.08B$8.4133.61
Dycom Industries$5.55B2.33$281.19M$9.6044.81

Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dycom Industries has a beta of 1.46, meaning that its stock price is 46% more volatile than the broader market.

Vulcan Materials has a net margin of 13.81% compared to Dycom Industries' net margin of 5.07%. Dycom Industries' return on equity of 21.77% beat Vulcan Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vulcan Materials13.81% 12.95% 6.58%
Dycom Industries 5.07%21.77%8.33%

Vulcan Materials currently has a consensus target price of $329.62, indicating a potential upside of 16.61%. Dycom Industries has a consensus target price of $431.64, indicating a potential upside of 0.34%. Given Vulcan Materials' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vulcan Materials is more favorable than Dycom Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Dycom Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Vulcan Materials had 6 more articles in the media than Dycom Industries. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Vulcan Materials and 10 mentions for Dycom Industries. Dycom Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Vulcan Materials' score of 0.91 indicating that Dycom Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Dycom Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Dycom Industries beats Vulcan Materials on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vulcan Materials compare to Eagle Materials?

Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) and Eagle Materials (NYSE:EXP) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Eagle Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Eagle Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vulcan Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Eagle Materials. Eagle Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vulcan Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.62$1.08B$8.4133.61
Eagle Materials$2.26B2.85$463.42M$13.2115.54

Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eagle Materials has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Eagle Materials has a net margin of 18.70% compared to Vulcan Materials' net margin of 13.81%. Eagle Materials' return on equity of 28.96% beat Vulcan Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vulcan Materials13.81% 12.95% 6.58%
Eagle Materials 18.70%28.96%12.44%

In the previous week, Vulcan Materials had 12 more articles in the media than Eagle Materials. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Vulcan Materials and 4 mentions for Eagle Materials. Eagle Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Vulcan Materials' score of 0.91 indicating that Eagle Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eagle Materials
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vulcan Materials pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Eagle Materials pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Vulcan Materials pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eagle Materials pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vulcan Materials has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Vulcan Materials is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Vulcan Materials presently has a consensus target price of $329.62, suggesting a potential upside of 16.61%. Eagle Materials has a consensus target price of $228.82, suggesting a potential upside of 11.49%. Given Vulcan Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vulcan Materials is more favorable than Eagle Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Eagle Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08

Summary

Vulcan Materials beats Eagle Materials on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vulcan Materials compare to Ingersoll Rand?

Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR) and Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Ingersoll Rand pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Vulcan Materials pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Ingersoll Rand pays out 5.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vulcan Materials pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vulcan Materials has raised its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Vulcan Materials is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Vulcan Materials has a net margin of 13.81% compared to Ingersoll Rand's net margin of 7.54%. Vulcan Materials' return on equity of 12.95% beat Ingersoll Rand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingersoll Rand7.54% 12.79% 7.16%
Vulcan Materials 13.81%12.95%6.58%

95.3% of Ingersoll Rand shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ingersoll Rand shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vulcan Materials had 10 more articles in the media than Ingersoll Rand. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Vulcan Materials and 6 mentions for Ingersoll Rand. Vulcan Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Ingersoll Rand's score of 0.88 indicating that Vulcan Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingersoll Rand
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ingersoll Rand has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its share price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

Ingersoll Rand currently has a consensus price target of $93.38, suggesting a potential upside of 24.99%. Vulcan Materials has a consensus price target of $329.62, suggesting a potential upside of 16.61%. Given Ingersoll Rand's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Ingersoll Rand is more favorable than Vulcan Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingersoll Rand
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Vulcan Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Ingersoll Rand. Vulcan Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingersoll Rand, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingersoll Rand$7.65B3.82$581.40M$1.4850.48
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.62$1.08B$8.4133.61

Summary

Vulcan Materials beats Ingersoll Rand on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vulcan Materials News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VMC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VMC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VMC vs. The Competition

MetricVulcan MaterialsBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$36.81B$8.52B$9.85B$22.90B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.39%1.78%4.03%
P/E Ratio33.6117.6218.5028.90
Price / Sales4.627.404.2325.30
Price / Cash20.7112.8817.8619.21
Price / Book4.373.255.304.65
Net Income$1.08B$425.95M$554.91M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance-4.29%-2.73%4.00%3.95%
1 Year Performance4.87%34.99%20.20%28.96%

Vulcan Materials Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VMC
Vulcan Materials
4.6992 of 5 stars
$282.65
-0.4%
$329.62
+16.6%
+5.3%$36.81B$7.94B33.6111,172
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
2.0386 of 5 stars
$529.49
-0.6%
$510.00
-3.7%
+375.3%$16.34B$2.49B56.514,400
CRH
CRH
4.6459 of 5 stars
$110.86
-4.0%
$139.54
+25.9%
+20.1%$77.15B$37.45B20.5383,032
DY
Dycom Industries
2.7194 of 5 stars
$428.63
-1.1%
$431.64
+0.7%
+126.7%$13.02B$5.55B44.6519,556
EXP
Eagle Materials
2.4351 of 5 stars
$204.63
-2.9%
$228.82
+11.8%
-8.4%$6.63B$2.26B15.492,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VMC) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners