Free Trial

Cemex (CX) Competitors

Cemex logo
$13.24 +0.13 (+0.98%)
As of 10:48 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CX vs. VMC, MLM, AMRZ, JHX, and EXP

Should you be buying Cemex stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Cemex include Vulcan Materials (VMC), Martin Marietta Materials (MLM), Amrize (AMRZ), James Hardie Industries (JHX), and Eagle Materials (EXP). These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Cemex compare to Vulcan Materials?

Cemex (NYSE:CX) and Vulcan Materials (NYSE:VMC) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cemex pays an annual dividend of $0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Vulcan Materials pays an annual dividend of $2.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Cemex pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vulcan Materials pays out 24.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vulcan Materials has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. Vulcan Materials is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

83.0% of Cemex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cemex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Vulcan Materials shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vulcan Materials had 13 more articles in the media than Cemex. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Vulcan Materials and 2 mentions for Cemex. Vulcan Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Cemex's score of 0.77 indicating that Vulcan Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vulcan Materials
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vulcan Materials has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cemex. Vulcan Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cemex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemex$16.54B1.16$960M$0.3241.37
Vulcan Materials$7.94B4.61$1.08B$8.4133.58

Cemex currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, indicating a potential downside of 3.52%. Vulcan Materials has a consensus price target of $329.62, indicating a potential upside of 16.72%. Given Vulcan Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vulcan Materials is more favorable than Cemex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vulcan Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Cemex has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Vulcan Materials has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Vulcan Materials has a net margin of 13.81% compared to Cemex's net margin of 2.74%. Vulcan Materials' return on equity of 12.95% beat Cemex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemex2.74% 3.64% 1.73%
Vulcan Materials 13.81%12.95%6.58%

Summary

Vulcan Materials beats Cemex on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cemex compare to Martin Marietta Materials?

Cemex (NYSE:CX) and Martin Marietta Materials (NYSE:MLM) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cemex currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential downside of 3.52%. Martin Marietta Materials has a consensus price target of $689.81, suggesting a potential upside of 17.32%. Given Martin Marietta Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Martin Marietta Materials is more favorable than Cemex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Martin Marietta Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

83.0% of Cemex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of Martin Marietta Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cemex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Martin Marietta Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Martin Marietta Materials has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cemex. Martin Marietta Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cemex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemex$16.54B1.16$960M$0.3241.37
Martin Marietta Materials$6.15B5.74$1.14B$41.9614.01

Martin Marietta Materials has a net margin of 38.67% compared to Cemex's net margin of 2.74%. Martin Marietta Materials' return on equity of 10.27% beat Cemex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemex2.74% 3.64% 1.73%
Martin Marietta Materials 38.67%10.27%5.47%

In the previous week, Martin Marietta Materials had 3 more articles in the media than Cemex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Martin Marietta Materials and 2 mentions for Cemex. Martin Marietta Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Cemex's score of 0.77 indicating that Martin Marietta Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Martin Marietta Materials
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Cemex pays an annual dividend of $0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Martin Marietta Materials pays an annual dividend of $3.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Cemex pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Martin Marietta Materials pays out 7.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Martin Marietta Materials has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years.

Cemex has a beta of 1.51, meaning that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Martin Marietta Materials has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Martin Marietta Materials beats Cemex on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cemex compare to Amrize?

Cemex (NYSE:CX) and Amrize (NYSE:AMRZ) are both large-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Cemex currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential downside of 3.52%. Amrize has a consensus price target of $64.50, suggesting a potential upside of 23.40%. Given Amrize's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amrize is more favorable than Cemex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Amrize
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

83.0% of Cemex shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cemex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Amrize shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amrize has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cemex. Amrize is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cemex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemex$16.54B1.16$960M$0.3241.37
Amrize$11.91B2.43$1.19B$2.0925.01

Amrize has a net margin of 9.70% compared to Cemex's net margin of 2.74%. Amrize's return on equity of 9.84% beat Cemex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemex2.74% 3.64% 1.73%
Amrize 9.70%9.84%5.28%

In the previous week, Amrize had 12 more articles in the media than Cemex. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Amrize and 2 mentions for Cemex. Amrize's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Cemex's score of 0.77 indicating that Amrize is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amrize
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cemex pays an annual dividend of $0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Amrize pays an annual dividend of $0.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Cemex pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Amrize pays out 21.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Amrize is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Amrize beats Cemex on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cemex compare to James Hardie Industries?

Cemex (NYSE:CX) and James Hardie Industries (NYSE:JHX) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Cemex currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential downside of 3.52%. James Hardie Industries has a consensus price target of $26.13, suggesting a potential upside of 27.35%. Given James Hardie Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe James Hardie Industries is more favorable than Cemex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
James Hardie Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Cemex has higher revenue and earnings than James Hardie Industries. Cemex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than James Hardie Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemex$16.54B1.16$960M$0.3241.37
James Hardie Industries$3.88B2.27$424M$0.2775.98

Cemex has a net margin of 2.74% compared to James Hardie Industries' net margin of 2.70%. James Hardie Industries' return on equity of 13.52% beat Cemex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemex2.74% 3.64% 1.73%
James Hardie Industries 2.70%13.52%5.81%

Cemex has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, James Hardie Industries has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the S&P 500.

83.0% of Cemex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of James Hardie Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cemex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cemex had 1 more articles in the media than James Hardie Industries. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Cemex and 1 mentions for James Hardie Industries. Cemex's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat James Hardie Industries' score of 0.00 indicating that Cemex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
James Hardie Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Cemex and James Hardie Industries tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cemex compare to Eagle Materials?

Cemex (NYSE:CX) and Eagle Materials (NYSE:EXP) are both construction companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

83.0% of Cemex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.1% of Eagle Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cemex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Eagle Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cemex has higher revenue and earnings than Eagle Materials. Eagle Materials is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cemex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cemex$16.54B1.16$960M$0.3241.37
Eagle Materials$2.26B2.90$463.42M$13.2115.78

Cemex currently has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential downside of 3.52%. Eagle Materials has a consensus price target of $228.82, suggesting a potential upside of 9.75%. Given Eagle Materials' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Eagle Materials is more favorable than Cemex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cemex
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Eagle Materials
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08

Eagle Materials has a net margin of 18.70% compared to Cemex's net margin of 2.74%. Eagle Materials' return on equity of 28.96% beat Cemex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cemex2.74% 3.64% 1.73%
Eagle Materials 18.70%28.96%12.44%

In the previous week, Eagle Materials had 3 more articles in the media than Cemex. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Eagle Materials and 2 mentions for Cemex. Eagle Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Cemex's score of 0.77 indicating that Eagle Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cemex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eagle Materials
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cemex pays an annual dividend of $0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Eagle Materials pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Cemex pays out 28.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eagle Materials pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Cemex has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its share price is 51% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Eagle Materials has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Eagle Materials beats Cemex on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cemex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CX vs. The Competition

MetricCemexBLDG IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$19.29B$8.51B$9.84B$22.97B
Dividend Yield0.68%1.39%1.78%4.02%
P/E Ratio41.6117.7518.5629.08
Price / Sales1.167.304.2124.85
Price / Cash11.2712.8817.8619.21
Price / Book1.413.275.324.66
Net Income$960M$425.95M$558.57M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.51%
1 Month Performance11.01%-1.90%3.99%4.48%
1 Year Performance106.84%34.96%20.48%29.27%

Cemex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CX
Cemex
2.0538 of 5 stars
$13.24
+1.0%
$12.77
-3.5%
+105.0%$19.29B$16.54B41.6145,649
VMC
Vulcan Materials
4.3573 of 5 stars
$287.45
-3.3%
$329.62
+14.7%
+5.3%$38.58B$7.94B34.1811,172
MLM
Martin Marietta Materials
4.7686 of 5 stars
$602.51
-2.0%
$688.81
+14.3%
+9.1%$37.03B$6.15B14.369,600
AMRZ
Amrize
4.8195 of 5 stars
$50.94
-4.6%
$64.21
+26.0%
N/A$29.52B$11.82B24.3819,000
JHX
James Hardie Industries
3.4924 of 5 stars
$19.91
-3.9%
$26.13
+31.2%
-13.7%$8.90B$3.88B73.735,860

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners