Free Trial

HNI (HNI) Competitors

HNI logo
$46.36 -1.36 (-2.84%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$46.41 +0.05 (+0.10%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:32 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HNI vs. MLKN, UFPI, BCC, FBIN, and MAS

Should you buy HNI stock or one of its competitors? HNI's main competitors and comparable companies include MillerKnoll (MLKN), UFP Industries (UFPI), Boise Cascade (BCC), Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), and Masco (MAS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does HNI compare to MillerKnoll?

MillerKnoll (NASDAQ:MLKN) and HNI (NYSE:HNI) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

MillerKnoll pays an annual dividend of $0.75 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. MillerKnoll pays out 53.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI pays out 1,555.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. HNI has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. MillerKnoll is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

MillerKnoll has higher earnings, but lower revenue than HNI. MillerKnoll is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MillerKnoll$3.84B0.38$91.50M$1.4114.96
HNI$4.39B0.76$54.20M$0.09515.16

MillerKnoll has a net margin of 2.57% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.10%. HNI's return on equity of 13.66% beat MillerKnoll's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MillerKnoll2.57% 10.10% 3.39%
HNI 0.10%13.66%5.23%

87.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of HNI shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.5% of MillerKnoll shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of HNI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MillerKnoll had 2 more articles in the media than HNI. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for MillerKnoll and 4 mentions for HNI. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat MillerKnoll's score of 0.79 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MillerKnoll
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HNI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MillerKnoll has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HNI has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

HNI has a consensus price target of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Given HNI's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than MillerKnoll.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MillerKnoll
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

MillerKnoll beats HNI on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HNI compare to UFP Industries?

UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) and HNI (NYSE:HNI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

UFP Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. UFP Industries pays out 33.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI pays out 1,555.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. UFP Industries has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and HNI has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. HNI is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

UFP Industries has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HNI has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

UFP Industries has a net margin of 3.99% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.10%. HNI's return on equity of 13.66% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UFP Industries3.99% 8.00% 6.11%
HNI 0.10%13.66%5.23%

UFP Industries presently has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 37.95%. HNI has a consensus target price of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than UFP Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, UFP Industries had 5 more articles in the media than HNI. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for UFP Industries and 4 mentions for HNI. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat UFP Industries' score of 0.35 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UFP Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HNI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UFP Industries has higher revenue and earnings than HNI. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UFP Industries$6.32B0.66$294.79M$4.3617.37
HNI$4.39B0.76$54.20M$0.09515.16

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of HNI shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of HNI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

UFP Industries beats HNI on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HNI compare to Boise Cascade?

HNI (NYSE:HNI) and Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, HNI and HNI both had 4 articles in the media. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Boise Cascade's score of 0.38 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HNI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Boise Cascade
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Boise Cascade pays an annual dividend of $0.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. HNI pays out 1,555.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Boise Cascade pays out 31.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Boise Cascade has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years. HNI is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

75.3% of HNI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of HNI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Boise Cascade has higher revenue and earnings than HNI. Boise Cascade is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HNI$4.39B0.76$54.20M$0.09515.16
Boise Cascade$6.40B0.40$132.84M$2.9525.01

HNI has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Boise Cascade has a net margin of 1.64% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.10%. HNI's return on equity of 13.66% beat Boise Cascade's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HNI0.10% 13.66% 5.23%
Boise Cascade 1.64%5.41%3.34%

HNI presently has a consensus target price of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Boise Cascade has a consensus target price of $93.40, indicating a potential upside of 26.58%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe HNI is more favorable than Boise Cascade.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Summary

HNI beats Boise Cascade on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HNI compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

HNI (NYSE:HNI) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

HNI presently has a consensus price target of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus price target of $52.63, indicating a potential upside of 35.74%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than Fortune Brands Innovations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Fortune Brands Innovations has higher revenue and earnings than HNI. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HNI$4.39B0.76$54.20M$0.09515.16
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B1.04$298.80M$1.2331.52

75.3% of HNI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of HNI shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Fortune Brands Innovations pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. HNI pays out 1,555.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Fortune Brands Innovations pays out 84.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. HNI has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Fortune Brands Innovations has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. HNI is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 3.39% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.10%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 19.50% beat HNI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HNI0.10% 13.66% 5.23%
Fortune Brands Innovations 3.39%19.50%7.09%

In the previous week, HNI had 1 more articles in the media than Fortune Brands Innovations. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for HNI and 3 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Fortune Brands Innovations' score of -0.46 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HNI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HNI has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats HNI on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HNI compare to Masco?

HNI (NYSE:HNI) and Masco (NYSE:MAS) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Masco pays an annual dividend of $1.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. HNI pays out 1,555.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Masco pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Masco has increased its dividend for 12 consecutive years. HNI is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

HNI has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Masco has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

HNI currently has a consensus target price of $65.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.19%. Masco has a consensus target price of $79.12, indicating a potential upside of 14.13%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than Masco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Masco
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Masco has higher revenue and earnings than HNI. Masco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HNI$4.39B0.76$54.20M$0.09515.16
Masco$7.56B1.81$810M$4.3515.94

75.3% of HNI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Masco shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of HNI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Masco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Masco had 2 more articles in the media than HNI. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Masco and 4 mentions for HNI. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Masco's score of -0.07 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HNI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Masco
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Masco has a net margin of 11.61% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.10%. Masco's return on equity of 2,379.08% beat HNI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HNI0.10% 13.66% 5.23%
Masco 11.61%2,379.08%17.21%

Summary

Masco beats HNI on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HNI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HNI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HNI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HNI vs. The Competition

MetricHNICommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.44B$4.26B$10.13B$23.12B
Dividend Yield2.96%5.00%96.63%3.70%
P/E Ratio515.2125.7723.7722.38
Price / Sales0.76820.36279.4721.88
Price / Cash12.3121.3223.8436.37
Price / Book1.804.114.654.66
Net Income$54.20M$152.68M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.27%-1.44%-2.12%-1.40%
1 Month Performance0.95%-4.22%-3.64%-3.92%
1 Year Performance4.84%-2.27%-0.19%4.77%

HNI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HNI
HNI
4.6286 of 5 stars
$46.36
-2.8%
$65.00
+40.2%
+3.9%$3.44B$4.39B515.2119,500
MLKN
MillerKnoll
3.589 of 5 stars
$21.18
+1.4%
N/A+27.2%$1.44B$3.81B15.0210,544
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.6581 of 5 stars
$75.66
+2.0%
$104.50
+38.1%
-17.6%$4.09B$6.32B17.3513,800
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.9349 of 5 stars
$73.41
-0.2%
$93.60
+27.5%
-0.5%$2.57B$6.46B24.897,660
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
4.2214 of 5 stars
$38.57
-1.1%
$52.63
+36.5%
-22.2%$4.66B$4.39B31.3510,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HNI) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners