Free Trial

NL Industries (NL) Competitors

NL Industries logo
$5.90 +0.04 (+0.75%)
As of 10:23 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NL vs. ACCO, AVY, MSA, HNI, and PBI

Should you buy NL Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NL Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NL Industries include Acco Brands (ACCO), Avery Dennison (AVY), MSA Safety Incorporporated (MSA), HNI (HNI), and Pitney Bowes (PBI). These companies are all part of the "office services & supplies" industry.

How does NL Industries compare to Acco Brands?

NL Industries (NYSE:NL) and Acco Brands (NYSE:ACCO) are both small-cap office services & supplies companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

10.7% of NL Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.6% of Acco Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of NL Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Acco Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Acco Brands has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Acco Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A
Acco Brands$1.55B0.23$41.30M$0.785.01

Acco Brands has a net margin of 4.76% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. Acco Brands' return on equity of 12.58% beat NL Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NL Industries-21.56% -8.74% -7.02%
Acco Brands 4.76%12.58%3.60%

Acco Brands has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.84%. Given Acco Brands' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Acco Brands is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Acco Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Acco Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Acco Brands pays out 38.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Acco Brands has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NL Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Acco Brands. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NL Industries and 2 mentions for Acco Brands. Acco Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat NL Industries' score of 0.26 indicating that Acco Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Acco Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Acco Brands beats NL Industries on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NL Industries compare to Avery Dennison?

NL Industries (NYSE:NL) and Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 14 more articles in the media than NL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Avery Dennison and 4 mentions for NL Industries. NL Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Avery Dennison's score of 0.24 indicating that NL Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avery Dennison
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avery Dennison pays out 45.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Avery Dennison has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. NL Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Avery Dennison has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avery Dennison, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A
Avery Dennison$9.01B1.35$688M$8.8717.95

10.7% of NL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of NL Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Avery Dennison has a net margin of 7.66% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 33.69% beat NL Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NL Industries-21.56% -8.74% -7.02%
Avery Dennison 7.66%33.69%8.57%

NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.84, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Avery Dennison has a consensus price target of $204.11, suggesting a potential upside of 28.23%. Given Avery Dennison's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avery Dennison is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Avery Dennison beats NL Industries on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NL Industries compare to MSA Safety Incorporporated?

NL Industries (NYSE:NL) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

MSA Safety Incorporporated has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MSA Safety Incorporporated, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.57$278.92M$7.4023.43

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity of 24.54% beat NL Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NL Industries-21.56% -8.74% -7.02%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus target price of $200.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.34%. Given MSA Safety Incorporporated's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MSA Safety Incorporporated is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

10.7% of NL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of NL Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MSA Safety Incorporporated had 8 more articles in the media than NL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated and 4 mentions for NL Industries. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat NL Industries' score of 0.26 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years. NL Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MSA Safety Incorporporated beats NL Industries on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NL Industries compare to HNI?

HNI (NYSE:HNI) and NL Industries (NYSE:NL) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

HNI has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HNI$3.59B0.63$54.20M$0.4177.08
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A

HNI has a net margin of 0.04% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. HNI's return on equity of 13.17% beat NL Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HNI0.04% 13.17% 5.16%
NL Industries -21.56%-8.74%-7.02%

HNI currently has a consensus target price of $71.67, suggesting a potential upside of 126.79%. Given HNI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe HNI is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

75.3% of HNI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of NL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of HNI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NL Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, HNI had 13 more articles in the media than NL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for HNI and 4 mentions for NL Industries. HNI's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat NL Industries' score of 0.26 indicating that HNI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HNI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. HNI pays out 331.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. NL Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

HNI has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HNI beats NL Industries on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NL Industries compare to Pitney Bowes?

Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) and NL Industries (NYSE:NL) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pitney Bowes has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. NL Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Pitney Bowes has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pitney Bowes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A

Pitney Bowes has a net margin of 8.92% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. NL Industries' return on equity of -8.74% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pitney Bowes8.92% -33.41% 7.55%
NL Industries -21.56%-8.74%-7.02%

Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 31 more articles in the media than NL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 4 mentions for NL Industries. Pitney Bowes' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat NL Industries' score of 0.26 indicating that Pitney Bowes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pitney Bowes currently has a consensus target price of $15.18, suggesting a potential downside of 3.07%. Given Pitney Bowes' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Pitney Bowes is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of NL Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NL Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pitney Bowes beats NL Industries on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NL Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NL vs. The Competition

MetricNL IndustriesCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$287.05M$15.08B$4.98B$22.94B
Dividend Yield6.83%1.98%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio-8.5136.2523.7528.34
Price / Sales1.822.517,412.3924.51
Price / CashN/A14.9227.6525.11
Price / Book0.764.347.024.74
Net Income-$37.83M$375.10M$159.16M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-1.83%0.13%2.05%-0.92%
1 Month Performance1.11%1.01%2.65%1.53%
1 Year Performance-24.98%20.86%85.95%24.53%

NL Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NL
NL Industries
1.4664 of 5 stars
$5.90
+0.8%
N/A-22.2%$287.05M$158.30MN/A2,820
ACCO
Acco Brands
4.8228 of 5 stars
$4.04
+0.9%
$5.00
+23.9%
-1.7%$372.17M$1.55B5.174,700
AVY
Avery Dennison
4.9189 of 5 stars
$162.81
+1.5%
$204.11
+25.4%
-13.0%$12.52B$9.01B18.3635,000
MSA
MSA Safety Incorporporated
4.4572 of 5 stars
$171.80
+4.0%
$204.50
+19.0%
+7.2%$6.70B$1.87B24.395,300
HNI
HNI
4.6011 of 5 stars
$37.08
+3.3%
$75.00
+102.3%
-36.2%$2.64B$2.84B29.6719,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners