Free Trial

Pitney Bowes (PBI) Competitors

Pitney Bowes logo
$15.66 +0.32 (+2.05%)
As of 10:22 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PBI vs. MSA, HNI, TILE, ACCO, and NL

Should you buy Pitney Bowes stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pitney Bowes with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pitney Bowes include MSA Safety Incorporporated (MSA), HNI (HNI), Interface (TILE), Acco Brands (ACCO), and NL Industries (NL). These companies are all part of the "office services & supplies" industry.

How does Pitney Bowes compare to MSA Safety Incorporporated?

MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) and Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) are both mid-cap office services & supplies companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

MSA Safety Incorporporated has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pitney Bowes. Pitney Bowes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MSA Safety Incorporporated, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.57$278.92M$7.4023.43
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20

MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years and Pitney Bowes has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to Pitney Bowes' net margin of 8.92%. MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity of 24.54% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MSA Safety Incorporporated15.16% 24.54% 12.64%
Pitney Bowes 8.92%-33.41%7.55%

92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

MSA Safety Incorporporated presently has a consensus price target of $200.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.34%. Pitney Bowes has a consensus price target of $15.18, indicating a potential downside of 3.07%. Given MSA Safety Incorporporated's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe MSA Safety Incorporporated is more favorable than Pitney Bowes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 23 more articles in the media than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Pitney Bowes' score of 0.64 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

MSA Safety Incorporporated beats Pitney Bowes on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pitney Bowes compare to HNI?

Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) and HNI (NYSE:HNI) are both mid-cap office services & supplies companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Pitney Bowes currently has a consensus price target of $15.18, suggesting a potential downside of 3.07%. HNI has a consensus price target of $71.67, suggesting a potential upside of 126.79%. Given HNI's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HNI is more favorable than Pitney Bowes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
HNI
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of HNI shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of HNI shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. HNI pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HNI pays out 331.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Pitney Bowes has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and HNI has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. HNI is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Pitney Bowes has a net margin of 8.92% compared to HNI's net margin of 0.04%. HNI's return on equity of 13.17% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pitney Bowes8.92% -33.41% 7.55%
HNI 0.04%13.17%5.16%

Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HNI has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 18 more articles in the media than HNI. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 17 mentions for HNI. Pitney Bowes' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat HNI's score of 0.50 indicating that Pitney Bowes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HNI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pitney Bowes has higher earnings, but lower revenue than HNI. Pitney Bowes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HNI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20
HNI$3.59B0.63$54.20M$0.4177.08

Summary

Pitney Bowes beats HNI on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pitney Bowes compare to Interface?

Interface (NASDAQ:TILE) and Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Interface's return on equity of 20.09% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Interface8.92% 20.09% 9.89%
Pitney Bowes 8.92%-33.41%7.55%

Pitney Bowes has higher revenue and earnings than Interface. Interface is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pitney Bowes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Interface$1.39B1.18$116.10M$2.1413.21
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20

98.3% of Interface shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Interface shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 20 more articles in the media than Interface. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 15 mentions for Interface. Interface's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Pitney Bowes' score of 0.64 indicating that Interface is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Interface
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Interface pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Interface pays out 5.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pitney Bowes has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Pitney Bowes is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Interface presently has a consensus target price of $36.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.39%. Pitney Bowes has a consensus target price of $15.18, suggesting a potential downside of 3.07%. Given Interface's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Interface is more favorable than Pitney Bowes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Interface
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Interface has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Interface beats Pitney Bowes on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pitney Bowes compare to Acco Brands?

Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) and Acco Brands (NYSE:ACCO) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

Pitney Bowes has higher revenue and earnings than Acco Brands. Acco Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pitney Bowes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20
Acco Brands$1.55B0.23$41.30M$0.785.01

Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Acco Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Acco Brands pays out 38.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pitney Bowes has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Pitney Bowes has a net margin of 8.92% compared to Acco Brands' net margin of 4.76%. Acco Brands' return on equity of 12.58% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pitney Bowes8.92% -33.41% 7.55%
Acco Brands 4.76%12.58%3.60%

Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Acco Brands has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.6% of Acco Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Acco Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pitney Bowes currently has a consensus target price of $15.18, suggesting a potential downside of 3.07%. Acco Brands has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.84%. Given Acco Brands' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Acco Brands is more favorable than Pitney Bowes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Acco Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 33 more articles in the media than Acco Brands. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 2 mentions for Acco Brands. Acco Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Pitney Bowes' score of 0.64 indicating that Acco Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Acco Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Pitney Bowes beats Acco Brands on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pitney Bowes compare to NL Industries?

Pitney Bowes (NYSE:PBI) and NL Industries (NYSE:NL) are both office services & supplies companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Pitney Bowes had 31 more articles in the media than NL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Pitney Bowes and 4 mentions for NL Industries. Pitney Bowes' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat NL Industries' score of 0.26 indicating that Pitney Bowes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pitney Bowes
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NL Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pitney Bowes has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NL Industries has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

67.9% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of NL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 6.5% of Pitney Bowes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NL Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pitney Bowes presently has a consensus target price of $15.18, suggesting a potential downside of 3.07%. Given Pitney Bowes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Pitney Bowes is more favorable than NL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pitney Bowes
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
NL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Pitney Bowes has higher revenue and earnings than NL Industries. NL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pitney Bowes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pitney Bowes$1.89B1.12$144.70M$1.0315.20
NL Industries$158.30M1.82-$37.83M-$0.69N/A

Pitney Bowes pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. NL Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Pitney Bowes pays out 35.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NL Industries pays out -58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pitney Bowes has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and NL Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. NL Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Pitney Bowes has a net margin of 8.92% compared to NL Industries' net margin of -21.56%. NL Industries' return on equity of -8.74% beat Pitney Bowes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pitney Bowes8.92% -33.41% 7.55%
NL Industries -21.56%-8.74%-7.02%

Summary

Pitney Bowes beats NL Industries on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pitney Bowes News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PBI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PBI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PBI vs. The Competition

MetricPitney BowesOFFICE AUTO&EQP IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.12B$3.65B$39.12B$22.94B
Dividend Yield2.35%1.83%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio15.2022.64164.5728.34
Price / Sales1.120.56622.2924.51
Price / Cash6.976.2347.8225.11
Price / Book-2.370.779.484.74
Net Income$144.70M$62.43M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance0.45%2.13%-0.31%-0.92%
1 Month Performance33.35%16.10%8.73%1.53%
1 Year Performance66.54%15.90%163.07%24.53%

Pitney Bowes Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PBI
Pitney Bowes
4.5039 of 5 stars
$15.66
+2.1%
$15.18
-3.1%
+59.9%$2.12B$1.89B15.206,600
MSA
MSA Safety Incorporporated
4.4572 of 5 stars
$168.67
-0.7%
$200.00
+18.6%
+7.2%$6.56B$1.87B22.795,300
HNI
HNI
4.6011 of 5 stars
$32.44
-3.5%
$71.67
+120.9%
-36.2%$2.40B$2.84B79.1219,500
TILE
Interface
4.7712 of 5 stars
$28.70
-3.2%
$36.00
+25.4%
+31.9%$1.72B$1.39B13.413,570
ACCO
Acco Brands
4.8228 of 5 stars
$3.93
-2.8%
$5.00
+27.4%
-1.7%$372.72M$1.52B5.034,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PBI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners