Free Trial

Avery Dennison (AVY) Competitors

Avery Dennison logo
$170.85 +3.20 (+1.91%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$171.36 +0.51 (+0.30%)
As of 08:50 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AVY vs. AMCR, AVNT, EMN, FUL, and ITW

Should you buy Avery Dennison stock or one of its competitors? Avery Dennison's main competitors and comparable companies include Amcor (AMCR), Avient (AVNT), Eastman Chemical (EMN), H. B. Fuller (FUL), and Illinois Tool Works (ITW). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Avery Dennison compare to Amcor?

Amcor (NYSE:AMCR) and Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

45.1% of Amcor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Amcor shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amcor has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Amcor presently has a consensus price target of $49.36, indicating a potential upside of 18.06%. Avery Dennison has a consensus price target of $199.10, indicating a potential upside of 16.53%. Given Amcor's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Amcor is more favorable than Avery Dennison.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amcor
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 15 more articles in the media than Amcor. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Avery Dennison and 9 mentions for Amcor. Amcor's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Avery Dennison's score of 0.76 indicating that Amcor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amcor
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avery Dennison
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avery Dennison has a net margin of 7.62% compared to Amcor's net margin of 4.71%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 34.60% beat Amcor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amcor4.71% 15.92% 5.01%
Avery Dennison 7.62%34.60%8.76%

Avery Dennison has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amcor. Amcor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avery Dennison, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amcor$23.51B0.82$177M$2.3617.71
Avery Dennison$8.86B1.46$688M$9.1318.71

Amcor pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Amcor pays out 110.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Avery Dennison pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Amcor has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Avery Dennison has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Summary

Avery Dennison beats Amcor on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avery Dennison compare to Avient?

Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) and Avient (NYSE:AVNT) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 3 more articles in the media than Avient. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Avery Dennison and 21 mentions for Avient. Avery Dennison's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Avient's score of 0.56 indicating that Avery Dennison is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avery Dennison
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Avient
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avient has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Avery Dennison has a net margin of 7.62% compared to Avient's net margin of 5.10%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 34.60% beat Avient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avery Dennison7.62% 34.60% 8.76%
Avient 5.10%11.64%4.67%

Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Avient pays an annual dividend of $1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Avery Dennison pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avient pays out 59.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Avery Dennison has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Avient has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Avery Dennison currently has a consensus target price of $199.10, suggesting a potential upside of 16.53%. Avient has a consensus target price of $46.38, suggesting a potential upside of 17.25%. Given Avient's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Avient is more favorable than Avery Dennison.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Avient
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Avient shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Avient shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Avery Dennison has higher revenue and earnings than Avient. Avery Dennison is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avient, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avery Dennison$8.86B1.46$688M$9.1318.71
Avient$3.26B1.11$81.90M$1.8521.38

Summary

Avery Dennison beats Avient on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avery Dennison compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Avery Dennison has higher revenue and earnings than Eastman Chemical. Eastman Chemical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avery Dennison, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.75B0.82$474M$3.8416.40
Avery Dennison$8.86B1.46$688M$9.1318.71

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Eastman Chemical presently has a consensus target price of $76.64, suggesting a potential upside of 21.70%. Avery Dennison has a consensus target price of $199.10, suggesting a potential upside of 16.53%. Given Eastman Chemical's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Eastman Chemical is more favorable than Avery Dennison.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 18 more articles in the media than Eastman Chemical. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Avery Dennison and 6 mentions for Eastman Chemical. Avery Dennison's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Eastman Chemical's score of 0.17 indicating that Avery Dennison is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avery Dennison
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Avery Dennison has a net margin of 7.62% compared to Eastman Chemical's net margin of 4.99%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 34.60% beat Eastman Chemical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.99% 9.46% 3.78%
Avery Dennison 7.62%34.60%8.76%

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Eastman Chemical pays out 87.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Avery Dennison pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Avery Dennison has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Summary

Avery Dennison beats Eastman Chemical on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avery Dennison compare to H. B. Fuller?

H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL) and Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

H. B. Fuller currently has a consensus price target of $64.63, suggesting a potential upside of 28.10%. Avery Dennison has a consensus price target of $199.10, suggesting a potential upside of 16.53%. Given H. B. Fuller's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe H. B. Fuller is more favorable than Avery Dennison.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H. B. Fuller
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

95.9% of H. B. Fuller shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of H. B. Fuller shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

H. B. Fuller pays an annual dividend of $0.98 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. H. B. Fuller pays out 27.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avery Dennison pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. H. B. Fuller has increased its dividend for 57 consecutive years and Avery Dennison has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years.

Avery Dennison has a net margin of 7.62% compared to H. B. Fuller's net margin of 5.56%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 34.60% beat H. B. Fuller's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H. B. Fuller5.56% 12.65% 4.97%
Avery Dennison 7.62%34.60%8.76%

H. B. Fuller has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 16 more articles in the media than H. B. Fuller. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Avery Dennison and 8 mentions for H. B. Fuller. Avery Dennison's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat H. B. Fuller's score of 0.09 indicating that Avery Dennison is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
H. B. Fuller
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avery Dennison
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avery Dennison has higher revenue and earnings than H. B. Fuller. H. B. Fuller is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avery Dennison, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H. B. Fuller$3.47B0.78$151.97M$3.5914.05
Avery Dennison$8.86B1.46$688M$9.1318.71

Summary

Avery Dennison beats H. B. Fuller on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avery Dennison compare to Illinois Tool Works?

Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW) and Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Illinois Tool Works has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 2 more articles in the media than Illinois Tool Works. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Avery Dennison and 22 mentions for Illinois Tool Works. Avery Dennison's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Illinois Tool Works' score of 0.44 indicating that Avery Dennison is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Illinois Tool Works
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avery Dennison
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.8% of Illinois Tool Works shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Illinois Tool Works shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Illinois Tool Works currently has a consensus price target of $273.42, indicating a potential upside of 2.62%. Avery Dennison has a consensus price target of $199.10, indicating a potential upside of 16.53%. Given Avery Dennison's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avery Dennison is more favorable than Illinois Tool Works.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Illinois Tool Works
5 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.69
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Illinois Tool Works pays an annual dividend of $6.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Illinois Tool Works pays out 62.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avery Dennison pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Illinois Tool Works has increased its dividend for 55 consecutive years and Avery Dennison has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Illinois Tool Works is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Illinois Tool Works has higher revenue and earnings than Avery Dennison. Avery Dennison is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Illinois Tool Works, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Illinois Tool Works$16.04B4.73$3.07B$11.0324.15
Avery Dennison$8.86B1.46$688M$9.1318.71

Illinois Tool Works has a net margin of 19.39% compared to Avery Dennison's net margin of 7.62%. Illinois Tool Works' return on equity of 101.72% beat Avery Dennison's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Illinois Tool Works19.39% 101.72% 19.64%
Avery Dennison 7.62%34.60%8.76%

Summary

Illinois Tool Works beats Avery Dennison on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avery Dennison News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVY vs. The Competition

MetricAvery DennisonContainers & Packaging IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$12.71B$6.22B$4.73B$23.13B
Dividend Yield2.39%3.13%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio16.4715.2922.0623.17
Price / Sales1.4613.1216,256.8421.54
Price / Cash12.06-1.3124.8837.05
Price / Book5.892.779.774.73
Net Income$688M$195.86M$159.17M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.40%0.64%-0.84%0.52%
1 Month Performance-0.12%-2.26%56.71%-3.15%
1 Year Performance6.69%4.75%11.54%6.80%

Avery Dennison Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVY
Avery Dennison
4.9406 of 5 stars
$170.85
+1.9%
$199.10
+16.5%
+8.4%$12.71B$8.86B16.4735,000
AMCR
Amcor
4.7547 of 5 stars
$41.81
-0.1%
$49.49
+18.4%
+4.6%$19.35B$23.51B17.7175,000
AVNT
Avient
4.0111 of 5 stars
$41.66
+1.2%
$46.71
+12.1%
+27.5%$3.78B$3.26B22.529,000
EMN
Eastman Chemical
4.7188 of 5 stars
$65.05
+0.3%
$77.69
+19.4%
+4.8%$7.42B$8.75B16.9413,000
FUL
H. B. Fuller
5 of 5 stars
$50.54
+0.7%
$64.63
+27.9%
-13.0%$2.70B$3.47B14.087,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AVY) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners