Free Trial

MSA Safety Incorporporated (MSA) Competitors

MSA Safety Incorporporated logo
$172.70 +3.15 (+1.86%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$172.48 -0.22 (-0.12%)
As of 04:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MSA vs. DCI, GGG, IR, ITT, and AVY

Should you buy MSA Safety Incorporporated stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MSA Safety Incorporporated with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MSA Safety Incorporporated include Donaldson (DCI), Graco (GGG), Ingersoll Rand (IR), ITT (ITT), and Avery Dennison (AVY).

How does MSA Safety Incorporporated compare to Donaldson?

Donaldson (NYSE:DCI) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Donaldson presently has a consensus price target of $100.20, suggesting a potential upside of 19.28%. MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus price target of $200.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.81%. Given Donaldson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Donaldson is more favorable than MSA Safety Incorporporated.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Donaldson
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Donaldson pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Donaldson pays out 37.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Donaldson has raised its dividend for 38 consecutive years and MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years.

Donaldson has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Donaldson has higher revenue and earnings than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Donaldson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Donaldson$3.75B2.59$367M$3.2026.25
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.56$278.92M$7.4023.34

In the previous week, MSA Safety Incorporporated had 9 more articles in the media than Donaldson. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated and 3 mentions for Donaldson. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Donaldson's score of 0.56 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Donaldson
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to Donaldson's net margin of 10.09%. Donaldson's return on equity of 29.85% beat MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Donaldson10.09% 29.85% 14.88%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

82.8% of Donaldson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of Donaldson shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Donaldson beats MSA Safety Incorporporated on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MSA Safety Incorporporated compare to Graco?

Graco (NYSE:GGG) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Graco currently has a consensus price target of $94.25, suggesting a potential upside of 23.04%. MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus price target of $200.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.81%. Given Graco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Graco is more favorable than MSA Safety Incorporporated.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Graco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Graco pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Graco pays out 38.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Graco has raised its dividend for 29 consecutive years and MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years.

Graco has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Graco has higher revenue and earnings than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Graco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Graco$2.24B5.68$521.84M$3.0724.95
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.56$278.92M$7.4023.34

In the previous week, MSA Safety Incorporporated had 7 more articles in the media than Graco. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated and 5 mentions for Graco. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Graco's score of 0.73 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Graco
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Graco has a net margin of 22.96% compared to MSA Safety Incorporporated's net margin of 15.16%. MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity of 24.54% beat Graco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Graco22.96% 18.66% 15.22%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

93.9% of Graco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Graco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Graco beats MSA Safety Incorporporated on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MSA Safety Incorporporated compare to Ingersoll Rand?

Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Ingersoll Rand presently has a consensus price target of $93.38, suggesting a potential upside of 30.93%. MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus price target of $200.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.81%. Given Ingersoll Rand's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ingersoll Rand is more favorable than MSA Safety Incorporporated.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ingersoll Rand
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to Ingersoll Rand's net margin of 7.54%. MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity of 24.54% beat Ingersoll Rand's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ingersoll Rand7.54% 12.79% 7.16%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

Ingersoll Rand has higher revenue and earnings than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingersoll Rand, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ingersoll Rand$7.65B3.65$581.40M$1.4848.19
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.56$278.92M$7.4023.34

Ingersoll Rand has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Ingersoll Rand pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Ingersoll Rand pays out 5.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years. MSA Safety Incorporporated is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

95.3% of Ingersoll Rand shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ingersoll Rand shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MSA Safety Incorporporated had 3 more articles in the media than Ingersoll Rand. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated and 9 mentions for Ingersoll Rand. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Ingersoll Rand's score of 0.43 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ingersoll Rand
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ingersoll Rand beats MSA Safety Incorporporated on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MSA Safety Incorporporated compare to ITT?

ITT (NYSE:ITT) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

ITT currently has a consensus target price of $234.91, suggesting a potential upside of 15.47%. MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus target price of $200.00, suggesting a potential upside of 15.81%. Given MSA Safety Incorporporated's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MSA Safety Incorporporated is more favorable than ITT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ITT
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to ITT's net margin of 10.80%. MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity of 24.54% beat ITT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ITT10.80% 16.83% 8.61%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

ITT has higher revenue and earnings than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ITT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ITT$3.94B4.62$488M$5.6735.88
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.56$278.92M$7.4023.34

ITT has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

ITT pays an annual dividend of $1.54 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. ITT pays out 27.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. ITT has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years and MSA Safety Incorporporated has increased its dividend for 56 consecutive years. MSA Safety Incorporporated is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

91.6% of ITT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of ITT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ITT had 2 more articles in the media than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for ITT and 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat ITT's score of 0.60 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ITT
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

ITT beats MSA Safety Incorporporated on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MSA Safety Incorporporated compare to Avery Dennison?

Avery Dennison (NYSE:AVY) and MSA Safety Incorporporated (NYSE:MSA) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Avery Dennison had 7 more articles in the media than MSA Safety Incorporporated. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Avery Dennison and 12 mentions for MSA Safety Incorporporated. MSA Safety Incorporporated's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Avery Dennison's score of 0.24 indicating that MSA Safety Incorporporated is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avery Dennison
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MSA Safety Incorporporated
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Avery Dennison has higher revenue and earnings than MSA Safety Incorporporated. Avery Dennison is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MSA Safety Incorporporated, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avery Dennison$9.01B1.35$688M$8.8717.89
MSA Safety Incorporporated$1.87B3.56$278.92M$7.4023.34

Avery Dennison has a beta of 0.84, meaning that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MSA Safety Incorporporated has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Avery Dennison pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Avery Dennison pays out 45.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MSA Safety Incorporporated pays out 28.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Avery Dennison has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and MSA Safety Incorporporated has raised its dividend for 56 consecutive years.

MSA Safety Incorporporated has a net margin of 15.16% compared to Avery Dennison's net margin of 7.66%. Avery Dennison's return on equity of 33.69% beat MSA Safety Incorporporated's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avery Dennison7.66% 33.69% 8.57%
MSA Safety Incorporporated 15.16%24.54%12.64%

Avery Dennison currently has a consensus target price of $204.11, indicating a potential upside of 28.65%. MSA Safety Incorporporated has a consensus target price of $200.00, indicating a potential upside of 15.81%. Given Avery Dennison's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Avery Dennison is more favorable than MSA Safety Incorporporated.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avery Dennison
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
MSA Safety Incorporporated
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

94.2% of Avery Dennison shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Avery Dennison shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of MSA Safety Incorporporated shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Avery Dennison beats MSA Safety Incorporporated on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MSA Safety Incorporporated News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MSA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MSA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MSA vs. The Competition

MetricMSA Safety IncorporporatedPROTECTION IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.55B$3.46B$9.32B$22.97B
Dividend Yield1.25%2.61%3.57%4.07%
P/E Ratio23.3410.7324.8628.29
Price / Sales3.565.135,339.0924.60
Price / Cash17.3125.4627.9225.11
Price / Book4.933.454.784.73
Net Income$278.92M$106.44M$792.39M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.46%-4.63%0.25%-1.11%
1 Month Performance0.59%-3.97%3.62%1.36%
1 Year Performance8.72%-14.15%38.20%24.41%

MSA Safety Incorporporated Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MSA
MSA Safety Incorporporated
4.4572 of 5 stars
$172.70
+1.9%
$200.00
+15.8%
+7.2%$6.55B$1.87B23.345,300
DCI
Donaldson
4.1099 of 5 stars
$85.62
-0.4%
$100.20
+17.0%
+19.4%$9.96B$3.69B26.7515,000
GGG
Graco
4.762 of 5 stars
$77.41
-0.2%
$94.25
+21.8%
-10.7%$12.88B$2.24B25.214,400
IR
Ingersoll Rand
4.4598 of 5 stars
$74.71
-1.4%
$93.38
+25.0%
-15.6%$29.64B$7.65B50.4821,000
ITT
ITT
4.3149 of 5 stars
$206.93
+0.4%
$234.91
+13.5%
+34.7%$18.43B$3.94B36.5011,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MSA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners