Free Trial

Green Plains (GPRE) Competitors

Green Plains logo
$16.68 -0.13 (-0.77%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.00 +0.32 (+1.92%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GPRE vs. CVI, DK, REX, CLNE, and GEVO

Should you buy Green Plains stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Green Plains with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Green Plains include CVR Energy (CVI), Delek US (DK), REX American Resources (REX), Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE), and Gevo (GEVO). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas refining & marketing" industry.

How does Green Plains compare to CVR Energy?

CVR Energy (NYSE:CVI) and Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) are both oil & gas refining & marketing companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

CVR Energy has a net margin of -0.56% compared to Green Plains' net margin of -0.80%. Green Plains' return on equity of 2.86% beat CVR Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVR Energy-0.56% -22.36% -4.81%
Green Plains -0.80%2.86%1.39%

CVR Energy currently has a consensus price target of $31.75, indicating a potential downside of 3.94%. Green Plains has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential downside of 14.35%. Given CVR Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe CVR Energy is more favorable than Green Plains.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CVR Energy
4 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Green Plains
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

CVR Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Green Plains. CVR Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Green Plains, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVR Energy$7.50B0.44$27M-$0.43N/A
Green Plains$2.09B0.56-$121.28M-$0.33N/A

98.9% of CVR Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of CVR Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Green Plains shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CVR Energy has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Green Plains has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Green Plains had 6 more articles in the media than CVR Energy. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Green Plains and 5 mentions for CVR Energy. CVR Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Green Plains' score of 0.92 indicating that CVR Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CVR Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Green Plains
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Green Plains beats CVR Energy on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Green Plains compare to Delek US?

Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) and Delek US (NYSE:DK) are both oil & gas refining & marketing companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

97.0% of Delek US shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Green Plains shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Delek US shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Green Plains had 6 more articles in the media than Delek US. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Green Plains and 5 mentions for Delek US. Green Plains' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Delek US's score of 0.59 indicating that Green Plains is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Green Plains
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Delek US
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Delek US has a net margin of -0.48% compared to Green Plains' net margin of -0.80%. Delek US's return on equity of 22.90% beat Green Plains' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Green Plains-0.80% 2.86% 1.39%
Delek US -0.48%22.90%1.27%

Delek US has higher revenue and earnings than Green Plains. Green Plains is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Delek US, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Green Plains$2.09B0.56-$121.28M-$0.33N/A
Delek US$10.72B0.25-$22.80M-$0.91N/A

Green Plains currently has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential downside of 14.35%. Delek US has a consensus price target of $44.23, indicating a potential upside of 1.30%. Given Delek US's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Delek US is more favorable than Green Plains.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Green Plains
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Delek US
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Green Plains has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Delek US has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Delek US beats Green Plains on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Green Plains compare to REX American Resources?

Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) and REX American Resources (NYSE:REX) are both small-cap oil & gas refining & marketing companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Green Plains presently has a consensus price target of $14.29, indicating a potential downside of 14.35%. Given Green Plains' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Green Plains is more favorable than REX American Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Green Plains
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
REX American Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Green Plains had 9 more articles in the media than REX American Resources. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Green Plains and 2 mentions for REX American Resources. Green Plains' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat REX American Resources' score of 0.87 indicating that Green Plains is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Green Plains
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
REX American Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Green Plains has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, REX American Resources has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

88.1% of REX American Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Green Plains shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of REX American Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

REX American Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Green Plains. Green Plains is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than REX American Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Green Plains$2.09B0.56-$121.28M-$0.33N/A
REX American Resources$650.49M2.50$82.95M$2.5019.72

REX American Resources has a net margin of 12.75% compared to Green Plains' net margin of -0.80%. REX American Resources' return on equity of 12.72% beat Green Plains' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Green Plains-0.80% 2.86% 1.39%
REX American Resources 12.75%12.72%11.28%

Summary

REX American Resources beats Green Plains on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Green Plains compare to Clean Energy Fuels?

Clean Energy Fuels (NASDAQ:CLNE) and Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) are both small-cap oil & gas refining & marketing companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Clean Energy Fuels presently has a consensus target price of $2.48, indicating a potential upside of 20.73%. Green Plains has a consensus target price of $14.29, indicating a potential downside of 14.35%. Given Clean Energy Fuels' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Clean Energy Fuels is more favorable than Green Plains.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clean Energy Fuels
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Green Plains
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Clean Energy Fuels had 2 more articles in the media than Green Plains. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Clean Energy Fuels and 11 mentions for Green Plains. Clean Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Green Plains' score of 0.92 indicating that Clean Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clean Energy Fuels
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Green Plains
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clean Energy Fuels has a beta of 1.93, meaning that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Green Plains has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

49.9% of Clean Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Clean Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Green Plains shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Green Plains has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Energy Fuels. Green Plains is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clean Energy Fuels, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clean Energy Fuels$424.83M1.06-$222.02M-$0.46N/A
Green Plains$2.09B0.56-$121.28M-$0.33N/A

Green Plains has a net margin of -0.80% compared to Clean Energy Fuels' net margin of -22.68%. Green Plains' return on equity of 2.86% beat Clean Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clean Energy Fuels-22.68% -14.04% -7.50%
Green Plains -0.80%2.86%1.39%

Summary

Green Plains beats Clean Energy Fuels on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Green Plains compare to Gevo?

Gevo (NASDAQ:GEVO) and Green Plains (NASDAQ:GPRE) are both small-cap oil & gas refining & marketing companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Gevo has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Green Plains. Green Plains is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gevo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gevo$160.58M2.55-$33.84M-$0.13N/A
Green Plains$2.09B0.56-$121.28M-$0.33N/A

Green Plains has a net margin of -0.80% compared to Gevo's net margin of -19.38%. Green Plains' return on equity of 2.86% beat Gevo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gevo-19.38% -5.06% -3.41%
Green Plains -0.80%2.86%1.39%

35.2% of Gevo shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.1% of Gevo shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Green Plains shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Gevo had 22 more articles in the media than Green Plains. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Gevo and 11 mentions for Green Plains. Green Plains' average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Gevo's score of 0.08 indicating that Green Plains is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gevo
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Green Plains
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gevo has a beta of 1, meaning that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Green Plains has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Gevo presently has a consensus target price of $6.58, indicating a potential upside of 291.87%. Green Plains has a consensus target price of $14.29, indicating a potential downside of 14.35%. Given Gevo's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Gevo is more favorable than Green Plains.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gevo
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Green Plains
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Green Plains beats Gevo on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Green Plains News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GPRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GPRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GPRE vs. The Competition

MetricGreen PlainsCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.18B$15.12B$5.02B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.99%4.97%5.35%
P/E Ratio-50.5435.2723.6425.61
Price / Sales0.562.517,249.8478.79
Price / Cash28.5514.8727.6956.33
Price / Book1.484.327.046.96
Net Income-$121.28M$375.10M$159.01M$333.52M
7 Day Performance1.34%0.38%1.90%0.45%
1 Month Performance8.38%1.23%2.55%4.06%
1 Year Performance225.15%20.66%85.98%36.24%

Green Plains Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GPRE
Green Plains
1.2727 of 5 stars
$16.68
-0.8%
$14.29
-14.4%
+230.3%$1.18B$2.09BN/A900
CVI
CVR Energy
2.6313 of 5 stars
$34.18
+2.7%
$31.75
-7.1%
+47.5%$3.35B$7.16BN/A1,532
DK
Delek US
2.6492 of 5 stars
$47.98
+2.7%
$44.23
-7.8%
+152.3%$2.86B$10.72BN/A1,902
REX
REX American Resources
1.8174 of 5 stars
$51.22
+2.5%
N/A+125.6%$1.65B$650.49M20.49120
CLNE
Clean Energy Fuels
2.9899 of 5 stars
$2.42
+3.9%
$3.32
+37.1%
-1.4%$511.27M$424.83MN/A500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GPRE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners