Free Trial

Valero Energy (VLO) Competitors

Valero Energy logo
$244.55 +0.45 (+0.18%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$244.53 -0.02 (-0.01%)
As of 06:21 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VLO vs. CVI, EOG, MPC, MUSA, and PARR

Should you buy Valero Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Valero Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Valero Energy include CVR Energy (CVI), EOG Resources (EOG), Marathon Petroleum (MPC), Murphy USA (MUSA), and Par Pacific (PARR).

How does Valero Energy compare to CVR Energy?

Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) and CVR Energy (NYSE:CVI) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Valero Energy presently has a consensus target price of $237.94, suggesting a potential downside of 2.70%. CVR Energy has a consensus target price of $31.75, suggesting a potential downside of 3.94%. Given Valero Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Valero Energy is more favorable than CVR Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valero Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
CVR Energy
4 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

In the previous week, Valero Energy had 22 more articles in the media than CVR Energy. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Valero Energy and 5 mentions for CVR Energy. CVR Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Valero Energy's score of 1.22 indicating that CVR Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valero Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CVR Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valero Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. CVR Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Valero Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CVR Energy pays out -93.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valero Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and CVR Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Valero Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

78.7% of Valero Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of CVR Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Valero Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of CVR Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valero Energy has a beta of 0.58, indicating that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVR Energy has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Valero Energy has a net margin of 3.37% compared to CVR Energy's net margin of -0.56%. Valero Energy's return on equity of 15.94% beat CVR Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valero Energy3.37% 15.94% 7.18%
CVR Energy -0.56%-22.36%-4.81%

Valero Energy has higher revenue and earnings than CVR Energy. CVR Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valero Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valero Energy$122.69B0.59$2.35B$13.7617.77
CVR Energy$7.16B0.46$27M-$0.43N/A

Summary

Valero Energy beats CVR Energy on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valero Energy compare to EOG Resources?

Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) and EOG Resources (NYSE:EOG) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

78.7% of Valero Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of EOG Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Valero Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of EOG Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valero Energy presently has a consensus target price of $237.94, suggesting a potential downside of 2.70%. EOG Resources has a consensus target price of $154.21, suggesting a potential upside of 13.53%. Given EOG Resources' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EOG Resources is more favorable than Valero Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valero Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
EOG Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

EOG Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valero Energy. EOG Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valero Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valero Energy$122.69B0.59$2.35B$13.7617.77
EOG Resources$23.50B3.08$4.98B$10.1613.37

Valero Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. EOG Resources pays an annual dividend of $4.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Valero Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EOG Resources pays out 40.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valero Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and EOG Resources has increased its dividend for 8 consecutive years. EOG Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

EOG Resources has a net margin of 23.01% compared to Valero Energy's net margin of 3.37%. EOG Resources' return on equity of 19.25% beat Valero Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valero Energy3.37% 15.94% 7.18%
EOG Resources 23.01%19.25%11.37%

In the previous week, EOG Resources had 9 more articles in the media than Valero Energy. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for EOG Resources and 27 mentions for Valero Energy. Valero Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat EOG Resources' score of 1.02 indicating that Valero Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valero Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EOG Resources
20 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valero Energy has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EOG Resources has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

EOG Resources beats Valero Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valero Energy compare to Marathon Petroleum?

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) and Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Marathon Petroleum presently has a consensus target price of $259.44, suggesting a potential upside of 4.31%. Valero Energy has a consensus target price of $237.94, suggesting a potential downside of 2.70%. Given Marathon Petroleum's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Marathon Petroleum is more favorable than Valero Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Valero Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

76.8% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.7% of Valero Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Marathon Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Valero Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Valero Energy has a net margin of 3.37% compared to Marathon Petroleum's net margin of 3.36%. Marathon Petroleum's return on equity of 16.22% beat Valero Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Petroleum3.36% 16.22% 4.60%
Valero Energy 3.37%15.94%7.18%

In the previous week, Marathon Petroleum had 3 more articles in the media than Valero Energy. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Marathon Petroleum and 27 mentions for Valero Energy. Valero Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Marathon Petroleum's score of 1.03 indicating that Valero Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Petroleum
20 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valero Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Marathon Petroleum has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valero Energy has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Petroleum pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Valero Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Marathon Petroleum pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Valero Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Marathon Petroleum has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Valero Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Valero Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Marathon Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Valero Energy. Marathon Petroleum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valero Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Petroleum$135.22B0.54$4.05B$15.3216.23
Valero Energy$122.69B0.59$2.35B$13.7617.77

Summary

Valero Energy beats Marathon Petroleum on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valero Energy compare to Murphy USA?

Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) and Murphy USA (NYSE:MUSA) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Valero Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Murphy USA. Valero Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Murphy USA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valero Energy$122.69B0.59$2.35B$13.7617.77
Murphy USA$19.38B0.55$470.60M$28.9319.88

Valero Energy currently has a consensus target price of $237.94, indicating a potential downside of 2.70%. Murphy USA has a consensus target price of $503.71, indicating a potential downside of 12.41%. Given Valero Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Valero Energy is more favorable than Murphy USA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valero Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Murphy USA
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Valero Energy had 20 more articles in the media than Murphy USA. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Valero Energy and 7 mentions for Murphy USA. Valero Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Murphy USA's score of 0.89 indicating that Valero Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valero Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Murphy USA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valero Energy has a net margin of 3.37% compared to Murphy USA's net margin of 2.81%. Murphy USA's return on equity of 91.05% beat Valero Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valero Energy3.37% 15.94% 7.18%
Murphy USA 2.81%91.05%11.93%

78.7% of Valero Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.8% of Murphy USA shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Valero Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of Murphy USA shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Valero Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Murphy USA pays an annual dividend of $2.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Valero Energy pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Murphy USA pays out 8.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Valero Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Murphy USA has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Valero Energy has a beta of 0.58, indicating that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Murphy USA has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Valero Energy beats Murphy USA on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Valero Energy compare to Par Pacific?

Par Pacific (NYSE:PARR) and Valero Energy (NYSE:VLO) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Par Pacific presently has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.36%. Valero Energy has a consensus target price of $237.94, indicating a potential downside of 2.70%. Given Par Pacific's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Par Pacific is more favorable than Valero Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Par Pacific
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Valero Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Valero Energy had 18 more articles in the media than Par Pacific. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Valero Energy and 9 mentions for Par Pacific. Valero Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Par Pacific's score of 0.50 indicating that Valero Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Par Pacific
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Valero Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Par Pacific has a net margin of 6.02% compared to Valero Energy's net margin of 3.37%. Par Pacific's return on equity of 34.38% beat Valero Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Par Pacific6.02% 34.38% 11.96%
Valero Energy 3.37%15.94%7.18%

Valero Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Par Pacific. Par Pacific is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valero Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Par Pacific$7.54B0.40$369.39M$8.966.71
Valero Energy$122.69B0.59$2.35B$13.7617.77

92.2% of Par Pacific shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.7% of Valero Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Par Pacific shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Valero Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Par Pacific has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valero Energy has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Valero Energy beats Par Pacific on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Valero Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLO vs. The Competition

MetricValero EnergyOIL REFING&MKTG IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$72.61B$45.35B$10.54B$23.00B
Dividend Yield1.94%2.34%10.22%4.07%
P/E Ratio17.7714.9920.2628.39
Price / Sales0.590.681,056.8139.98
Price / Cash11.459.4437.9325.11
Price / Book2.702.774.404.76
Net Income$2.35B$2.34B$4.24B$1.06B
7 Day Performance3.70%1.00%1.58%-0.75%
1 Month Performance3.75%6.55%4.73%1.73%
1 Year Performance81.90%70.48%52.59%25.04%

Valero Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLO
Valero Energy
4.1647 of 5 stars
$244.55
+0.2%
$237.94
-2.7%
+80.4%$72.61B$122.69B17.779,811
CVI
CVR Energy
2.6402 of 5 stars
$34.90
+4.0%
$31.75
-9.0%
+47.5%$3.51B$7.16BN/A1,532
EOG
EOG Resources
4.3941 of 5 stars
$133.26
+2.5%
$154.17
+15.7%
+15.1%$70.98B$23.50B13.123,400
MPC
Marathon Petroleum
4.4961 of 5 stars
$252.22
+3.0%
$257.25
+2.0%
+53.1%$73.63B$135.22B16.4618,500
MUSA
Murphy USA
2.9081 of 5 stars
$577.34
-0.1%
$503.71
-12.8%
+34.8%$10.66B$19.38B19.9616,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VLO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners